26-08-2020 Wednesday
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
💖1. PERVERSE (ADJECTIVE): (विकृतिग्रस्त): awkward
Synonyms: contrary, difficult
Antonyms: accomodating
Example Sentence:
Krupa's perverse decision not to cooperate held good.
❤️2. AMORAL (ADJECTIVE): (नीतिहीन): unprincipled
Synonyms: unethical, unscrupulous
Antonyms: moral
Example Sentence:
Himanshu has an amoral attitude towards everything in life.
🧡3. FACILITATE (VERB): (सुविधाजनक बनाना): ease
Synonyms: enable, assist
Antonyms: impede
Example Sentence:
Schools were located in the same campus to facilitate the sharing of resources.
💛4. PREVALENCE (NOUN): (प्रसार): currency
Synonyms: generality, pervasiveness
Antonyms: infrequency
Example Sentence:
The prevalence of obesity is there in adults.
💚5. CONTEMPT (NOUN): (निंदा): scorn
Synonyms: disdain, disrespect
Antonyms: respect
Example Sentence:
Priya stared at the girl with total contempt.
💙6. TRIAL (NOUN): (परीक्षण): test
Synonyms: try-out, experiment
Antonyms: proven
Example Sentence:
Clinical trials must verify the truth.
💜7. ERADICATE (VERB): (जड़ से मिटाना): get rid of
Synonyms: eliminate, do away with
Antonyms: implant
Example Sentence:
This disease has been eradicated.
🖤8. REPRESSIVE (ADJECTIVE): (दमनकारी): oppressive
Synonyms: authoritarian, despotic
Antonyms: democratic
Example Sentence:
A repressive regime was approved.
🤎9. HUMILIATE (VERB): (शर्मिंदा करना): embarrass
Synonyms: mortify, humble
Antonyms: aggrandize
Example Sentence:
Hitesh got humiliate me in front of everyone.
💗10. ANIMOSITY (NOUN): (बैर): antipathy
Synonyms: hostility, friction
Antonyms: friendship
Example Sentence:
Hiren no longer felt any animosity towards her.
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
SV RAMANUJ
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
💖1. PERVERSE (ADJECTIVE): (विकृतिग्रस्त): awkward
Synonyms: contrary, difficult
Antonyms: accomodating
Example Sentence:
Krupa's perverse decision not to cooperate held good.
❤️2. AMORAL (ADJECTIVE): (नीतिहीन): unprincipled
Synonyms: unethical, unscrupulous
Antonyms: moral
Example Sentence:
Himanshu has an amoral attitude towards everything in life.
🧡3. FACILITATE (VERB): (सुविधाजनक बनाना): ease
Synonyms: enable, assist
Antonyms: impede
Example Sentence:
Schools were located in the same campus to facilitate the sharing of resources.
💛4. PREVALENCE (NOUN): (प्रसार): currency
Synonyms: generality, pervasiveness
Antonyms: infrequency
Example Sentence:
The prevalence of obesity is there in adults.
💚5. CONTEMPT (NOUN): (निंदा): scorn
Synonyms: disdain, disrespect
Antonyms: respect
Example Sentence:
Priya stared at the girl with total contempt.
💙6. TRIAL (NOUN): (परीक्षण): test
Synonyms: try-out, experiment
Antonyms: proven
Example Sentence:
Clinical trials must verify the truth.
💜7. ERADICATE (VERB): (जड़ से मिटाना): get rid of
Synonyms: eliminate, do away with
Antonyms: implant
Example Sentence:
This disease has been eradicated.
🖤8. REPRESSIVE (ADJECTIVE): (दमनकारी): oppressive
Synonyms: authoritarian, despotic
Antonyms: democratic
Example Sentence:
A repressive regime was approved.
🤎9. HUMILIATE (VERB): (शर्मिंदा करना): embarrass
Synonyms: mortify, humble
Antonyms: aggrandize
Example Sentence:
Hitesh got humiliate me in front of everyone.
💗10. ANIMOSITY (NOUN): (बैर): antipathy
Synonyms: hostility, friction
Antonyms: friendship
Example Sentence:
Hiren no longer felt any animosity towards her.
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
SV RAMANUJ
🟣Correct Errors 3
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
A cock was walking up but down a farm looking out food.He was hungry and did not have too a single grain for morning.Suddenly, he saw anything white and shone the grass."Ho, ho!",cried he, "that's to me," and he picked it down.It was a pearl. He cried, "Where will I do to a pearl? I need food."
