๐จ ๐๐ฌ๐ฎ๐ณ ๐ฅ๐๐ฉ๐๐ก๐จ๐ ๐๐จ๐๐๐๐ก๐๐ โ ๐ฎ๐ฑ ๐๐ข๐ ๐ฃ๐๐ก๐๐๐ฆ ๐ง๐ข ๐ช๐๐ง๐๐ ๐
Management guidance can reveal where companies see the next leg of growth.
๐น Knowledge Marine โ 60%+ sales growth target
๐น Sathlokhar Synergys โ 70% revenue growth
๐น Infinity Infoway โ 60โ70% growth
๐น TD Power Systems โ โน2,600 Cr FY27 revenue guidance
๐น Shivalik Bimetal โ 20โ30% growth
๐น Yatharth Hospitals โ 36% growth
๐น PN Goyal Fashion โ 35% CAGR
๐น Dynamic Cables โ 18โ20% long-term growth
Also covered: revenue targets, revised guidance, EBITDA expectations, valuation & market caps.
๐ Growth guidance โ guaranteed growth. Track execution, margins, cash flows & valuation.
Which company has the most interesting FY27 growth story?
All Brokerage Reports
@Brokerage_report
Management guidance can reveal where companies see the next leg of growth.
๐น Knowledge Marine โ 60%+ sales growth target
๐น Sathlokhar Synergys โ 70% revenue growth
๐น Infinity Infoway โ 60โ70% growth
๐น TD Power Systems โ โน2,600 Cr FY27 revenue guidance
๐น Shivalik Bimetal โ 20โ30% growth
๐น Yatharth Hospitals โ 36% growth
๐น PN Goyal Fashion โ 35% CAGR
๐น Dynamic Cables โ 18โ20% long-term growth
Also covered: revenue targets, revised guidance, EBITDA expectations, valuation & market caps.
๐ Growth guidance โ guaranteed growth. Track execution, margins, cash flows & valuation.
Which company has the most interesting FY27 growth story?
All Brokerage Reports
@Brokerage_report
BROKING STOCKS: MTF BOOK RISES 6.8% MoM TO โน1.46 LAKH CR
โข Overall MTF book rose to โน1.46 lakh Cr as of Aug 31, 2026 vs โน1.36 lakh Cr in July
โข TOP MTF BOOKS: HDFC Bank โน3,465 Cr (+54.6%), BSE โน3,217 Cr (+69%), Reliance โน2,286 Cr (+5%), Jio Financial โน1,670 Cr (+21%), ITC โน1,290 Cr (+4%)
โข BIGGEST MoM INCREASE: Vyash Scientific +152%, PFC +117%, HPCL +111%, BHEL +101%, Himadri Speciality +99%
โข BIGGEST DECLINE: Diamond Power -99%, Sri Lotus -94%, MCX -50%, SAIL -27%, L&T -22%
โข Higher MTF activity indicates increased use of broker-funded leveraged equity positions
โข Overall MTF book rose to โน1.46 lakh Cr as of Aug 31, 2026 vs โน1.36 lakh Cr in July
โข TOP MTF BOOKS: HDFC Bank โน3,465 Cr (+54.6%), BSE โน3,217 Cr (+69%), Reliance โน2,286 Cr (+5%), Jio Financial โน1,670 Cr (+21%), ITC โน1,290 Cr (+4%)
โข BIGGEST MoM INCREASE: Vyash Scientific +152%, PFC +117%, HPCL +111%, BHEL +101%, Himadri Speciality +99%
โข BIGGEST DECLINE: Diamond Power -99%, Sri Lotus -94%, MCX -50%, SAIL -27%, L&T -22%
โข Higher MTF activity indicates increased use of broker-funded leveraged equity positions
โค3
Forwarded from STOCK MARKET UPDATES ๐
Commercial Vehicles outperforming as per Motilal Report.
CVs: Strong recovery after West Asia de-escalation. Industry wholesales grew ~43% YoY, led by Tata Motors CV (+49%). Ashok Leyland grew 38%, while VECV grew 18%. Exports remained weak for some players.
