Family Office #F9
#active #b2b #b2c #seriesA #USD250k
1) What is the fund’s stage, how active are you, and how many deals do you do per year?
Unlike a traditional fund, we do not aim to deploy capital quickly, so we only invest when something interesting comes up. Typically, this results in 5–7 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review per month?
It varies. More important is the percentage we actually invest in — around 1% of projects coming from the market.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
Initial checks are $200–500k to monitor project development, with follow-ons added if the project proves interesting.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Not seed stage, since such projects usually need hands-on support and we lack the personnel for that. We focus on growth-stage companies with revenue.
5) Which industries and geographies?
We consider projects globally (#global). Industry #agnostic, but more likely #Software; we do not invest in hardware, crypto, or deeptech.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
No, for the same reason we avoid seed rounds.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Mostly from connections with other funds, but we also monitor the market and review cold submissions.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
There are definitely cases. Advice to founders: send emails directly to decision-makers and tailor the message for each fund, as you only get one chance to make a first impression.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings do you follow?
Primarily we track portfolios of other funds or companies already in funds’ cap tables, as this increases chances for fundraising and successful exits. We also follow market trends, since trending projects have higher chances of future rounds. Advice to founders: 1) approach funds first before family offices — the latter will come later; 2) if your project is not “trendy,” target niche funds carefully.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
Since we focus on growth-stage companies, we mainly pay attention to financial metrics — cash position, burn rate, and proposed pre-money valuation multiple.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
IRR of 30%+ in USD.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
We value a balance of entrepreneurial experience (previously selling or scaling projects) and industry experience (companies and sectors they have worked in).
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
This is more relevant at earlier rounds. At later stages, entry barriers usually already exist.
#active #b2b #b2c #seriesA #USD250k
1) What is the fund’s stage, how active are you, and how many deals do you do per year?
Unlike a traditional fund, we do not aim to deploy capital quickly, so we only invest when something interesting comes up. Typically, this results in 5–7 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review per month?
It varies. More important is the percentage we actually invest in — around 1% of projects coming from the market.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
Initial checks are $200–500k to monitor project development, with follow-ons added if the project proves interesting.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Not seed stage, since such projects usually need hands-on support and we lack the personnel for that. We focus on growth-stage companies with revenue.
5) Which industries and geographies?
We consider projects globally (#global). Industry #agnostic, but more likely #Software; we do not invest in hardware, crypto, or deeptech.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
No, for the same reason we avoid seed rounds.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Mostly from connections with other funds, but we also monitor the market and review cold submissions.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
There are definitely cases. Advice to founders: send emails directly to decision-makers and tailor the message for each fund, as you only get one chance to make a first impression.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings do you follow?
Primarily we track portfolios of other funds or companies already in funds’ cap tables, as this increases chances for fundraising and successful exits. We also follow market trends, since trending projects have higher chances of future rounds. Advice to founders: 1) approach funds first before family offices — the latter will come later; 2) if your project is not “trendy,” target niche funds carefully.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
Since we focus on growth-stage companies, we mainly pay attention to financial metrics — cash position, burn rate, and proposed pre-money valuation multiple.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
IRR of 30%+ in USD.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
We value a balance of entrepreneurial experience (previously selling or scaling projects) and industry experience (companies and sectors they have worked in).
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
This is more relevant at earlier rounds. At later stages, entry barriers usually already exist.
Family office #F10
#active #b2c #b2b #SeriesA #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We’re a family office, not very active at early stages — likely around 2–3 deals per year, no more.
2) How many projects do you review?
It depends on the situation; there’s no defined funnel yet.
3) What is the average check size?
We’re not interested in tickets below $1m.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Primarily later stages — Series B and Series C — but we also look at Series A if the project seems particularly interesting.
5) What industries, geography?
#Fintech is the most attractive for us.
We don’t feel confident in deeptech or “new economy” projects, so we usually pass on those.
Overall, we’re more comfortable investing in traditional, conservative sectors.
Geographically, the US dominates our portfolio so far, but we are open to broader opportunities (#global) — except for Eastern Europe and China.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Usually no, but we can lead if we really like the project.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Currently all come through internal recommendations — either from our own network or from funds where we are LPs.
In the future, we plan to move toward a more proactive sourcing approach.
8) What percentage of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
So far 0%. Starting from the second half of 2026, we plan to review cold inbound projects more systematically.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
Not following any at the moment.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
- Size of the potential market
- Background of the founders and key team members
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
At least 10x within 3–5 years.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) or whether it’s their first project or not?
The number of founders doesn’t matter.
If it’s their first project, that’s not a dealbreaker but rather a downside.
In that case, we look for a strong match between the backgrounds of key team members, the product, and proven general management skills.
13) What "unfair advantage" in projects are you looking for?
If a project relies on an artificial barrier, there’s a higher risk it might collapse once that barrier disappears.
We therefore prefer projects with fair and sustainable competitive advantages.
#active #b2c #b2b #SeriesA #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We’re a family office, not very active at early stages — likely around 2–3 deals per year, no more.
2) How many projects do you review?
It depends on the situation; there’s no defined funnel yet.
3) What is the average check size?
We’re not interested in tickets below $1m.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Primarily later stages — Series B and Series C — but we also look at Series A if the project seems particularly interesting.
5) What industries, geography?
#Fintech is the most attractive for us.
We don’t feel confident in deeptech or “new economy” projects, so we usually pass on those.
Overall, we’re more comfortable investing in traditional, conservative sectors.
Geographically, the US dominates our portfolio so far, but we are open to broader opportunities (#global) — except for Eastern Europe and China.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Usually no, but we can lead if we really like the project.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Currently all come through internal recommendations — either from our own network or from funds where we are LPs.
