English Knowledge
8.01K subscribers
2.72K photos
39 videos
468 files
73 links
Shailesh Ramanuj
99789 99990
●○●○●○●○●○


@svr2020
Download Telegram
Channel created
Telegram

🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸
English Knowledge

https://t.me/ek2021
🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸
8000 members
👌1
26-08-2020 Wednesday
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
💖1. PERVERSE (ADJECTIVE): (विकृतिग्रस्त): awkward
Synonyms: contrary, difficult
Antonyms: accomodating
Example Sentence:
Krupa's perverse decision not to cooperate held good.

❤️2. AMORAL (ADJECTIVE): (नीतिहीन): unprincipled
Synonyms: unethical, unscrupulous
Antonyms: moral
Example Sentence:
Himanshu has an amoral attitude towards everything in life.

🧡3. FACILITATE (VERB): (सुविधाजनक बनाना): ease
Synonyms: enable, assist
Antonyms: impede
Example Sentence:
Schools were located in the same campus to facilitate the sharing of resources.

💛4. PREVALENCE (NOUN): (प्रसार): currency
Synonyms: generality, pervasiveness
Antonyms: infrequency
Example Sentence:
The prevalence of obesity is there in adults.

💚5. CONTEMPT (NOUN): (निंदा): scorn
Synonyms: disdain, disrespect
Antonyms: respect
Example Sentence:
Priya stared at the girl with total contempt.

💙6. TRIAL (NOUN): (परीक्षण): test
Synonyms: try-out, experiment
Antonyms: proven
Example Sentence:
Clinical trials must verify the truth.

💜7. ERADICATE (VERB): (जड़ से मिटाना): get rid of
Synonyms: eliminate, do away with
Antonyms: implant
Example Sentence:
This disease has been eradicated.

🖤8. REPRESSIVE (ADJECTIVE): (दमनकारी): oppressive
Synonyms: authoritarian, despotic
Antonyms: democratic
Example Sentence:
A repressive regime was approved.

🤎9. HUMILIATE (VERB): (शर्मिंदा करना): embarrass
Synonyms: mortify, humble
Antonyms: aggrandize
Example Sentence:
Hitesh got humiliate me in front of everyone.

💗10. ANIMOSITY (NOUN): (बैर): antipathy
Synonyms: hostility, friction
Antonyms: friendship
Example Sentence:
Hiren no longer felt any animosity towards her.
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
SV RAMANUJ
🟣Correct Errors 3
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
A cock was walking up but down a farm looking out food.He was hungry and did not have too a single grain for morning.Suddenly, he saw anything white and shone the grass."Ho, ho!",cried he, "that's to me," and he picked it down.It was a pearl. He cried, "Where will I do to a pearl? I need food."
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆

🔵Correct Errors 4
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
Long ago there living a rich man called Hatim Tai. He gives alms to a poor. One day, a friend asked him, "You are a better man.Is there any one good than you?" Hatim Tai replies, "Yes." His friend asked him, "Who is he? Hatim Tai replied, "He is a woodcutter. He is poor and he had a lot of self respectful.

🟢ANSWERS🟢
=======================
🟣Correct Errors 3
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
A cock was walking up and down a farm looking for food.He was hungry and did not have even a single grain since morning.Suddenly, he saw something white and shining in the grass."Ho, ho!",cried he, "that's for me," and he picked it up. It was a pearl. He cried, "What will I do with a pearl? I need food."
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆

🔵Correct Errors 4
🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰🔰
Long ago there lived a rich man called Hatim Tai. He gave alms to the poor. One day, a friend asked him, "You are a good man.Is there any one better than you?" Hatim Tai replied, "Yes." His friend asked him, "What is he? Hatim Tai replied, "He is a woodcutter. He is poor but he has a lot of self respect.
🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋🦋
SV RAMANUJ
🖐🏻proverbs🖐🏻
===============
🔹Five fingers are brothers but not equals. ~ Afghani Proverb

🔹Go quickly but don't fall off my step. ~ Yiddish Proverb

🔹Habit is worse than rabies. ~ Kurdish Proverb

🔹Throw a lucky man in the sea, and he will come up with a fish in his mouth. ~ Arabian Proverb

🔹An apple a day keeps the doctor away. ~ English Proverb, American

🔹Boast during the day be humble at night. ~ Maori Proverb [New Zealand]

🔹Stupid solutions that succeed are still stupid solutions. ~ Yiddish Proverb

🔹No elephant complains about the weight of its trunk. No elephant is burdened by the weight of its tusks. ~ African Proverb