Tractors: Growth moderated to 8.2% YoY. Mahindra grew 5%, while Escorts performed strongly at +19%.
Outlook: 2QFY27 volumes are expected to remain strong due to a low base and festive demand, though growth may moderate in 2H.
View: Healthy demand and limited commodity-cost pressure could bring renewed investor interest in autos.
CVs: Strong recovery after West Asia de-escalation. Industry wholesales grew ~43% YoY, led by Tata Motors CV (+49%). Ashok Leyland grew 38%, while VECV grew 18%. Exports remained weak for some players.
Tractors: Growth moderated to 8.2% YoY. Mahindra grew 5%, while Escorts performed strongly at +19%.
Outlook: 2QFY27 volumes are expected to remain strong due to a low base and festive demand, though growth may moderate in 2H.
View: Healthy demand and limited commodity-cost pressure could bring renewed investor interest in autos.
โค3๐2
AVT Natural Products (AVTNPL)
CMP : โน87.2
Market Cap : โน1,324 Cr
Price to Sales 1.68 vs OPM 14%.
Highly Mispriced as per my Deep Value Framework
Price to Earning : 19.4x
Debt to Equity : 0.17
ROCE 12.5%
ROE 10.4%
a natural-ingredients platform rebounding sharply after a two-year downturn.
๐ญ THE BUSINESS
๐น Part of the A.V. Thomas Group โ manufactures plant-based extracts and natural ingredients
๐น Core segments: marigold extracts (largest, ~42% of turnover), spice oleoresins, instant and decaffeinated tea
๐น Four new growth verticals: nutraceuticals, derma-cosmetics, animal health & nutrition, agri crop inputs
๐น Exports ~93-95% of revenue, with the US and Europe as top markets
๐ THE NUMBERS
๐น Q1 FY27: Revenue โน231 Cr (+85% YoY), Profit โน24 Cr (+155% YoY)
๐น OPM recovering: 7% (Sep'25) โ 11% (Dec'25) โ 14% (Mar'26) โ 14% (Jun'26)
๐น TTM sales growth of 45%, TTM profit growth of 59% โ a sharp rebound after two drought-hit years
๐น Credit rating reaffirmed at ICRA A+ (Stable), with the rated amount enhanced to โน114.48 Cr in December 2025
๐ EXPANSION PLAN AND GROWTH OUTLOOK
๐น Animal Nutrition revenue nearly doubled YoY โ โน16.75 Cr (FY24) โ โน30.59 Cr (FY25) โ โน53.80 Cr (FY26) โ backed by a strategic alliance with Kemin Industries and expansion into the US, LATAM and Southeast Asia
๐น New Dubai subsidiary, AVT Natural DWC-LLC, incorporated April 2026 to market animal nutrition, instant tea, food additives, cosmetic and nutraceutical ingredients โ alongside an already-profitable Dubai unit (โน128 Cr sales, โน8.7 Cr profit in FY26)
๐น Instant Tea flagged by management as the company's major growth area, with capacity expansion under evaluation to significantly scale the business
๐น In-house marigold hybrid seed development โ genuine backward integration reducing dependence on external seed suppliers
๐น Nutraceutical division running full clinical trials with several patents already filed; derma-cosmetics has completed clinical studies and begun commercialization
๐น Nominal capex of โน15-20 Cr a year (FY26-27), fully funded through internal accruals, backed by strong liquidity of over โน170 Cr in cash
๐น New Manager & CEO, K. Nandakumar, appointed for a 5-year term โ a veteran of Philips, GE, 3M, Honeywell and TVS Group
๐ฏ THE THESIS
A diversifying natural-ingredients platform backed by the A.V. Thomas Group, coming off a sharp rebound โ quarterly revenue up 85% and profit up 155% โ with four new business verticals moving from R&D into commercialization and a credit rating just reaffirmed at A+ Stable.
