Acousmonium
210 subscribers
147 photos
2 videos
195 links
Download Telegram
Paris, 17 March:
Motus Acousmonium.

18h00
Iris Lancery, Yuka Nagamatsu, Livia Giovaninetti, Nikoleta Radulović, Sophie Delafontaine and Eduardo Palacio.

20h00
"Apocalypse de Jean" by Pierre Henry

Église Saint-Pierre de Montmartre 2 rue du Mont-Cenis, 75018 Paris
NASTJA VIRK for Radio Student (Ljubljana) on ZVO . ČI . TI . festival.
Great analysis + interviews Daniel Teruggi, Patrick K.-H. and beepblip
NYC: The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS)
hosted by Michael J. Schumacher

Friday April 5, 2024
370 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Room 230

Sound installation, room 230, 5-7pm

Will Judd "Until I Came Home"
Justin Writer "Rhythmic Ostinato on B"
Eliza Gelinas “Your Silent World”
Robert Fleisher “Parallel”
April 5, Sainte-Geneviève church in Reims:
Dziga Vertov / Pierre Henry
“L’Homme à la caméra”
(1929/1993)
with MOTUS acousmonium at festival in situ
NYC:
"The Thing That Enjoys Itself", multichannel a/v installation by Zorica Colic and Michael Schumacher.

370 Jay St, Brooklyn 2nd floor, room 230
Friday, April 12
5:30-8PM
RSVP here
VIENNA, save the dates:

ACOUSMONIUM
International festival of multichannel electroacoustic music.
8-10 May 2024, 7-10 pm.

Curated by Anton Iakhontov (Patrick K.-H.), Armando Balice and Alisa Beck.
A co-production of the Floating Sound Gallery Vienna, Alcôme and echoraum.

Lineup:
Armando Balice / Qingqing Teng / Diane Daher / Patrick K.-H. / Martyna Kosecka / Paul Ramage / Thomas Grill / Zeynep Sarikartal / “petites formes 2024“ Acousmatic Composition Competition / Christian Eloy / Maylis Raynal / Emma Kerssenbrock / Caroline Profanter / Giulia Francavilla / Christian Tschinkel.

Supported by Stadt Wien Kultur, BMKÖS, SKE austromechana, echoraum and ALCÔME.
Special thanks to SONORA music.

echoraum: Sechshauser Straße 66 1150 Wien
Acousmonium pinned a photo
Concours de Composition Acousmatique
petites formes 2024

10th Anniversary
Canada – France – Japon – Taiwan

petites formes 2024 Finalists

Saturday 13 April 2024 l 14:00-18:00 l La Matrice
(11 rue des Martyrs, 75009 Paris)
Acousmonef, France, d e s s o n s d é l y r a n t s (crazy sounds), May, 4:

22 80-second creations by: Jane Addison, Roman Bestion, Annabel Brooks, Florian Carro, Eric Chevallier, Marthe Cunny, Philippe Donnefort, Ludovic Finck, Nicolas Germain, Ozdemir Gorkem, Kai Yves Linden, Vincent Piponnier, Charles Edouard Platel, Damien Plessis, Jean-François Sauve, Jasmine Scheuermann, Valentin Sismann,
4 winners of ISAC 2023: Jakob Gille, Otto Iivari, Nikos Stravropoulos, Wei Yang.
2 works by composers from the In Dream network:
Marc Favre and Jean Voguet
and more

5 rue du Chambon - 63650 La Monnerie-le-Montel (Puy-de-dôme)
Berlin, 1-2 June:
NODESFestival for Electroacoustic Music and Sound Art:
24 loudspeakers by the universities UdK and “Hanns Eisler”,
DEGEM presents a selection of works commissioned by the former head of the TU Berlin studio on the occasion of Folkmar Hein’s 80th birthday.
Vienna, 25 May:
Circuit Fantôme Season 4 Episode 04: Michael J. Schumacher LIVE