🔹All's for the best in the best of all possible worlds. ~ English Proverb

🔹If at first you don't succeed try, try and try again. ~ American Proverb

🔹Go quickly but don't fall off my step. ~ Yiddish Proverb

🔹No river can return to its source, yet all rivers must have a beginning. ~ American Proverb

🔹The early bird gets the worm. ~ American Proverb

🔹Words must be weighed, not counted. ~ Polish Proverb

🔹The leech that does not let go even when it is filled, dies on the dry land. ~ African Proverb

🔹Truth never dies, but lives a wretched life. ~ Yiddish Proverb

🔹I came to the place of my birth . cried "The friends of my youth, where are they?" Echo answered, "Where are they?" ~ Arabian Proverb
=======================================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟Test Your Vocabulary For All Competitive Exams🌟
=========================================================
Q. 1 Choose the synonym of ‘impregnable’.

a) Invincible
b) Imperceptible
c) Destructible
d) Immoral

Q. 2 Choose the antonym of ‘grubby’.

a) Filthy
b) Stained
c) Spotless
d) Vain

Q. 3 Choose the synonym of ‘contemplate’.

a) Ponder
b) Overlook
c) Contain
d) Cant

Q. 4 Choose the antonym of ‘conscientious’.

a) Thorough
b) Diligent
c) Cautious
d) Casual

Q. 5 Choose the synonym of ‘censure’.

a) Rebuke
b) Consensus
c) Chisel
d) Concede

Q. 6 Choose the antonym of ‘profound’.

a) Earnest
b) Earmark
c) Extreme
d) Superficial

Q. 7 Choose the synonym of ‘sagacious’.

a) Serene
b) Wise
c) Selfless
d) Sarcastic

Q. 8 Choose the antonym of ‘retaliate’.

a) Reciprocate
b) Harmonize
c) Reject
d) Repeal

Q. 9 Choose the synonym of ‘repel’.

a) Parry
b) Pally
c) Delight
d) Diminish

Q. 10 Choose the antonym of ‘render’.

a) Relinquish
b) Revisit
c) Revive
d) Withhold
===========================
🟢Answers🟢

Q.1 (a)
Q.2 (c)
Q.3 (a)
Q.4 (d)
Q.5 (a)

Q.6 (d)
Q.7 (b)
Q.8 (b)
Q.9 (a)
Q.10 (d)
========================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟 English Language Quiz🌟
===============================================
Directions (1-10): In the following two passages from question Nos. 1 to 10, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the answer Sheet.

In India, from time immemorial, there (1) been a common spiritual outlook on (2) to which various races and religions (3) made contributions. Thus a subtle but (4) thread of unity has been running (5) through the infinite multiplicity of our (6). For an analytical description of Indians (7) cultural heritage, in the lights of (8) definition given above it would be (9) to trace her cultural history of (10) thousand years.
------------------------------------------------------
Q1 Choose the correct option for (1)
A. rather
B. have
C. has
D. had

Q2 Choose the correct option for (2)
A. manner
B. life
C. happiness
D. behaviour

Q3 Choose the correct option for (3)
A. have
B. has
C. are
D. is

Q4 Choose the correct option for (4)
A. genuine
B. serious
C. strong
D. sincere

Q5 Choose the correct option for (5)
A. out
B. on
C. in
D. all

Q6 Choose the correct option for (6)
A. life
B. fortune
C. future
D. hope

Q7 Choose the correct option for (7)
A. sole
B. special
C. common
D. actual

Q8 Choose the correct option for (8)
A. the
B. a
C. new
D. its

Q9 Choose the correct option for (9)
A. important
B. necessary
C. required
D. useful

Q10 Choose the correct option for (10)
A. many
B. more
C. vivid
D. several
==========================
🟢 Answers 🟢

Q.1 (C)
Q.2 (D)
Q.3 (A)
Q.4 (C)
Q.5 (D)

Q.6 (A)
Q.7 (D)
Q.8 (A)
Q.9 (A)
Q.10 (D)
===========================
SV RAMANUJ
'Benignant ' (adj.) does not mean......................................
Anonymous Quiz
16%
1.gracious
35%
2. favorable
27%
3. harmless
22%
4. ruthless
🎸virtuoso🎸 (vûr′cho͞o-ō′sō, -zō) noun
=====================================
🎺plural. virtuosos or virtuosi (-sē)
🎺virtuosity (noun)
🎺virtuosic (adj.)
🎺virtuosically (adv.)
------------------------------
🎻 meanings:

1. A musician with masterly ability, technique, or personal style.
2. A person with masterly skill or technique in the arts.
3. Archaic A person with a strong interest in the fine arts, especially in antiquities.
4. Obsolete A very learned person.
5. Showing masterly skill or brilliance
6. A person who has special knowledge or skill in a field.
------------------------------
🎹 Synonyms

ace
adept
artist
bravura (Music)
brilliant
champion
consummate
dazzling
exceptional
expert
genius
grand master
hotshot
maestro
magician
master
master hand
masterful
masterly
maven
maven (U.S.)
sensation
skilled
star
superstar
track star
whiz
whizz
wiz
wizard
---------------------------------------
🎼 Examples

1. It takes on the color of any composer's ideas, and submits like a slave to the whims of any virtuoso.
2. He was distinctly a virtuoso, loving his instrument and its tonal powers.
3. He was a virtuoso violinist greater than any one before him.
4. He is at once a moralist and a virtuoso in the literary art.
===============================
SV RAMANUJ
😷proverbs😷
=================
🎈To be honest, you're the only one i've ever spent this much time and effort on.~ Unknown

🎈Best friends, share happiness, tears and craziness together.~ Unknown

🎈Be satisfied with the needs instead of the wants.~ Native American Proverb, Teton Sioux

🎈A good companion shortens the longest road. ~Kurdish Proverb

🎈"You have to learn to be yourself and be strong.” ~ Delores O’Riordan RIP

🎈Beauty is not in the face, beauty is a light in the heart. ~ Khalil Gibran

🎈Out of stubbornness many a man goes from heaven to hell. ~ Yiddish proverb

🎈Before one cooks, one must have the meat. ~ African Proverb

🎈With enough 'ifs' we could put Paris in a bottle. ~ French Proverb

🎈There's more than one way to skin a cat. ~ American Proverb

🎈Dawn does not come twice to awaken a man. ~ Arabian Proverb

🎈Our examples are like seeds on a windy day, they spread far and wide. ~ African Proverb

🎈A quarrel is like buttermilk: once it's out of the churn, the more you shake it, the more sour it grows. ~ Irish Proverb

🎈There are odds in all things. ~ English proverb

🎈When your neighbor's house is on fire, carry water to your own. ~ Italian Proverb

🎈The truly rich are those who enjoy what they have. ~ Yiddish Proverb
=======================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟Uses of the verb 'do' 🌟
===============================

😌Read the following sentences in the simple present tense.

▪️I walk. I don’t drive. Do I walk? Yes, I do. Do I drive? No, I don’t drive.
▪️He speaks English. He does not speak French. Does he speak English? Yes, he does. Does he speak French? No, he doesn’t.
▪️I like coffee. I do not like tea. Do I like coffee? Yes, I do. Do I like tea? No, I don’t.
▪️Birds fly. Animals don’t fly. Do birds fly? Yes, they do. Do animals fly? No, they don’t.
▪️Cats chase mice. Cats don’t chase dogs. Do cats chase mice? Yes, they do. Do cats chase dogs? No, they don’t.

🔴The auxiliary verb do is used to make questions and negative sentences in the simple present tense. Does is the singular form of do.
Does is used only with the third person singular HE, SHE,IT or singular nouns.

👉🏻Note that don’t and doesn’t are the contracted forms of do not and does not.

🟡In the sentences given above, do is used as an auxiliary verb. Do can also be used as the main verb in affirmative clauses. When do is used as a main verb, it can refer to any kind of activity.

🔹Do your homework.
🔹He does his work diligently.
🔹He did his job well.
🔹I do my homework in the evening.
🔹Who did this?
🔹I have cooked the meals, and I will do the dishes now.

🟣Do as a substitute verb
In British English, do can also be used as a substitute for the main verb after an auxiliary.
🔹‘Do you think she will recognize me?’ ‘She might do.’ (= She might recognize you.)