In the future, we plan to move toward a more proactive sourcing approach.
8) What percentage of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
So far 0%. Starting from the second half of 2026, we plan to review cold inbound projects more systematically.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
Not following any at the moment.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
- Size of the potential market
- Background of the founders and key team members
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
At least 10x within 3–5 years.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) or whether it’s their first project or not?
The number of founders doesn’t matter.
If it’s their first project, that’s not a dealbreaker but rather a downside.
In that case, we look for a strong match between the backgrounds of key team members, the product, and proven general management skills.
13) What "unfair advantage" in projects are you looking for?
If a project relies on an artificial barrier, there’s a higher risk it might collapse once that barrier disappears.
We therefore prefer projects with fair and sustainable competitive advantages.
Fund #F11
#active #b2b #b2c #seed #seriesA #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 8–12 per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
We review around 700 pitch decks per year.
3) What is your average check size? Do you provide follow-ons?
Initial check: $200–500k.
In follow-on rounds we can provide 1x or 2x the initial check.
4) What stage do you invest in?
From Seed to Series A.
In any case, we only consider projects with real revenue traction (a client backlog alone is not enough).
5) Which industries and geographies?
Geography: 80% LatAm, 20% MENA, and other emerging markets. #emerging
Lately we also look at the US. #global
Industries: 60% #Fintech and #AI; the rest #HRtech, #Edtech, #FutureOfWork (process automation).
We invest in both B2B and B2C (e.g., neobanks, BNPL).
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Preferably not.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Recommendations from fellow funds about their portfolio or funnel. Active sourcing and our own cold outreach.
8) What percentage of investments came through cold messages/emails?
None so far, but we regularly read cold emails and sometimes even proceed to intro calls.
9) Which accelerators/conferences do you follow?
Accelerators: Start-Up Chile, 500 Global, 500 Brasil.
We focus mainly on graduates that survived from previous cohorts rather than current batches.
Conferences are more of a networking event for us than a sourcing channel.
10) What should a presentation contain to pass your scoring?
- The project must formally fit our criteria in terms of country, industry, and stage.
- Valuation must be reasonable relative to revenue.
- Market size calculations should reflect the actual niche, not the entire market.
- A clear understanding of competitors.
- Unit economics — an explanation of why it works or will work, and when. We need to understand when the company becomes a profitable business.
Burn rate — it shouldn’t be too high relative to revenue.
11) What returns do you expect from projects?
Around 10x.
In 3–5 years the project should still have strong growth potential so that there’s interest from future buyers.
12) Is it important whether there are 1 or 2 founders, and whether this is their first project?
No formal requirements; we focus on the team rather than the number of founders.
Historically, we’ve invested more in second-time founders, but it always depends on the situation.
13) What “unfair advantage” do you look for?
We look for teams with strong industry expertise, giving them either superior understanding of the niche or access to resources/tools others don’t have.
#active #b2b #b2c #seed #seriesA #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 8–12 per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
We review around 700 pitch decks per year.
3) What is your average check size? Do you provide follow-ons?
Initial check: $200–500k.
In follow-on rounds we can provide 1x or 2x the initial check.
4) What stage do you invest in?
From Seed to Series A.
In any case, we only consider projects with real revenue traction (a client backlog alone is not enough).
5) Which industries and geographies?
Geography: 80% LatAm, 20% MENA, and other emerging markets. #emerging
Lately we also look at the US. #global
Industries: 60% #Fintech and #AI; the rest #HRtech, #Edtech, #FutureOfWork (process automation).
We invest in both B2B and B2C (e.g., neobanks, BNPL).
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Preferably not.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Recommendations from fellow funds about their portfolio or funnel. Active sourcing and our own cold outreach.
8) What percentage of investments came through cold messages/emails?
None so far, but we regularly read cold emails and sometimes even proceed to intro calls.
9) Which accelerators/conferences do you follow?
Accelerators: Start-Up Chile, 500 Global, 500 Brasil.
We focus mainly on graduates that survived from previous cohorts rather than current batches.
Conferences are more of a networking event for us than a sourcing channel.
10) What should a presentation contain to pass your scoring?
- The project must formally fit our criteria in terms of country, industry, and stage.
- Valuation must be reasonable relative to revenue.
- Market size calculations should reflect the actual niche, not the entire market.
- A clear understanding of competitors.
- Unit economics — an explanation of why it works or will work, and when. We need to understand when the company becomes a profitable business.
Burn rate — it shouldn’t be too high relative to revenue.
11) What returns do you expect from projects?
Around 10x.
In 3–5 years the project should still have strong growth potential so that there’s interest from future buyers.
12) Is it important whether there are 1 or 2 founders, and whether this is their first project?
No formal requirements; we focus on the team rather than the number of founders.
Historically, we’ve invested more in second-time founders, but it always depends on the situation.
13) What “unfair advantage” do you look for?
We look for teams with strong industry expertise, giving them either superior understanding of the niche or access to resources/tools others don’t have.
Fund #F12
#NOTactive #b2b #b2c #seed #seriesA #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
We are in the middle of our investment cycle, but we do not make many deals per year — around 4–5.
2) How many projects do you review?
Quite a lot — we review about 2,000 pitch decks per year.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
Average check size is $0.5–3m. A significant portion of the fund is reserved for follow-ons.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Late seed and Series A. We focus on projects with revenue, typically around $30k/month on average, depending on the project specifics.
5) Which industries and geographies?
Companies in #developed markets with primary markets in the US or large markets spanning multiple countries. Focus sectors: #Software (excluding e-commerce), #Web3, #Crypto, #Games, #Media. We invest in both B2B and B2C (only with positive unit economics). AI is considered part of a project’s functionality; we do not focus on infrastructure AI.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes, frequently.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
We mostly source projects ourselves, monitor their progress, and build relationships. Projects also come through our network, mainly from founders. There have been cases where we invested in projects originating from cold messages via LinkedIn or email.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
We are open to it. There have been several successful investments. All incoming messages and LinkedIn requests are read.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings do you follow?