Daily Live Business Updates
@Stockupdate9
CMP : โน87.2
Market Cap : โน1,324 Cr
Price to Sales 1.68 vs OPM 14%.
Highly Mispriced as per my Deep Value Framework
Price to Earning : 19.4x
Debt to Equity : 0.17
ROCE 12.5%
ROE 10.4%
a natural-ingredients platform rebounding sharply after a two-year downturn.
๐ญ THE BUSINESS
๐น Part of the A.V. Thomas Group โ manufactures plant-based extracts and natural ingredients
๐น Core segments: marigold extracts (largest, ~42% of turnover), spice oleoresins, instant and decaffeinated tea
๐น Four new growth verticals: nutraceuticals, derma-cosmetics, animal health & nutrition, agri crop inputs
๐น Exports ~93-95% of revenue, with the US and Europe as top markets
๐ THE NUMBERS
๐น Q1 FY27: Revenue โน231 Cr (+85% YoY), Profit โน24 Cr (+155% YoY)
๐น OPM recovering: 7% (Sep'25) โ 11% (Dec'25) โ 14% (Mar'26) โ 14% (Jun'26)
๐น TTM sales growth of 45%, TTM profit growth of 59% โ a sharp rebound after two drought-hit years
๐น Credit rating reaffirmed at ICRA A+ (Stable), with the rated amount enhanced to โน114.48 Cr in December 2025
๐ EXPANSION PLAN AND GROWTH OUTLOOK
๐น Animal Nutrition revenue nearly doubled YoY โ โน16.75 Cr (FY24) โ โน30.59 Cr (FY25) โ โน53.80 Cr (FY26) โ backed by a strategic alliance with Kemin Industries and expansion into the US, LATAM and Southeast Asia
๐น New Dubai subsidiary, AVT Natural DWC-LLC, incorporated April 2026 to market animal nutrition, instant tea, food additives, cosmetic and nutraceutical ingredients โ alongside an already-profitable Dubai unit (โน128 Cr sales, โน8.7 Cr profit in FY26)
๐น Instant Tea flagged by management as the company's major growth area, with capacity expansion under evaluation to significantly scale the business
๐น In-house marigold hybrid seed development โ genuine backward integration reducing dependence on external seed suppliers
๐น Nutraceutical division running full clinical trials with several patents already filed; derma-cosmetics has completed clinical studies and begun commercialization
๐น Nominal capex of โน15-20 Cr a year (FY26-27), fully funded through internal accruals, backed by strong liquidity of over โน170 Cr in cash
๐น New Manager & CEO, K. Nandakumar, appointed for a 5-year term โ a veteran of Philips, GE, 3M, Honeywell and TVS Group
๐ฏ THE THESIS
A diversifying natural-ingredients platform backed by the A.V. Thomas Group, coming off a sharp rebound โ quarterly revenue up 85% and profit up 155% โ with four new business verticals moving from R&D into commercialization and a credit rating just reaffirmed at A+ Stable.
Daily Live Business Updates
@Stockupdate9
โค4
Most investors follow auto OEMs.
Far fewer study the companies supplying the parts that actually make a vehicle work: engines, drivetrains, brakes, electronics, chassis, interiors, castings and aftermarket products.
Hereโs the Indian Auto Components Ecosystem in one view.
Save it for your next research session.
All Latest IPO Live Updates
@Ipoinfo3
Far fewer study the companies supplying the parts that actually make a vehicle work: engines, drivetrains, brakes, electronics, chassis, interiors, castings and aftermarket products.
Hereโs the Indian Auto Components Ecosystem in one view.
Save it for your next research session.
All Latest IPO Live Updates
@Ipoinfo3
โค4
Stock market Stats
PEPTIDE
PEPTIDE MANUFACTURING | FROM SPPS TO FERMENTATION โ THE NEXT TECHNOLOGY SHIFT?
THE CURRENT MODEL โ SPPS
- SPPS (Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis) remains the dominant peptide manufacturing platform.
- Peptide is built step-by-step on a resin, with repeated amino-acid coupling, deprotection and washing cycles.