🟠In American English, do is not normally used like this.
🔹‘Do you think our team will win?’ ‘They might do.’ (UK) ‘They might.’ (US)
====================================
SV RAMANUJ
❇️proverbs❇️
=================
✳️I dreamed a thousand new paths. . . I woke and walked my old one. ~ Chinese proverb

✳️There's many a slip 'twixt cup and lip. ~ English Proverb

✳️Better to see the face than to hear the name. ~ Zen Proverb

✳️Dig the well before you get thirsty. ~ Latin Proverb

✳️Unwilling service earns no thanks. ~ Danish Proverb

✳️Let's fight, let's fight, no one knows whom fighting would favor. ~ African Proverb

✳️A sparrow in the hand is better than a cock on the roof. ~ Russian Proverb

✳️Where there is love there is no darkness. ~ Burundian proverb

✳️Don't burn your bridges behind you. ~ American Proverb

✳️As you see yourself, I once saw myself as you see me now, you will be seen. ~ Mexican Proverb

✳️Health? Very nice! But where will we get potatoes? ~ Yiddish Proverb
======================================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟TEN WORDS OF THE DAY🌟
================================
🔵umbrageous - Affording or forming shade.
Synonyms: shadowed, shady
Usage: The chief beauty of trees consists in the deep shadow of their umbrageous boughs.

🟣inedible - Not suitable for food.
Synonyms: uneatable
Usage: Though it may look delicious, plastic fruit is inedible and should be used for display only.

🟢tyrannical - Marked by unjust severity or arbitrary behavior.
Synonyms: oppressive
Usage: He was neither wrathful, cruel, nor tyrannical, but just and gentle as a king could be.

🟠unhoped-for - So unexpected as to have not been imagined.
Synonyms: unthought-of
Usage: It seemed as if an invisible bond had burst, and that I had struggled out into unhoped-for liberty.

🔴luxuriant - Produced or growing in extreme abundance.
Synonyms: lush, profuse, riotous, exuberant
Usage: The rivulet was hidden by the luxuriant vegetation of the banks save at one point, where I caught a triangular patch of its glittering water.

🟪parallel - being everywhere equidistant and not intersecting; "parallel lines never converge"; "concentric circles are parallel"; "dancers in two parallel rows"
Antonyms: oblique

🟦fertile - capable of reproducing
Antonyms: sterile

🟩depressing - causing sad feelings of gloom and inadequacy; "the economic outlook is depressing"
Antonyms: cheerful

🟨calced - used of certain religious orders who wear shoes
Antonyms: unshod, discalceate

🟫dystopian - as bad as can be; characterized by human misery; "AIDS is one of the dystopian harbingers of the global villages"- Susan Sontag
Antonyms: utopian
========================
SV RAMANUJ
🔴horse and rabbit stew

🟢A situation comprised of both crude or unpleasant things as well as those which are pleasing or beneficial, usually with the former in greater proportion to the latter. Used especially in reference to economics or business.

🔵The prime minister's plan for the economic recovery is little more than horse and rabbit stew, with a few token stimulus incentives greatly outweighed by draconian austerity measures.

#idioms
🌟Verbs List (C)🌟
List of verbs that start with C with verb examples.
=============================================
Calculate: A computer can calculate very rapidly.
Can/Could: Can you give me a ring at about 10?
Care: Would you care to join us for dinner?
Carry: I don’t carry cash anymore.
Catch: Let’s catch a bite.
Celebrate: We’re celebrating Ketan's birthday.
Change: I changed my mind.
Choose: Every day is beautiful if you choose to see it.
Chop: Kishor chopped down the tree that was in our front yard.
Claim: This diet claims to eliminate toxins from the body.
Climb: Kevin climbed the mountain.
Cling: The mud clung to his shoes.
Come: I’m coming today.
Commit: Kaushal didn’t commit those crimes.
Communicate: I can’t communicate with Kiya like I used to.
Compare: They compared the new car with the old one.
Compete: I competed with him for the first prize.
Complain: Karina complained about the weather.
Complete: Kaushik completed drawing his pictures.
Concern: I’m concerned for Ami’s safety.
Confirm: The report has yet to be confirmed.
Consent: We hope you will consent to act in his stead.
Consider: Investors should consider putting some money into an annuity.
Consist: A soccer team consists of eleven players.
Consult: You’d better consult your doctor.
Contain: This box contains five apples.
Continue: The finance minister will continue to mastermind India’s economic reform.
Convince: I’m not totally convinced of that.
Cook: The pizza will then take about twenty minutes to cook.
Cost: It’ll cost about 10,000 yen.
Count: We’re counting on you.
Crawl: Kunal crawled into bed just before midnight.
Create: I have to create a new website.
Creep: We crept toward the enemy.
Criticize: Krunal criticized Krupa for not doing the job correctly.
Cry: The baby is crying.
Cut: Kuldeep cut his finger.
==========================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟Verbs List (B)🌟
List of verbs that start with B with verb examples.
======================================
Bake: Bipin baked some muffins.
Bathe: I bathe every day.
Be: Bakul is immature.
Bear: I wish Bina wouldn’t eat so fast. I can’t bear watching her.
Beat: You can’t beat me.
Become: Brijesh became very sick.
Beg: I beg to differ with you.
Begin: The leaves begin to fall when autumn comes.
Behave: Ashok always behaves himself well. However, Maya does not.
Believe: I believe you’re right.
Belong: This bicycle belongs to me.
Bend: Lie flat and let your knees bend.
Bet: I bet you know Marathi.
Bind: Do you bind books?
Bite: I got bitten by mosquitoes.
Blow: Baldev blew himself up accidentally.
Boil: Please boil an egg for me.
Borrow: I need to borrow your car.
Bounce: Bounce the ball and try and hit it over the net.
Bow: Every child bowed to the teacher.
Break: We broke up.
Breed: Rabbits breed quickly.
Bring: I brought some dessert.
Broadcast: We broadcast news on the hour.
Build: We need to build a fire.
Burn: The spy burned the papers.
Burst: Bindu burst into the room.
Buy: I’ll buy a lot of candies for you.
============================
SV RAMANUJ
🌟Phrasal verbs beginning with 'Put' 🌟
=============================================
The word put is used in a large number of phrasal verbs.