We do not follow accelerators or rankings. We mostly source deals ourselves through Crunchbase and LinkedIn.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
It should highlight something that immediately catches attention — for example, a team with exceptional achievements, an unusual product, or successful bootstrapping.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
15x over 7 years.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
No formal criteria. Even with multiple founders, there is usually one main driver, so we focus on the team as a whole and role distribution. Slight preference is given to second-time founders.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
We look for projects with something contrarian — either in the project itself or in the founder’s perspective (an insight or contradiction unnoticed by others in the market that opens a window of opportunity).
#NOTactive #b2b #b2c #seed #seriesA #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
We are in the middle of our investment cycle, but we do not make many deals per year — around 4–5.
2) How many projects do you review?
Quite a lot — we review about 2,000 pitch decks per year.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
Average check size is $0.5–3m. A significant portion of the fund is reserved for follow-ons.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Late seed and Series A. We focus on projects with revenue, typically around $30k/month on average, depending on the project specifics.
5) Which industries and geographies?
Companies in #developed markets with primary markets in the US or large markets spanning multiple countries. Focus sectors: #Software (excluding e-commerce), #Web3, #Crypto, #Games, #Media. We invest in both B2B and B2C (only with positive unit economics). AI is considered part of a project’s functionality; we do not focus on infrastructure AI.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes, frequently.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
We mostly source projects ourselves, monitor their progress, and build relationships. Projects also come through our network, mainly from founders. There have been cases where we invested in projects originating from cold messages via LinkedIn or email.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
We are open to it. There have been several successful investments. All incoming messages and LinkedIn requests are read.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings do you follow?
We do not follow accelerators or rankings. We mostly source deals ourselves through Crunchbase and LinkedIn.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
It should highlight something that immediately catches attention — for example, a team with exceptional achievements, an unusual product, or successful bootstrapping.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
15x over 7 years.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
No formal criteria. Even with multiple founders, there is usually one main driver, so we focus on the team as a whole and role distribution. Slight preference is given to second-time founders.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
We look for projects with something contrarian — either in the project itself or in the founder’s perspective (an insight or contradiction unnoticed by others in the market that opens a window of opportunity).
👍2🔥2
Fund #F13
#NOTactive #b2b #preseed #seed #USD250k #USD500k
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
Around 10–20 per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
1,800–2,500 per year.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
$250–500k as an initial check, with follow-ons added to interesting projects.
4) What stage do you invest in?
MVP stage with initial users.
5) Which industries and geographies?
Projects with clients in the US #developed. We focus on horizontal business models rather than vertical sectors. We look for #Software projects with customer engagement and workflow automation features (#FutureOfWork). AI is considered a tool to improve the efficiency of these functions.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Active sourcing: 40%
Founders’ and partners’ network: 60%
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
None so far. We read cold emails mostly to avoid missing anything important.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings do you follow?
YC, Techstars, Alchemist, 500 Startups, Plug & Play, Startup Wise Guys. We attend conferences but do not rely on them as a primary deal source. Rankings are mainly useful for marketing and visibility.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
Traction, competitive landscape, number of potential suppliers and clients, market size calculated bottom-up, and the team.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
30x for pre-seed stage projects.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
Two founders are better to avoid authoritarian dynamics. Division of labor and the ability to attract like-minded partners is valuable. The team should have relevant industry and managerial experience.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
We mainly look for teams that can leverage their industry experience to identify gaps that are not obvious to the untrained eye.
#NOTactive #b2b #preseed #seed #USD250k #USD500k
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
Around 10–20 per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
1,800–2,500 per year.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
$250–500k as an initial check, with follow-ons added to interesting projects.
4) What stage do you invest in?
MVP stage with initial users.
5) Which industries and geographies?
Projects with clients in the US #developed. We focus on horizontal business models rather than vertical sectors. We look for #Software projects with customer engagement and workflow automation features (#FutureOfWork). AI is considered a tool to improve the efficiency of these functions.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Active sourcing: 40%
Founders’ and partners’ network: 60%
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
None so far. We read cold emails mostly to avoid missing anything important.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings do you follow?
YC, Techstars, Alchemist, 500 Startups, Plug & Play, Startup Wise Guys. We attend conferences but do not rely on them as a primary deal source. Rankings are mainly useful for marketing and visibility.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
Traction, competitive landscape, number of potential suppliers and clients, market size calculated bottom-up, and the team.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
30x for pre-seed stage projects.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
Two founders are better to avoid authoritarian dynamics. Division of labor and the ability to attract like-minded partners is valuable. The team should have relevant industry and managerial experience.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
We mainly look for teams that can leverage their industry experience to identify gaps that are not obvious to the untrained eye.
Fund #F14
#active #b2b #b2c #seriesA #USD1m #USD3m
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
Around 4–5 per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
We review approximately 300 projects per year in some detail.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
Check size is around RUB 60 million, and we are ready to participate in follow-ons if needed.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Series A and above, with revenue starting from RUB 100 million.
5) Which industries and geographies?
Primarily Russia #Rus, occasionally CIS. We consider a wide range of sectors, both B2B and B2C #agnostic. We do not invest in crypto, metaverse, hardware, or deeptech.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Mostly introductions from the venture community, along with active independent sourcing, and sometimes via consultants.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
Zero.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings/conferences do you follow?