- The process is highly flexible and proven for complex peptides.
- Major drawback: extremely high solvent and material consumption.
- Large-scale assessments indicate SPPS Process Mass Intensity (PMI) of ~13,000, meaning ~13,000 kg of total inputs can be required per 1 kg of peptide.
- Solvents and repeated resin washing are major contributors to waste.
PURIFICATION โ ANOTHER MAJOR CHALLENGE
- Post-synthesis material contains the desired peptide along with closely related impurities.
- Preparative chromatography is therefore required for purification.
- Downstream purification can account for roughly half of PMI in some peptide processes.
- Highly dilute processing and large solvent requirements make purification both expensive and resource-intensive.
LPPS โ AN ALTERNATIVE ROUTE
- LPPS (Liquid-Phase Peptide Synthesis) performs synthesis in solution rather than on a solid resin.
- Eliminates the solid support and many repetitive resin-washing steps.
- Can potentially reduce solvent consumption and become attractive for larger-scale production.
- Limitation: longer and more complex peptides become increasingly difficult to keep soluble and separate efficiently.
- Therefore, SPPS remains the workhorse for many complex peptides.
FERMENTATION / RECOMBINANT MANUFACTURING โ POTENTIAL TECHNOLOGY SHIFT
- Instead of chemically assembling the entire peptide amino acid-by-amino acid, microorganisms such as yeast or bacteria can be engineered to produce the peptide or its precursor.
- Basic process: nutrients โ microbial growth โ peptide/protein production โ recovery โ purification โ required chemical modifications.
- Potential benefits:
- Fewer protecting-group and coupling steps.
- Lower solvent and chemical-reagent consumption.
- Potentially lower material intensity.
- Potential for better economics at commercial scale.
- However, fermentation does not automatically solve the problem.
- Commercial viability depends on productivity, yield, purity, impurity control, recovery and downstream purification.
INDIAN COMPANIES TO WATCH
ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES
- One of the clearest listed examples combining fermentation and peptide capabilities.
- Fermentation-based specialty APIs include peptides.
- Capabilities span custom synthesis, biotransformation and fermentation.
- Neo Anthem facility includes commercial peptide manufacturing.
- Facility has a 16 KL peptide manufacturing block.
AMOGEN PHARMA
- Direct example of the recombinant-peptide thesis.
- Focuses on recombinant peptides and protein biosimilars.
- Hyderabad platform combines microbial expression and fermentation.
- Highlights GLP-1 programs.
- Plant 1 platform reports 980 kg of GLP-1 fermentation output/capacity.
SANZYME BIOMOLECULES
- Offers peptide manufacturing through multiple routes:
- Solid-phase
- Liquid-phase
- Hybrid
- Recombinant
- Also provides process development and GMP manufacturing.
- Interesting because it can potentially adapt the manufacturing route depending on the molecule.
LAURUS LABS
- Established large-scale fermentation expertise.
- Simultaneously developing commercial peptide manufacturing capabilities.
- Vizag fermentation site adds to the broader fermentation platform.
- Commercial peptide manufacturing could create an important bridge between its existing fermentation capabilities and the emerging peptide opportunity.
CONCORD BIOTECH
- Core strength is fermentation-based APIs.
- More than 1,250 mยณ fermentation capacity with substantial downstream recovery infrastructure.
- Management has identified peptides as a potential adjacency.
- However, peptide opportunity should currently be treated as optionality rather than an established commercial peptide-fermentation business.
WHY THIS MATTERS FOR INVESTORS
- Today's peptide investment cycle is heavily focused on SPPS reactors, purification systems, lyophilisers and other conventional infrastructure.
- A large commercial peptide site can require substantial capital investment.
- Raw materials can represent ~60โ70% of production cost.
- If fermentation can eventually manufacture complex peptides at meaningfully lower total cost, competitive advantage could shift away from simply having the largest SPPS capacity.