🟢Put across
To put something across is to make it understood.
🔹He failed to put his message across. (= He failed to convey his idea.)
🔹People working in sales and marketing should be able to put themselves across well.

🔵Put aside
To put something aside is to set it aside.
🔹He was feeling sleepy, so he put his books aside and went to bed.

🟣Put away
(a) To put something away is to keep them in their proper place.
🔹You must put away those toys when you have finished playing with them.

(b) To put something away is to save them for later use.
🔹She makes it a point to put away a few dollars each week.

(c) To put something away is to discard it.
🔹It is high time you put away those false notions.

(d) Put away can also mean eat or drink a large quantity of food or beverages
🔹If he is really hungry he needs just two minutes to put away a full meal.

(e) To put somebody away is to send them to jail.
🔹They put him away for killing his neighbor.

(f) To put an animal away is to subject them to mercy killing.
🔹The dog was so badly wounded that the doctor had to put him away.

⚫️Put down
(a) To put something down is to write it down.
(b) To put somebody down is to suppress them.
🔹The government called the military to put down the rebellion.

(c) To put something down to something else is to attribute the former to the latter.
🔹He put the mistakes down to carelessness.

(d) To put somebody down is to belittle them.
🔹I hate men who put their wives down in front of visitors.

(e) To put somebody down is to regard or categorize them as..
🔹He was put down as a chronic nuisance.
=================================
SV RAMANUJ
Transitive Or Intransitive
===================================
State whether the verbs used in the following sentences are transitive or intransitive.

1. Let’s invite Shailesh and Alka.
Invite is transitive
Invite is intransitive

2. You have baffled me.
Baffled is transitive
Baffled is intransitive

3. I usually sleep well.
Sleep is transitive
Sleep is intransitive

4. Please come here.
Come is transitive
Come is intransitive

5. Our team has won the championship.
Has won is transitive
Has won is intransitive

6. I bought her some flowers.
Bought is transitive
Bought is intransitive

7. Marriage changed him for the better.
Changed is transitive
Changed is intransitive

8. Bipin has changed a lot since he got married to Ami.
Changed is transitive
Changed is intransitive

9. We had to put off our visit to Canada.
Put off is transitive
Put off is intransitive

10. You never cease to amaze me.
Amaze is transitive
Amaze is intransitive

11. The car won’t start again this morning.
Start is transitive
Start is intransitive

12. Priya is doing well.
Transitive
Intransitive
=======================
🟢Answers🟢

1. Let’s invite Shailesh and Alka. (Invite – transitive)
2. You have baffled me. (Baffled – transitive)
3. I usually sleep well. (Sleep – intransitive)
4. Please come here. (Come – intransitive)
5. Our team has won the championship. (Has won – transitive)
6. I bought her some flowers. (Bought – transitive)

7. Marriage changed him for the better. (Changed – transitive)
8. Bipin has changed a lot since he got married to Ami. (Changed – intransitive)
9. We had to put off our visit to Canada. (Transitive – put off)
10. You never cease to amaze me. (Amaze – Transitive)
11. The car won’t start again this morning. (Intransitive)
12. Priya is doing well. (Intransitive)
==============================
SV RAMANUJ