We attend many events with startups (e.g., Startup Village, Russian Internet Forum, FRII events, Dsight). We review accelerator batches like Sber500 and industry rankings, mainly as part of active sourcing.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
Traction, unit economics, description of the market problem and its scale. Market sizing should be logical, but does not necessarily need to be bottom-up.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
5x+ over 5 years.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
There are no formal requirements, but generally this is an important criterion. We prefer founders with entrepreneurial experience.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
Yes, it is important. In general, we look for projects with barriers to entry for competitors.
#active #b2b #b2c #seriesA #USD1m #USD3m
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
Around 4–5 per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
We review approximately 300 projects per year in some detail.
3) What is your average check size? Are follow-ons available?
Check size is around RUB 60 million, and we are ready to participate in follow-ons if needed.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Series A and above, with revenue starting from RUB 100 million.
5) Which industries and geographies?
Primarily Russia #Rus, occasionally CIS. We consider a wide range of sectors, both B2B and B2C #agnostic. We do not invest in crypto, metaverse, hardware, or deeptech.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Mostly introductions from the venture community, along with active independent sourcing, and sometimes via consultants.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
Zero.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings/conferences do you follow?
We attend many events with startups (e.g., Startup Village, Russian Internet Forum, FRII events, Dsight). We review accelerator batches like Sber500 and industry rankings, mainly as part of active sourcing.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
Traction, unit economics, description of the market problem and its scale. Market sizing should be logical, but does not necessarily need to be bottom-up.
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
5x+ over 5 years.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
There are no formal requirements, but generally this is an important criterion. We prefer founders with entrepreneurial experience.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
Yes, it is important. In general, we look for projects with barriers to entry for competitors.
Fund #F16
#active #b2b #b2c #seriesA #USD500k #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We make a small number of deals — about 2–3 per year — as we spend significant time helping our portfolio companies grow.
2) How many projects do you review?
Around 20–30 per month, though most do not meet our investment criteria.
3) What is the average check size?
$500k–$2m.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Series A–B with revenue starting from RUB 100m.
5) What industries, geography?
We invest in Russia. #Rus
We look at both B2C and B2B projects, with B2B primarily targeting small and medium-sized businesses.
We have no strong industry preferences (#agnostic), though we generally avoid crypto, hardware, and fintech.
We focus more on business models than industries — marketplaces and subscription-based models are of particular interest.
Projects leveraging AI are also of interest.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
From business angels and partners who had already invested in the project or were ready to co-invest. Occasionally, we source projects ourselves.
8) What percentage of investments came through cold messages/emails?
Zero. We do not expect breakthrough opportunities from cold outreach, though we do review such emails for general awareness.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
We do not actively collaborate with accelerators at this stage. We regularly attend conferences, such as Startup Village and Pitch&Go. We do use rankings when searching for companies within specific sectors.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
Market overview, competitive analysis, and financial metrics.
11) What return on investment do you expect?
3–5x over 4–5 years.
12) How important is the number of founders?
We prefer teams with more than one founder. However, at our stages we focus more on the company’s achievements than on team composition.
13) What “unfair advantage” are you looking for?
We care more about the company’s business model than any specific “unfair advantage,” which can sometimes become a constraint rather than a benefit.
#active #b2b #b2c #seriesA #USD500k #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We make a small number of deals — about 2–3 per year — as we spend significant time helping our portfolio companies grow.
2) How many projects do you review?
Around 20–30 per month, though most do not meet our investment criteria.
3) What is the average check size?
$500k–$2m.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Series A–B with revenue starting from RUB 100m.
5) What industries, geography?
We invest in Russia. #Rus
We look at both B2C and B2B projects, with B2B primarily targeting small and medium-sized businesses.
We have no strong industry preferences (#agnostic), though we generally avoid crypto, hardware, and fintech.
We focus more on business models than industries — marketplaces and subscription-based models are of particular interest.
Projects leveraging AI are also of interest.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
From business angels and partners who had already invested in the project or were ready to co-invest. Occasionally, we source projects ourselves.
8) What percentage of investments came through cold messages/emails?
Zero. We do not expect breakthrough opportunities from cold outreach, though we do review such emails for general awareness.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
We do not actively collaborate with accelerators at this stage. We regularly attend conferences, such as Startup Village and Pitch&Go. We do use rankings when searching for companies within specific sectors.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
Market overview, competitive analysis, and financial metrics.
11) What return on investment do you expect?
3–5x over 4–5 years.
12) How important is the number of founders?
We prefer teams with more than one founder. However, at our stages we focus more on the company’s achievements than on team composition.
13) What “unfair advantage” are you looking for?
We care more about the company’s business model than any specific “unfair advantage,” which can sometimes become a constraint rather than a benefit.
👍1
Fund #F17
#active #b2b #preseed #seed #seriesA #USD200k #USD500k #USD2m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 15–20 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
More than 3,000 per year.
3) What is the average check size?
At pre-seed — up to $200k, at seed — up to $500k, at Series A — up to $2m.
4) What is the minimum stage of projects?
It depends on the team — the stronger the team, the earlier the stage we are ready to enter (even at the idea stage). If the team is not stellar, we require solid revenue traction.
5) What industries, geography?
Primarily the US, also Europe, rarely LatAm. Not MENA or Africa. #developed
Industries: B2B #SaaS, #FinTech (+ blockchain-enabled), #AI, #Futureofwork, #Productivity Tools, Digital #Healthtech, #HRtech, #Edtech.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
At pre-seed — yes, at seed — sometimes, at Series A — no.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Mostly warm contacts (inbound) + cold emails.
8) What percentage of investments came through cold messages/emails?
We read all emails; there have been cases where we invested.
9) What accelerators / conferences do you follow?
We host Pitch&Drink events at conferences and meet many startups there. Examples: TechCrunch, SaaStr, WebSummit, TechWeek.