- The key moat could become:
- Microbial strain
- Fermentation process
- Productivity/yield
- Downstream purification
- Process know-how
- Regulatory and commercial-scale execution
POTENTIAL INDUSTRY IMPACT
- Successful fermentation could potentially reduce:
- Protected amino-acid requirements
- Solvent consumption
- Waste-treatment costs
- Plant size requirements
- Capital intensity per kg of peptide
- This could materially change the economics of the peptide value chain over the next 5โ10 years.
- Today's capacity race may therefore be only Phase 1.
- Phase 2 could become a race toward biologically manufactured peptides.
INVESTOR FRAMEWORK
- SPPS = proven technology and current workhorse.
- LPPS = potential process-efficiency improvement.
- Fermentation = potential technology disruption.
- The biggest opportunity may belong to companies that combine fermentation expertise with peptide manufacturing and strong downstream purification.
- The key question is not simply who is building the most peptide capacity, but who can eventually manufacture peptides at the lowest cost with consistent quality and commercial scalability.
KEY TAKEAWAY
- SPPS dominates today, but fermentation could reshape peptide manufacturing economics if it achieves lower-cost, scalable commercial production.
THE CURRENT MODEL โ SPPS
- SPPS (Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis) remains the dominant peptide manufacturing platform.
- Peptide is built step-by-step on a resin, with repeated amino-acid coupling, deprotection and washing cycles.
- The process is highly flexible and proven for complex peptides.
- Major drawback: extremely high solvent and material consumption.
- Large-scale assessments indicate SPPS Process Mass Intensity (PMI) of ~13,000, meaning ~13,000 kg of total inputs can be required per 1 kg of peptide.
- Solvents and repeated resin washing are major contributors to waste.
PURIFICATION โ ANOTHER MAJOR CHALLENGE
- Post-synthesis material contains the desired peptide along with closely related impurities.
- Preparative chromatography is therefore required for purification.
- Downstream purification can account for roughly half of PMI in some peptide processes.
- Highly dilute processing and large solvent requirements make purification both expensive and resource-intensive.
LPPS โ AN ALTERNATIVE ROUTE
- LPPS (Liquid-Phase Peptide Synthesis) performs synthesis in solution rather than on a solid resin.
- Eliminates the solid support and many repetitive resin-washing steps.
- Can potentially reduce solvent consumption and become attractive for larger-scale production.
- Limitation: longer and more complex peptides become increasingly difficult to keep soluble and separate efficiently.
- Therefore, SPPS remains the workhorse for many complex peptides.
FERMENTATION / RECOMBINANT MANUFACTURING โ POTENTIAL TECHNOLOGY SHIFT
- Instead of chemically assembling the entire peptide amino acid-by-amino acid, microorganisms such as yeast or bacteria can be engineered to produce the peptide or its precursor.
- Basic process: nutrients โ microbial growth โ peptide/protein production โ recovery โ purification โ required chemical modifications.
- Potential benefits:
- Fewer protecting-group and coupling steps.
- Lower solvent and chemical-reagent consumption.
- Potentially lower material intensity.
- Potential for better economics at commercial scale.
- However, fermentation does not automatically solve the problem.
- Commercial viability depends on productivity, yield, purity, impurity control, recovery and downstream purification.
INDIAN COMPANIES TO WATCH
ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES
- One of the clearest listed examples combining fermentation and peptide capabilities.
- Fermentation-based specialty APIs include peptides.
- Capabilities span custom synthesis, biotransformation and fermentation.
- Neo Anthem facility includes commercial peptide manufacturing.
- Facility has a 16 KL peptide manufacturing block.
AMOGEN PHARMA
- Direct example of the recombinant-peptide thesis.
- Focuses on recombinant peptides and protein biosimilars.
- Hyderabad platform combines microbial expression and fermentation.
- Highlights GLP-1 programs.
- Plant 1 platform reports 980 kg of GLP-1 fermentation output/capacity.
SANZYME BIOMOLECULES
- Offers peptide manufacturing through multiple routes:
- Solid-phase
- Liquid-phase
- Hybrid
- Recombinant
- Also provides process development and GMP manufacturing.