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
🔵Correct Errors 4
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
Long ago there living a rich man called Hatim Tai. He gives alms to a poor. One day, a friend asked him, "You are a better man.Is there any one good than you?" Hatim Tai replies, "Yes." His friend asked him, "Who is he? Hatim Tai replied, "He is a woodcutter. He is poor and he had a lot of self respectful.
🟢ANSWERS🟢
=======================
🟣Correct Errors 3
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
A cock was walking up and down a farm looking for food.He was hungry and did not have even a single grain since morning.Suddenly, he saw something white and shining in the grass."Ho, ho!",cried he, "that's for me," and he picked it up. It was a pearl. He cried, "What will I do with a pearl? I need food."
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
🔵Correct Errors 4
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
Long ago there lived a rich man called Hatim Tai. He gave alms to the poor. One day, a friend asked him, "You are a good man.Is there any one better than you?" Hatim Tai replied, "Yes." His friend asked him, "What is he? Hatim Tai replied, "He is a woodcutter. He is poor but he has a lot of self respect.
🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋
SV RAMANUJ
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
A cock was walking up but down a farm looking out food.He was hungry and did not have too a single grain for morning.Suddenly, he saw anything white and shone the grass."Ho, ho!",cried he, "that's to me," and he picked it down.It was a pearl. He cried, "Where will I do to a pearl? I need food."
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
🔵Correct Errors 4
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
Long ago there living a rich man called Hatim Tai. He gives alms to a poor. One day, a friend asked him, "You are a better man.Is there any one good than you?" Hatim Tai replies, "Yes." His friend asked him, "Who is he? Hatim Tai replied, "He is a woodcutter. He is poor and he had a lot of self respectful.
🟢ANSWERS🟢
=======================
🟣Correct Errors 3
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
A cock was walking up and down a farm looking for food.He was hungry and did not have even a single grain since morning.Suddenly, he saw something white and shining in the grass."Ho, ho!",cried he, "that's for me," and he picked it up. It was a pearl. He cried, "What will I do with a pearl? I need food."
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
🔵Correct Errors 4
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
Long ago there lived a rich man called Hatim Tai. He gave alms to the poor. One day, a friend asked him, "You are a good man.Is there any one better than you?" Hatim Tai replied, "Yes." His friend asked him, "What is he? Hatim Tai replied, "He is a woodcutter. He is poor but he has a lot of self respect.
🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋
SV RAMANUJ
🖐🏻proverbs🖐🏻
===============
🔹Five fingers are brothers but not equals. ~ Afghani Proverb
🔹Go quickly but don't fall off my step. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹Habit is worse than rabies. ~ Kurdish Proverb
🔹Throw a lucky man in the sea, and he will come up with a fish in his mouth. ~ Arabian Proverb
🔹An apple a day keeps the doctor away. ~ English Proverb, American
🔹Boast during the day be humble at night. ~ Maori Proverb [New Zealand]
🔹Stupid solutions that succeed are still stupid solutions. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹No elephant complains about the weight of its trunk. No elephant is burdened by the weight of its tusks. ~ African Proverb
🔹All's for the best in the best of all possible worlds. ~ English Proverb
🔹If at first you don't succeed try, try and try again. ~ American Proverb
🔹Go quickly but don't fall off my step. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹No river can return to its source, yet all rivers must have a beginning. ~ American Proverb
🔹The early bird gets the worm. ~ American Proverb
🔹Words must be weighed, not counted. ~ Polish Proverb
🔹The leech that does not let go even when it is filled, dies on the dry land. ~ African Proverb
🔹Truth never dies, but lives a wretched life. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹I came to the place of my birth . cried "The friends of my youth, where are they?" Echo answered, "Where are they?" ~ Arabian Proverb
=======================================
SV RAMANUJ
===============
🔹Five fingers are brothers but not equals. ~ Afghani Proverb
🔹Go quickly but don't fall off my step. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹Habit is worse than rabies. ~ Kurdish Proverb
🔹Throw a lucky man in the sea, and he will come up with a fish in his mouth. ~ Arabian Proverb
🔹An apple a day keeps the doctor away. ~ English Proverb, American
🔹Boast during the day be humble at night. ~ Maori Proverb [New Zealand]
🔹Stupid solutions that succeed are still stupid solutions. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹No elephant complains about the weight of its trunk. No elephant is burdened by the weight of its tusks. ~ African Proverb
🔹All's for the best in the best of all possible worlds. ~ English Proverb
🔹If at first you don't succeed try, try and try again. ~ American Proverb
🔹Go quickly but don't fall off my step. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹No river can return to its source, yet all rivers must have a beginning. ~ American Proverb
🔹The early bird gets the worm. ~ American Proverb
🔹Words must be weighed, not counted. ~ Polish Proverb
🔹The leech that does not let go even when it is filled, dies on the dry land. ~ African Proverb
🔹Truth never dies, but lives a wretched life. ~ Yiddish Proverb
🔹I came to the place of my birth . cried "The friends of my youth, where are they?" Echo answered, "Where are they?" ~ Arabian Proverb
=======================================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟Test Your Vocabulary For All Competitive Exams🌟