We follow all well-known accelerators except YC (valuations are overheated): Alchemist, Plug&Play, Berkeley SkyDeck, TechStars, 500 Startups.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
- Team (previous industry experience and exits)
- Traction (if any, unit economics)
If these are strong, we then look at standard things:
- Product
- Market
- Competition
- Use of funds
11) What return on investment do you expect?
10x+ with future revenue potential of $100m+.
12) How important is the number of founders?
No formal criteria. We prefer 2–3 founders but also invest in solo founders.
The team should include a Hustler (entrepreneur) and a Hacker (CTO).
13) What “unfair advantage” are you looking for?
Not a mandatory requirement. We may invest even in “red ocean” markets if we see the team can execute well.
#active #b2b #preseed #seed #seriesA #USD200k #USD500k #USD2m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 15–20 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
More than 3,000 per year.
3) What is the average check size?
At pre-seed — up to $200k, at seed — up to $500k, at Series A — up to $2m.
4) What is the minimum stage of projects?
It depends on the team — the stronger the team, the earlier the stage we are ready to enter (even at the idea stage). If the team is not stellar, we require solid revenue traction.
5) What industries, geography?
Primarily the US, also Europe, rarely LatAm. Not MENA or Africa. #developed
Industries: B2B #SaaS, #FinTech (+ blockchain-enabled), #AI, #Futureofwork, #Productivity Tools, Digital #Healthtech, #HRtech, #Edtech.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
At pre-seed — yes, at seed — sometimes, at Series A — no.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Mostly warm contacts (inbound) + cold emails.
8) What percentage of investments came through cold messages/emails?
We read all emails; there have been cases where we invested.
9) What accelerators / conferences do you follow?
We host Pitch&Drink events at conferences and meet many startups there. Examples: TechCrunch, SaaStr, WebSummit, TechWeek.
We follow all well-known accelerators except YC (valuations are overheated): Alchemist, Plug&Play, Berkeley SkyDeck, TechStars, 500 Startups.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
- Team (previous industry experience and exits)
- Traction (if any, unit economics)
If these are strong, we then look at standard things:
- Product
- Market
- Competition
- Use of funds
11) What return on investment do you expect?
10x+ with future revenue potential of $100m+.
12) How important is the number of founders?
No formal criteria. We prefer 2–3 founders but also invest in solo founders.
The team should include a Hustler (entrepreneur) and a Hacker (CTO).
13) What “unfair advantage” are you looking for?
Not a mandatory requirement. We may invest even in “red ocean” markets if we see the team can execute well.
🔥1
Fund #F18
#active #web3 #seed #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 20 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Our conversion rate is about 5%, so we review roughly 400–500 projects per year. We believe industry statistics citing a 1% conversion rate are underestimated, as they likely include a large amount of low-quality opportunities at the very top of the funnel that are typically never reviewed.
3) What is the average check size?
Around $250k.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Seed. Since we invest exclusively in Web3, for us the Seed stage means a ready MVP before Mainnet launch, early users, and traction from a test deployment.
5) Industries / geography
We primarily focus on #web3 infrastructure (protocols) and more rarely consider projects that are not fully on-chain.
Geographically, we prefer US-based founders, though there are exceptions. #developed
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
We never lead.
7) Where did invested projects come from?
Venture partners, scouts, and friendly funds.
8) % of investments from cold outreach
We do not review cold emails.
9) Accelerators / conferences followed
In Web3, this is largely irrelevant. What matters most is whether a project has an active community on social media. Often, analyzing a project’s Twitter account can be sufficient to assess its credibility.
10) What should be in the presentation?
Traction, investors, product, tokenomics, and community. We generally evaluate whether the project is likely to reach a Token Generation Event within two years. Without a community, the probability of such an outcome is typically close to zero.
11) Expected returns
50x.
12) Founder considerations
Founder reputation within the community is more important, as well as the presence of top-tier funds in the round.
13) “Unfair advantage” sought
The market is still very young, with many untapped opportunities even without a specific unfair advantage.
That said, prior business experience can be viewed as such an advantage. In Web3, many founders have strong technical backgrounds but limited business expertise, so founders with Web2 management experience often have a higher probability of building sustainable businesses.
#active #web3 #seed #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 20 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Our conversion rate is about 5%, so we review roughly 400–500 projects per year. We believe industry statistics citing a 1% conversion rate are underestimated, as they likely include a large amount of low-quality opportunities at the very top of the funnel that are typically never reviewed.
3) What is the average check size?
Around $250k.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Seed. Since we invest exclusively in Web3, for us the Seed stage means a ready MVP before Mainnet launch, early users, and traction from a test deployment.
5) Industries / geography
We primarily focus on #web3 infrastructure (protocols) and more rarely consider projects that are not fully on-chain.
Geographically, we prefer US-based founders, though there are exceptions. #developed
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
We never lead.
7) Where did invested projects come from?
Venture partners, scouts, and friendly funds.
8) % of investments from cold outreach
We do not review cold emails.
9) Accelerators / conferences followed
In Web3, this is largely irrelevant. What matters most is whether a project has an active community on social media. Often, analyzing a project’s Twitter account can be sufficient to assess its credibility.
10) What should be in the presentation?
Traction, investors, product, tokenomics, and community. We generally evaluate whether the project is likely to reach a Token Generation Event within two years. Without a community, the probability of such an outcome is typically close to zero.
11) Expected returns
50x.
12) Founder considerations
Founder reputation within the community is more important, as well as the presence of top-tier funds in the round.
13) “Unfair advantage” sought
The market is still very young, with many untapped opportunities even without a specific unfair advantage.
That said, prior business experience can be viewed as such an advantage. In Web3, many founders have strong technical backgrounds but limited business expertise, so founders with Web2 management experience often have a higher probability of building sustainable businesses.