- Interesting because it can potentially adapt the manufacturing route depending on the molecule.
LAURUS LABS
- Established large-scale fermentation expertise.
- Simultaneously developing commercial peptide manufacturing capabilities.
- Vizag fermentation site adds to the broader fermentation platform.
- Commercial peptide manufacturing could create an important bridge between its existing fermentation capabilities and the emerging peptide opportunity.
CONCORD BIOTECH
- Core strength is fermentation-based APIs.
- More than 1,250 mยณ fermentation capacity with substantial downstream recovery infrastructure.
- Management has identified peptides as a potential adjacency.
- However, peptide opportunity should currently be treated as optionality rather than an established commercial peptide-fermentation business.
WHY THIS MATTERS FOR INVESTORS
- Today's peptide investment cycle is heavily focused on SPPS reactors, purification systems, lyophilisers and other conventional infrastructure.
- A large commercial peptide site can require substantial capital investment.
- Raw materials can represent ~60โ70% of production cost.
- If fermentation can eventually manufacture complex peptides at meaningfully lower total cost, competitive advantage could shift away from simply having the largest SPPS capacity.
- The key moat could become:
- Microbial strain
- Fermentation process
- Productivity/yield
- Downstream purification
- Process know-how
- Regulatory and commercial-scale execution
POTENTIAL INDUSTRY IMPACT
- Successful fermentation could potentially reduce:
- Protected amino-acid requirements
- Solvent consumption
- Waste-treatment costs
- Plant size requirements
- Capital intensity per kg of peptide
- This could materially change the economics of the peptide value chain over the next 5โ10 years.
- Today's capacity race may therefore be only Phase 1.
- Phase 2 could become a race toward biologically manufactured peptides.
INVESTOR FRAMEWORK
- SPPS = proven technology and current workhorse.
- LPPS = potential process-efficiency improvement.
- Fermentation = potential technology disruption.
- The biggest opportunity may belong to companies that combine fermentation expertise with peptide manufacturing and strong downstream purification.
- The key question is not simply who is building the most peptide capacity, but who can eventually manufacture peptides at the lowest cost with consistent quality and commercial scalability.
KEY TAKEAWAY
- SPPS dominates today, but fermentation could reshape peptide manufacturing economics if it achieves lower-cost, scalable commercial production.
โค8
Interesting part here is that women's failure rate (who are only 17% of F&O traders) is consistently lower than menโs.
In FY26, 84.7% of women lost money vs 88.6% of men & even the average loss was slightly lower.
More trading activity + over confidence could be the main reasons most MEN need to think about in their strategies.
In FY26, 84.7% of women lost money vs 88.6% of men & even the average loss was slightly lower.
More trading activity + over confidence could be the main reasons most MEN need to think about in their strategies.
๐3โค1
Peptides may be evolving from a specialised drug category into a much broader pharmaceutical manufacturing opportunity.
๐นApplications span diabetes, obesity, oncology, endocrinology and rare diseases
๐นGLP-1 drugs have demonstrated that peptide medicines can address very large patient populations
๐นThe next opportunity may lie not only in the drugs, but in the manufacturing ecosystem behind them
๐ A look at the peptide opportunity and India's positioning
๐นApplications span diabetes, obesity, oncology, endocrinology and rare diseases
๐นGLP-1 drugs have demonstrated that peptide medicines can address very large patient populations
๐นThe next opportunity may lie not only in the drugs, but in the manufacturing ecosystem behind them
๐ A look at the peptide opportunity and India's positioning
The numbers explain why peptides are attracting so much attention.
๐นOne market estimate places the global peptide therapeutics market at $140.9 billion in 2025
๐นIt is projected to reach $294.6 billion by 2033
๐นThat implies an 8.7% CAGR
๐นMetabolic disorders accounted for the largest application share in this estimate
๐ The exact market size varies depending on methodology. But the direction is clear: peptides are becoming a significant pharma platform.