=========================================================
Q. 1 Choose the synonym of ‘impregnable’.
a) Invincible
b) Imperceptible
c) Destructible
d) Immoral
Q. 2 Choose the antonym of ‘grubby’.
a) Filthy
b) Stained
c) Spotless
d) Vain
Q. 3 Choose the synonym of ‘contemplate’.
a) Ponder
b) Overlook
c) Contain
d) Cant
Q. 4 Choose the antonym of ‘conscientious’.
a) Thorough
b) Diligent
c) Cautious
d) Casual
Q. 5 Choose the synonym of ‘censure’.
a) Rebuke
b) Consensus
c) Chisel
d) Concede
Q. 6 Choose the antonym of ‘profound’.
a) Earnest
b) Earmark
c) Extreme
d) Superficial
Q. 7 Choose the synonym of ‘sagacious’.
a) Serene
b) Wise
c) Selfless
d) Sarcastic
Q. 8 Choose the antonym of ‘retaliate’.
a) Reciprocate
b) Harmonize
c) Reject
d) Repeal
Q. 9 Choose the synonym of ‘repel’.
a) Parry
b) Pally
c) Delight
d) Diminish
Q. 10 Choose the antonym of ‘render’.
a) Relinquish
b) Revisit
c) Revive
d) Withhold
===========================
🟢Answers🟢
Q.1 (a)
Q.2 (c)
Q.3 (a)
Q.4 (d)
Q.5 (a)
Q.6 (d)
Q.7 (b)
Q.8 (b)
Q.9 (a)
Q.10 (d)
========================
SV RAMANUJ
=========================================================
Q. 1 Choose the synonym of ‘impregnable’.
a) Invincible
b) Imperceptible
c) Destructible
d) Immoral
Q. 2 Choose the antonym of ‘grubby’.
a) Filthy
b) Stained
c) Spotless
d) Vain
Q. 3 Choose the synonym of ‘contemplate’.
a) Ponder
b) Overlook
c) Contain
d) Cant
Q. 4 Choose the antonym of ‘conscientious’.
a) Thorough
b) Diligent
c) Cautious
d) Casual
Q. 5 Choose the synonym of ‘censure’.
a) Rebuke
b) Consensus
c) Chisel
d) Concede
Q. 6 Choose the antonym of ‘profound’.
a) Earnest
b) Earmark
c) Extreme
d) Superficial
Q. 7 Choose the synonym of ‘sagacious’.
a) Serene
b) Wise
c) Selfless
d) Sarcastic
Q. 8 Choose the antonym of ‘retaliate’.
a) Reciprocate
b) Harmonize
c) Reject
d) Repeal
Q. 9 Choose the synonym of ‘repel’.
a) Parry
b) Pally
c) Delight
d) Diminish
Q. 10 Choose the antonym of ‘render’.
a) Relinquish
b) Revisit
c) Revive
d) Withhold
===========================
🟢Answers🟢
Q.1 (a)
Q.2 (c)
Q.3 (a)
Q.4 (d)
Q.5 (a)
Q.6 (d)
Q.7 (b)
Q.8 (b)
Q.9 (a)
Q.10 (d)
========================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟 English Language Quiz🌟
===============================================
Directions (1-10): In the following two passages from question Nos. 1 to 10, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the answer Sheet.
In India, from time immemorial, there (1) been a common spiritual outlook on (2) to which various races and religions (3) made contributions. Thus a subtle but (4) thread of unity has been running (5) through the infinite multiplicity of our (6). For an analytical description of Indians (7) cultural heritage, in the lights of (8) definition given above it would be (9) to trace her cultural history of (10) thousand years.