Fund #F19
#active #b2c #b2b #seed #USD100k #USD300k
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
We make a small number of deals, 1-2 per year, but then work closely with our portfolio companies, helping with strategy, fundraising, and hiring.
2) How many projects do you review?
We invest in less than 1% of what we see.
3) What is your average check size?
$100–300k.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Seed with revenue, pre-SeriesA.
5) Which industries and geographies?
US, Europe, and GCC countries #developed #global.
Generally industry-agnostic, but we have a preference for #Fintech, #PaaS, #IaaS, #Cloud, #Cybersecurity.
We do not consider crypto, hardware, biotech, or B2B targeting limited amount of large enterprises. For #B2C, we may consider opportunities except e-commerce.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
More often no than yes, due to our check size. However, we can help structure the round if needed.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Referrals from our network, mostly from the investment community.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
We have not invested through this channel, but we do read cold outreach just in case. Typically, such inbound is either out of focus or low quality.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings/conferences do you follow?
Our referral pipeline is sufficient and of good quality — the network acts as a primary filter. We are also exploiting thesis-driven, proactive sourcing approach.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
It shall help to get an idea of:
- how big is your market? but not just some random, but the one you're working at
- what's your product is about?
- what you sell (USP) and whom you're selling to?
- why you and why now? what the competition is about?
- traction
- fundraising ask (and how it matches the stage)
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
We primarily look at whether the project can eventually reach a $1bn valuation. We avoid niche opportunities with limited growth potential, as they are harder to exit.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
No strong preference — we have successful cases with solo founders without prior exits. What matters is a strong, driven team that understands what they are doing, rather than adapting to investor expectations.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
We look not for “unfair” advantages, but for sustainable ones that can last over the long term and not disappear within a couple of years.
#active #b2c #b2b #seed #USD100k #USD300k
1) How many deals do you plan to do?
We make a small number of deals, 1-2 per year, but then work closely with our portfolio companies, helping with strategy, fundraising, and hiring.
2) How many projects do you review?
We invest in less than 1% of what we see.
3) What is your average check size?
$100–300k.
4) What stage do you invest in?
Seed with revenue, pre-SeriesA.
5) Which industries and geographies?
US, Europe, and GCC countries #developed #global.
Generally industry-agnostic, but we have a preference for #Fintech, #PaaS, #IaaS, #Cloud, #Cybersecurity.
We do not consider crypto, hardware, biotech, or B2B targeting limited amount of large enterprises. For #B2C, we may consider opportunities except e-commerce.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
More often no than yes, due to our check size. However, we can help structure the round if needed.
7) Where did the projects you invested in previously come from?
Referrals from our network, mostly from the investment community.
8) What percentage of your investments came from cold messages/emails?
We have not invested through this channel, but we do read cold outreach just in case. Typically, such inbound is either out of focus or low quality.
9) Which accelerators/startup rankings/conferences do you follow?
Our referral pipeline is sufficient and of good quality — the network acts as a primary filter. We are also exploiting thesis-driven, proactive sourcing approach.
10) What should a pitch deck contain to pass your screening?
It shall help to get an idea of:
- how big is your market? but not just some random, but the one you're working at
- what's your product is about?
- what you sell (USP) and whom you're selling to?
- why you and why now? what the competition is about?
- traction
- fundraising ask (and how it matches the stage)
11) What returns do you expect from investments?
We primarily look at whether the project can eventually reach a $1bn valuation. We avoid niche opportunities with limited growth potential, as they are harder to exit.
12) Is it important how many founders there are (1 or 2), and whether this is their first project?
No strong preference — we have successful cases with solo founders without prior exits. What matters is a strong, driven team that understands what they are doing, rather than adapting to investor expectations.
13) Is an “unfair advantage” important in projects?
We look not for “unfair” advantages, but for sustainable ones that can last over the long term and not disappear within a couple of years.
Fund #F20
#active #b2b #seed #USD100k #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 15 per year.
2) Out of 100 decks, how many projects do you invest in?
800–1,000 projects pass through the top of the funnel per year; we review 10–20 in detail per month.
3) What is the average check size?
$100K – $1M.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Pre-seed, Seed, Late Seed / Early A. Minimum revenue required even at Pre-seed.
5) What industries, geography?
Geography: US, EU, UK (#developed). Sectors: Primarily #B2B services with an #AI layer. Occasionally look at #B2C, mainly in #Healthcare, social networks, or AI #Rollups. Do not look at complex cybersecurity, devtools, deeptech, or crypto projects.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Generally no.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Currently 60% sourced proactively, 40% through network. Expect the network share to grow over time.
8) What percentage of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
Very few come in cold, and most are low quality.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
Track all major accelerators; use platforms like Vestbee or Harmonic and various databases. Attend Web Summit and other conferences.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
Screening is done by AI, which highlights key strengths and weaknesses.
Key things we look for: an MVP with first sales (proof that someone is willing to pay for the product), and ideally those sales should be systematic and market-driven rather than random or based on personal connections.
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
Ideally 20–30x, but if the risk is low and the return is 5x, we can consider that too.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) or whether it's their first project or not?
Preferably not a first-time founder; no other restrictions.
13) What "unfair advantage" in projects are you looking for?
We don't look for anything "unfair" per se — perhaps only founder talent could be considered such an advantage.
#active #b2b #seed #USD100k #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 15 per year.
2) Out of 100 decks, how many projects do you invest in?
800–1,000 projects pass through the top of the funnel per year; we review 10–20 in detail per month.
3) What is the average check size?
$100K – $1M.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Pre-seed, Seed, Late Seed / Early A. Minimum revenue required even at Pre-seed.
5) What industries, geography?