GLP-1 may be the catalyst, but it is unlikely to be the entire story.
๐นSemaglutide and tirzepatide demonstrated the commercial potential of peptide-based medicines
๐นThe pipeline is expanding into dual agonists, multi-agonists and next-generation metabolic therapies
๐นIn India, one estimate projects the GLP-1 market to grow from $240.5 million in 2026 to ~$1 billion by 2033
๐นIndia's anti-obesity drug market has also seen rapid growth alongside GLP-1 adoption
๐ The question is whether this demand creates a lasting manufacturing ecosystem.
The peptide value chain is far more layered than a conventional API story.
๐นAmino acids
๐นProtected amino acids & resins
๐นPeptide fragments
๐นPeptide synthesis
๐นPurification & isolation
๐นPeptide API
๐นSterile fill-finish
๐นCartridges, syringes & injection devices
๐ Not every company entering peptides will participate across this entire chain. And that difference could determine where the economics ultimately accrue.
The real competitive advantage may lie in the difficult steps, not simply in having "peptide capability."
๐นLong peptides require multiple sequential synthesis steps
๐นSmall inefficiencies can compound as molecular complexity increases
๐นPurification requires separating the desired molecule from closely related impurities
๐นCommercial manufacturing also requires analytical, regulatory and scale-up expertise
๐ The industry is already facing capacity constraints across peptide APIs, sterile fill-finish, injector devices and glass cartridges.
Indian companies are entering the opportunity from very different points in the value chain.
๐นDivi's Laboratories โ Building blocks, intermediates and peptide manufacturing integration
๐นBlue Jet Healthcare โ Upstream peptide building blocks
๐นNeuland Laboratories โ Complex peptide CDMO and commercial-scale synthesis
๐นLaurus Labs โ Expanding peptide capabilities within a broader CDMO platform
๐นSai Life Sciences โ Discovery, development and peptide services
๐ The key is to differentiate between announced capability, development capacity and commercial-scale manufacturing.
Stock Fundamental in detail
@Fundamental3
๐นOne market estimate places the global peptide therapeutics market at $140.9 billion in 2025
๐นIt is projected to reach $294.6 billion by 2033
๐นThat implies an 8.7% CAGR
๐นMetabolic disorders accounted for the largest application share in this estimate
๐ The exact market size varies depending on methodology. But the direction is clear: peptides are becoming a significant pharma platform.
GLP-1 may be the catalyst, but it is unlikely to be the entire story.
๐นSemaglutide and tirzepatide demonstrated the commercial potential of peptide-based medicines
๐นThe pipeline is expanding into dual agonists, multi-agonists and next-generation metabolic therapies
๐นIn India, one estimate projects the GLP-1 market to grow from $240.5 million in 2026 to ~$1 billion by 2033
๐นIndia's anti-obesity drug market has also seen rapid growth alongside GLP-1 adoption
๐ The question is whether this demand creates a lasting manufacturing ecosystem.
The peptide value chain is far more layered than a conventional API story.
๐นAmino acids
๐นProtected amino acids & resins
๐นPeptide fragments
๐นPeptide synthesis
๐นPurification & isolation
๐นPeptide API
๐นSterile fill-finish
๐นCartridges, syringes & injection devices
๐ Not every company entering peptides will participate across this entire chain. And that difference could determine where the economics ultimately accrue.
The real competitive advantage may lie in the difficult steps, not simply in having "peptide capability."
๐นLong peptides require multiple sequential synthesis steps
๐นSmall inefficiencies can compound as molecular complexity increases
๐นPurification requires separating the desired molecule from closely related impurities
๐นCommercial manufacturing also requires analytical, regulatory and scale-up expertise
๐ The industry is already facing capacity constraints across peptide APIs, sterile fill-finish, injector devices and glass cartridges.
Indian companies are entering the opportunity from very different points in the value chain.