------------------------------------------------------
Q1 Choose the correct option for (1)
A. rather
B. have
C. has
D. had
Q2 Choose the correct option for (2)
A. manner
B. life
C. happiness
D. behaviour
Q3 Choose the correct option for (3)
A. have
B. has
C. are
D. is
Q4 Choose the correct option for (4)
A. genuine
B. serious
C. strong
D. sincere
Q5 Choose the correct option for (5)
A. out
B. on
C. in
D. all
Q6 Choose the correct option for (6)
A. life
B. fortune
C. future
D. hope
Q7 Choose the correct option for (7)
A. sole
B. special
C. common
D. actual
Q8 Choose the correct option for (8)
A. the
B. a
C. new
D. its
Q9 Choose the correct option for (9)
A. important
B. necessary
C. required
D. useful
Q10 Choose the correct option for (10)
A. many
B. more
C. vivid
D. several
==========================
🟢 Answers 🟢
Q.1 (C)
Q.2 (D)
Q.3 (A)
Q.4 (C)
Q.5 (D)
Q.6 (A)
Q.7 (D)
Q.8 (A)
Q.9 (A)
Q.10 (D)
===========================
SV RAMANUJ
===============================================
Directions (1-10): In the following two passages from question Nos. 1 to 10, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the answer Sheet.
In India, from time immemorial, there (1) been a common spiritual outlook on (2) to which various races and religions (3) made contributions. Thus a subtle but (4) thread of unity has been running (5) through the infinite multiplicity of our (6). For an analytical description of Indians (7) cultural heritage, in the lights of (8) definition given above it would be (9) to trace her cultural history of (10) thousand years.
------------------------------------------------------
Q1 Choose the correct option for (1)
A. rather
B. have
C. has
D. had
Q2 Choose the correct option for (2)
A. manner
B. life
C. happiness
D. behaviour
Q3 Choose the correct option for (3)
A. have
B. has
C. are
D. is
Q4 Choose the correct option for (4)
A. genuine
B. serious
C. strong
D. sincere
Q5 Choose the correct option for (5)
A. out
B. on
C. in
D. all
Q6 Choose the correct option for (6)
A. life
B. fortune
C. future
D. hope
Q7 Choose the correct option for (7)
A. sole
B. special
C. common
D. actual
Q8 Choose the correct option for (8)
A. the
B. a
C. new
D. its
Q9 Choose the correct option for (9)
A. important
B. necessary
C. required
D. useful
Q10 Choose the correct option for (10)
A. many
B. more
C. vivid
D. several
==========================
🟢 Answers 🟢
Q.1 (C)
Q.2 (D)
Q.3 (A)
Q.4 (C)
Q.5 (D)
Q.6 (A)
Q.7 (D)
Q.8 (A)
Q.9 (A)
Q.10 (D)
===========================
SV RAMANUJ
'Benignant ' (adj.) does not mean......................................
Anonymous Quiz
16%
1.gracious
35%
2. favorable
27%
3. harmless
22%
4. ruthless
🎸virtuoso🎸 (vûr′cho͞o-ō′sō, -zō) noun
=====================================
🎺plural. virtuosos or virtuosi (-sē)
🎺virtuosity (noun)
🎺virtuosic (adj.)
🎺virtuosically (adv.)
------------------------------
🎻 meanings:
1. A musician with masterly ability, technique, or personal style.
2. A person with masterly skill or technique in the arts.
3. Archaic A person with a strong interest in the fine arts, especially in antiquities.
4. Obsolete A very learned person.
5. Showing masterly skill or brilliance
6. A person who has special knowledge or skill in a field.
------------------------------
🎹 Synonyms
ace
adept
artist
bravura (Music)
brilliant
champion
consummate
dazzling
exceptional
expert
genius
grand master
hotshot
maestro
magician
master
master hand
masterful
masterly
maven
maven (U.S.)
sensation
skilled
star
superstar
track star
whiz
whizz
wiz
wizard
---------------------------------------
🎼 Examples
1. It takes on the color of any composer's ideas, and submits like a slave to the whims of any virtuoso.
2. He was distinctly a virtuoso, loving his instrument and its tonal powers.
3. He was a virtuoso violinist greater than any one before him.
4. He is at once a moralist and a virtuoso in the literary art.
===============================
SV RAMANUJ
=====================================
🎺plural. virtuosos or virtuosi (-sē)
🎺virtuosity (noun)
🎺virtuosic (adj.)
🎺virtuosically (adv.)