Geography: US, EU, UK (#developed). Sectors: Primarily #B2B services with an #AI layer. Occasionally look at #B2C, mainly in #Healthcare, social networks, or AI #Rollups. Do not look at complex cybersecurity, devtools, deeptech, or crypto projects.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Generally no.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Currently 60% sourced proactively, 40% through network. Expect the network share to grow over time.
8) What percentage of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
Very few come in cold, and most are low quality.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
Track all major accelerators; use platforms like Vestbee or Harmonic and various databases. Attend Web Summit and other conferences.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
Screening is done by AI, which highlights key strengths and weaknesses.
Key things we look for: an MVP with first sales (proof that someone is willing to pay for the product), and ideally those sales should be systematic and market-driven rather than random or based on personal connections.
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
Ideally 20–30x, but if the risk is low and the return is 5x, we can consider that too.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) or whether it's their first project or not?
Preferably not a first-time founder; no other restrictions.
13) What "unfair advantage" in projects are you looking for?
We don't look for anything "unfair" per se — perhaps only founder talent could be considered such an advantage.
Fund #F21
#active #b2c #b2b #seriesA #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 5–10 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Conversion varies depending on whether the project comes from warm or cold contacts. On average, 10–100 decks are reviewed per investment.
3) What is the average check?
Check ranges from $0.5m to $10m, median check $0.5–2m
Occasionally we provide tech-for-equity using our AI expertise, but it’s not the main focus.
4) What stage of projects?
Pre-Series A and Series A with revenue starting from $500k ARR.
5) What industries and geography?
Regions: LatAm, MENA, Hong Kong (#emerging)
Focus: AI and Deeptech (#AI #Deeptech)
Industry-agnostic (#agnostic), usually #Software projects.
Exclusions: crypto, hardware (generally avoided)
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes. We are also ready to lead technology due diligence in AI for other funds that do not want to take the lead.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
- Network of funds and founders
- Proactive independent search
- Cold emails as well
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
There have been cases. Cold emails are considered, projects are followed, and if they meet our criteria at some point, we begin deal discussions.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
Actively attend conferences (examples: Leap, Machines Can See, Websummit, Emerge, South Summit Brasil) – often as speakers.
Regularly track accelerators. Rankings are observed but not fully trusted, as they are often arbitrary.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
- Revenue traction as a result of hypothesis testing
- Business model and technology description
- Team overview (especially important at early stages)
- Market size sufficient to achieve desired returns
11) What return on investment do you expect?
Projects should have the potential to grow 20–30x in value.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
- Ideally 2–3 founders
- Preferably not the first project
- Industry expertise of founders is considered most important
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Usually a combination of factors:
- Technology
- Founders’ skills
- Superior understanding of the market (at least better than investors)
#active #b2c #b2b #seriesA #USD1m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 5–10 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Conversion varies depending on whether the project comes from warm or cold contacts. On average, 10–100 decks are reviewed per investment.
3) What is the average check?
Check ranges from $0.5m to $10m, median check $0.5–2m
Occasionally we provide tech-for-equity using our AI expertise, but it’s not the main focus.
4) What stage of projects?
Pre-Series A and Series A with revenue starting from $500k ARR.
5) What industries and geography?
Regions: LatAm, MENA, Hong Kong (#emerging)
Focus: AI and Deeptech (#AI #Deeptech)
Industry-agnostic (#agnostic), usually #Software projects.
Exclusions: crypto, hardware (generally avoided)
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes. We are also ready to lead technology due diligence in AI for other funds that do not want to take the lead.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
- Network of funds and founders
- Proactive independent search
- Cold emails as well
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
There have been cases. Cold emails are considered, projects are followed, and if they meet our criteria at some point, we begin deal discussions.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
Actively attend conferences (examples: Leap, Machines Can See, Websummit, Emerge, South Summit Brasil) – often as speakers.
Regularly track accelerators. Rankings are observed but not fully trusted, as they are often arbitrary.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
- Revenue traction as a result of hypothesis testing
- Business model and technology description
- Team overview (especially important at early stages)
- Market size sufficient to achieve desired returns
11) What return on investment do you expect?
Projects should have the potential to grow 20–30x in value.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
- Ideally 2–3 founders
- Preferably not the first project
- Industry expertise of founders is considered most important
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Usually a combination of factors:
- Technology
- Founders’ skills
- Superior understanding of the market (at least better than investors)
👍1
Pinned message #2 with the list of all funds.
The list is arranged alphabetically and does NOT correspond to the fund numbers, but it still gives an overview of which funds are mentioned in the channel.
11 VC
271 VC
AAL VC
AAlchemy Ventures
Acrobator Ventures
Alfin Ventures
AltaIR Capital
Alstin Capital
Ankerst Capital
Antler
Arz Portfoy
Ashnu
AYR Capital
Begin Capital
Brayne
Bright Dots
Cabra VC
Cats VC
Сonstructor Сapital
Contribution Capital
Data Mining Tech
Davidovs
Domino Ventures
EA Ventures
Exceptional Ventures
Finsight
Flashpoint
Freesearch Ventures
Friendly VC
Flint Capital
Funders VC
Geek Ventures
GEM Capital
Genome Ventures
Guard Capital
Gurinov FO
Gurudev Capital
Hive VC
HWK Ventures
HR&ED Tech
I2BF Global Ventures
I-free
Imity Investments
Impact Capital
Intema
Inveo Ventures
iTech Capital
Kama Flow
KG Ventures
Klotho Сapital
Laconia Capital
LETA Capital
Malina VC
Masaryk Ventures
Match Ventures
Matrix Capital
Mento VC
MHS Ventures
Narwhal
NVO Capital
PTV
Pulsar VC
Purple Ventures
RNK VC
RTP Global
Sidorok Capital
Signal
Social Discovery Ventures
Somersault Ventures
Sound Media Ventures
SPC VC
ST Capital
Stepcon Partners
Startup Wise Guys
SWC Partners
Target Global
Tetrad VC
UDTX
Ultra VC
Verb Ventures
Verras Capital
Voltity
Voskhod
Woopack
Yellow Rocks!