๐นDivi's Laboratories โ Building blocks, intermediates and peptide manufacturing integration
๐นBlue Jet Healthcare โ Upstream peptide building blocks
๐นNeuland Laboratories โ Complex peptide CDMO and commercial-scale synthesis
๐นLaurus Labs โ Expanding peptide capabilities within a broader CDMO platform
๐นSai Life Sciences โ Discovery, development and peptide services
๐ The key is to differentiate between announced capability, development capacity and commercial-scale manufacturing.
Stock Fundamental in detail
@Fundamental3
โค1
Websites you can use for Investment Research:
1. Stock Screener - Company fundamentals
2. Cafemutual - MF industry updates
3. Value Research - MF analysis & ratings
4. Morningstar - Fund research Advanced
5. Advisorkhoj - MF data & tools
6. RupeeVest - MF analytics (Regular Plan)
7. PMS Bazaar - PMS research
8. Trendlyne - Stock screening & analysis
9. Equitymaster - Equity research Screener
10. IBEF - India industry data
11. IMF - Global macro data
12. TradingView - Charts & technicals
13. UnlistedZone - Unlisted stocks
14. AMFI India - Official MF data
15. StockEdge - Stock analysis
16. MF Central - MF portfolio & transactions
17. PMS AIF World - PMS/AIF data
18. Novel Investor - Valuation research
19. World PE Ratio - Global valuations
20. Macrotrends - 100 years Historical data
21. Economic Outlook - Economic research
22. India Macro Indicators - India macro data
23. Lazy Portfolio ETF - Global ETF research
24. MoSPI - Official statistics
25. PIB - Government updates
26. Fortune India 500 - Company rankings
27. ClearTax - Tax & finance
28. Zerodha Pulse - Market news
29. Trading Economics - Global economic data
1. Stock Screener - Company fundamentals
2. Cafemutual - MF industry updates
3. Value Research - MF analysis & ratings
4. Morningstar - Fund research Advanced
5. Advisorkhoj - MF data & tools
6. RupeeVest - MF analytics (Regular Plan)
7. PMS Bazaar - PMS research
8. Trendlyne - Stock screening & analysis
9. Equitymaster - Equity research Screener
10. IBEF - India industry data
11. IMF - Global macro data
12. TradingView - Charts & technicals
13. UnlistedZone - Unlisted stocks
14. AMFI India - Official MF data
15. StockEdge - Stock analysis
16. MF Central - MF portfolio & transactions
17. PMS AIF World - PMS/AIF data
18. Novel Investor - Valuation research
19. World PE Ratio - Global valuations
20. Macrotrends - 100 years Historical data
21. Economic Outlook - Economic research
22. India Macro Indicators - India macro data
23. Lazy Portfolio ETF - Global ETF research
24. MoSPI - Official statistics
25. PIB - Government updates
26. Fortune India 500 - Company rankings
27. ClearTax - Tax & finance
28. Zerodha Pulse - Market news
29. Trading Economics - Global economic data
โค6
Which battery chemistry will grow where?
Just look at the applications and how many verticals the battery industry has. Sodium-ion may be better suited for BESS, but batteries can be made using many different materials, including zinc-based chemistries.
First, we must understand the differences and performance ranges. Chemistry determines which battery will be lighter, more durable, safer, and capable of delivering a longer cycle life.
Battery chemistry and composition can change significantly every few years. Even China is now exploring different battery types, particularly sodium-ion, to reduce dependence on critical minerals, Africa-linked resources, and concentrated supply chains.
Therefore, One must have to study the entire battery-material supply chain.
Just look at the applications and how many verticals the battery industry has. Sodium-ion may be better suited for BESS, but batteries can be made using many different materials, including zinc-based chemistries.
First, we must understand the differences and performance ranges. Chemistry determines which battery will be lighter, more durable, safer, and capable of delivering a longer cycle life.
Battery chemistry and composition can change significantly every few years. Even China is now exploring different battery types, particularly sodium-ion, to reduce dependence on critical minerals, Africa-linked resources, and concentrated supply chains.
Therefore, One must have to study the entire battery-material supply chain.
โค4