------------------------------
🎻 meanings:
1. A musician with masterly ability, technique, or personal style.
2. A person with masterly skill or technique in the arts.
3. Archaic A person with a strong interest in the fine arts, especially in antiquities.
4. Obsolete A very learned person.
5. Showing masterly skill or brilliance
6. A person who has special knowledge or skill in a field.
------------------------------
🎹 Synonyms
ace
adept
artist
bravura (Music)
brilliant
champion
consummate
dazzling
exceptional
expert
genius
grand master
hotshot
maestro
magician
master
master hand
masterful
masterly
maven
maven (U.S.)
sensation
skilled
star
superstar
track star
whiz
whizz
wiz
wizard
---------------------------------------
🎼 Examples
1. It takes on the color of any composer's ideas, and submits like a slave to the whims of any virtuoso.
2. He was distinctly a virtuoso, loving his instrument and its tonal powers.
3. He was a virtuoso violinist greater than any one before him.
4. He is at once a moralist and a virtuoso in the literary art.
===============================
SV RAMANUJ
😷proverbs😷
=================
🎈To be honest, you're the only one i've ever spent this much time and effort on.~ Unknown
🎈Best friends, share happiness, tears and craziness together.~ Unknown
🎈Be satisfied with the needs instead of the wants.~ Native American Proverb, Teton Sioux
🎈A good companion shortens the longest road. ~Kurdish Proverb
🎈"You have to learn to be yourself and be strong.” ~ Delores O’Riordan RIP
🎈Beauty is not in the face, beauty is a light in the heart. ~ Khalil Gibran
🎈Out of stubbornness many a man goes from heaven to hell. ~ Yiddish proverb
🎈Before one cooks, one must have the meat. ~ African Proverb
🎈With enough 'ifs' we could put Paris in a bottle. ~ French Proverb
🎈There's more than one way to skin a cat. ~ American Proverb
🎈Dawn does not come twice to awaken a man. ~ Arabian Proverb
🎈Our examples are like seeds on a windy day, they spread far and wide. ~ African Proverb
🎈A quarrel is like buttermilk: once it's out of the churn, the more you shake it, the more sour it grows. ~ Irish Proverb
🎈There are odds in all things. ~ English proverb
🎈When your neighbor's house is on fire, carry water to your own. ~ Italian Proverb
🎈The truly rich are those who enjoy what they have. ~ Yiddish Proverb
=======================
SV RAMANUJ
=================
🎈To be honest, you're the only one i've ever spent this much time and effort on.~ Unknown
🎈Best friends, share happiness, tears and craziness together.~ Unknown
🎈Be satisfied with the needs instead of the wants.~ Native American Proverb, Teton Sioux
🎈A good companion shortens the longest road. ~Kurdish Proverb
🎈"You have to learn to be yourself and be strong.” ~ Delores O’Riordan RIP
🎈Beauty is not in the face, beauty is a light in the heart. ~ Khalil Gibran
🎈Out of stubbornness many a man goes from heaven to hell. ~ Yiddish proverb
🎈Before one cooks, one must have the meat. ~ African Proverb
🎈With enough 'ifs' we could put Paris in a bottle. ~ French Proverb
🎈There's more than one way to skin a cat. ~ American Proverb
🎈Dawn does not come twice to awaken a man. ~ Arabian Proverb
🎈Our examples are like seeds on a windy day, they spread far and wide. ~ African Proverb
🎈A quarrel is like buttermilk: once it's out of the churn, the more you shake it, the more sour it grows. ~ Irish Proverb
🎈There are odds in all things. ~ English proverb
🎈When your neighbor's house is on fire, carry water to your own. ~ Italian Proverb
🎈The truly rich are those who enjoy what they have. ~ Yiddish Proverb
=======================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟Uses of the verb 'do' 🌟
===============================
😌Read the following sentences in the simple present tense.
▪️I walk. I don’t drive. Do I walk? Yes, I do. Do I drive? No, I don’t drive.
▪️He speaks English. He does not speak French. Does he speak English? Yes, he does. Does he speak French? No, he doesn’t.
▪️I like coffee. I do not like tea. Do I like coffee? Yes, I do. Do I like tea? No, I don’t.
▪️Birds fly. Animals don’t fly. Do birds fly? Yes, they do. Do animals fly? No, they don’t.
▪️Cats chase mice. Cats don’t chase dogs. Do cats chase mice? Yes, they do. Do cats chase dogs? No, they don’t.
🔴The auxiliary verb do is used to make questions and negative sentences in the simple present tense. Does is the singular form of do.
Does is used only with the third person singular HE, SHE,IT or singular nouns.
👉🏻Note that don’t and doesn’t are the contracted forms of do not and does not.
🟡In the sentences given above, do is used as an auxiliary verb. Do can also be used as the main verb in affirmative clauses. When do is used as a main verb, it can refer to any kind of activity.
🔹Do your homework.
🔹He does his work diligently.
🔹He did his job well.
🔹I do my homework in the evening.
🔹Who did this?
🔹I have cooked the meals, and I will do the dishes now.
🟣Do as a substitute verb
In British English, do can also be used as a substitute for the main verb after an auxiliary.
🔹‘Do you think she will recognize me?’ ‘She might do.’ (= She might recognize you.)
🟠In American English, do is not normally used like this.
🔹‘Do you think our team will win?’ ‘They might do.’ (UK) ‘They might.’ (US)
====================================
SV RAMANUJ
===============================
😌Read the following sentences in the simple present tense.
▪️I walk. I don’t drive. Do I walk? Yes, I do. Do I drive? No, I don’t drive.
▪️He speaks English. He does not speak French. Does he speak English? Yes, he does. Does he speak French? No, he doesn’t.
▪️I like coffee. I do not like tea. Do I like coffee? Yes, I do. Do I like tea? No, I don’t.
▪️Birds fly. Animals don’t fly. Do birds fly? Yes, they do. Do animals fly? No, they don’t.
▪️Cats chase mice. Cats don’t chase dogs. Do cats chase mice? Yes, they do. Do cats chase dogs? No, they don’t.
🔴The auxiliary verb do is used to make questions and negative sentences in the simple present tense. Does is the singular form of do.
Does is used only with the third person singular HE, SHE,IT or singular nouns.
👉🏻Note that don’t and doesn’t are the contracted forms of do not and does not.
🟡In the sentences given above, do is used as an auxiliary verb. Do can also be used as the main verb in affirmative clauses. When do is used as a main verb, it can refer to any kind of activity.
🔹Do your homework.
🔹He does his work diligently.
🔹He did his job well.
🔹I do my homework in the evening.
🔹Who did this?
🔹I have cooked the meals, and I will do the dishes now.
🟣Do as a substitute verb
In British English, do can also be used as a substitute for the main verb after an auxiliary.
🔹‘Do you think she will recognize me?’ ‘She might do.’ (= She might recognize you.)
🟠In American English, do is not normally used like this.
🔹‘Do you think our team will win?’ ‘They might do.’ (UK) ‘They might.’ (US)
====================================
SV RAMANUJ
❇️proverbs❇️
=================
✳️I dreamed a thousand new paths. . . I woke and walked my old one. ~ Chinese proverb
✳️There's many a slip 'twixt cup and lip. ~ English Proverb
✳️Better to see the face than to hear the name. ~ Zen Proverb
✳️Dig the well before you get thirsty. ~ Latin Proverb
✳️Unwilling service earns no thanks. ~ Danish Proverb
✳️Let's fight, let's fight, no one knows whom fighting would favor. ~ African Proverb
✳️A sparrow in the hand is better than a cock on the roof. ~ Russian Proverb
✳️Where there is love there is no darkness. ~ Burundian proverb
✳️Don't burn your bridges behind you. ~ American Proverb
✳️As you see yourself, I once saw myself as you see me now, you will be seen. ~ Mexican Proverb
✳️Health? Very nice! But where will we get potatoes? ~ Yiddish Proverb
======================================
SV RAMANUJ
=================
✳️I dreamed a thousand new paths. . . I woke and walked my old one. ~ Chinese proverb
✳️There's many a slip 'twixt cup and lip. ~ English Proverb
✳️Better to see the face than to hear the name. ~ Zen Proverb
✳️Dig the well before you get thirsty. ~ Latin Proverb
✳️Unwilling service earns no thanks. ~ Danish Proverb
✳️Let's fight, let's fight, no one knows whom fighting would favor. ~ African Proverb
✳️A sparrow in the hand is better than a cock on the roof. ~ Russian Proverb
✳️Where there is love there is no darkness. ~ Burundian proverb
✳️Don't burn your bridges behind you. ~ American Proverb
✳️As you see yourself, I once saw myself as you see me now, you will be seen. ~ Mexican Proverb
✳️Health? Very nice! But where will we get potatoes? ~ Yiddish Proverb
======================================
SV RAMANUJ