Zamwell
Zubr Capital
The list is arranged alphabetically and does NOT correspond to the fund numbers, but it still gives an overview of which funds are mentioned in the channel.
11 VC
271 VC
AAL VC
AAlchemy Ventures
Acrobator Ventures
Alfin Ventures
AltaIR Capital
Alstin Capital
Ankerst Capital
Antler
Arz Portfoy
Ashnu
AYR Capital
Begin Capital
Brayne
Bright Dots
Cabra VC
Cats VC
Сonstructor Сapital
Contribution Capital
Data Mining Tech
Davidovs
Domino Ventures
EA Ventures
Exceptional Ventures
Finsight
Flashpoint
Freesearch Ventures
Friendly VC
Flint Capital
Funders VC
Geek Ventures
GEM Capital
Genome Ventures
Guard Capital
Gurinov FO
Gurudev Capital
Hive VC
HWK Ventures
HR&ED Tech
I2BF Global Ventures
I-free
Imity Investments
Impact Capital
Intema
Inveo Ventures
iTech Capital
Kama Flow
KG Ventures
Klotho Сapital
Laconia Capital
LETA Capital
Malina VC
Masaryk Ventures
Match Ventures
Matrix Capital
Mento VC
MHS Ventures
Narwhal
NVO Capital
PTV
Pulsar VC
Purple Ventures
RNK VC
RTP Global
Sidorok Capital
Signal
Social Discovery Ventures
Somersault Ventures
Sound Media Ventures
SPC VC
ST Capital
Stepcon Partners
Startup Wise Guys
SWC Partners
Target Global
Tetrad VC
UDTX
Ultra VC
Verb Ventures
Verras Capital
Voltity
Voskhod
Woopack
Yellow Rocks!
Zamwell
Zubr Capital
👍5
Pinned message #3 with the list of hashtags mentioned in the channel.
Example: If you are looking for a fund that invests in B2B projects abroad with a check size of $500K, you need to enter three hashtags in the channel’s search bar simultaneously: #b2b #abroad #USD500k, and you will get a list of only those funds that fit your criteria.
Status: #active #NOTactive
Geography: #Rus #global #developed #emerging
Stage: #preseed #seed #preSeriesA #seriesA #seriesB #growth
Check size: #USD50k #USD100k #USD250k #USD300k #USD500k #USD1m #USD3m #USD4m #USD5m
Focus (alphabetically):
#agnostic
#Adtech
#Agrotech
#AI
#Apps
#b2c
#b2b
#Bigdata
#Biotech
#Blockchain
#Classified
#Cleantech
#Climate
#Cloud
#Construction
#Content
#Creator
#Cybersecurity
#Dating
#Deeptech
#Devtools
#Ecommerce
#Engineering
#Enterprise
#Entertainment
#Edtech
#Energytech
#EthicalAI
#Fintech
#Futureofwork
#Foodtech
#Gamedev
#Gamification
#Governance
#Hardware
#Healthcare
#Healthtech
#HoReCa
#Hospitality
#HRtech
#IaaS
#Impact
#Industry
#InsurTech
#Infrastructure
#Longevity
#Manufacturing
#Marketplaces
#Martech
#Media
#Medtech
#Mental
#ML
#Mobility
#Newmaterials
#Observability
#OpenSource
#PaaS
#Pharmtech
#Platforms
#Productivity
#Proptech
#RealEstate
#Retail
#Robotics
#Rollups
#Saas
#Salestech
#Security
#Social
#Software
#Spacetech
#Sporttech
#Sustainability
#Travel
#VR
#Wellness
#Quantum
#web3
Example: If you are looking for a fund that invests in B2B projects abroad with a check size of $500K, you need to enter three hashtags in the channel’s search bar simultaneously: #b2b #abroad #USD500k, and you will get a list of only those funds that fit your criteria.
Status: #active #NOTactive
Geography: #Rus #global #developed #emerging
Stage: #preseed #seed #preSeriesA #seriesA #seriesB #growth
Check size: #USD50k #USD100k #USD250k #USD300k #USD500k #USD1m #USD3m #USD4m #USD5m
Focus (alphabetically):
#agnostic
#Adtech
#Agrotech
#AI
#Apps
#b2c
#b2b
#Bigdata
#Biotech
#Blockchain
#Classified
#Cleantech
#Climate
#Cloud
#Construction
#Content
#Creator
#Cybersecurity
#Dating
#Deeptech
#Devtools
#Ecommerce
#Engineering
#Enterprise
#Entertainment
#Edtech
#Energytech
#EthicalAI
#Fintech
#Futureofwork
#Foodtech
#Gamedev
#Gamification
#Governance
#Hardware
#Healthcare
#Healthtech
#HoReCa
#Hospitality
#HRtech
#IaaS
#Impact
#Industry
#InsurTech
#Infrastructure
#Longevity
#Manufacturing
#Marketplaces
#Martech
#Media
#Medtech
#Mental
#ML
#Mobility
#Newmaterials
#Observability
#OpenSource
#PaaS
#Pharmtech
#Platforms
#Productivity
#Proptech
#RealEstate
#Retail
#Robotics
#Rollups
#Saas
#Salestech
#Security
#Social
#Software
#Spacetech
#Sporttech
#Sustainability
#Travel
#VR
#Wellness
#Quantum
#web3
❤1
Fund #F22
#active #b2b #seed #USD50k #preSeriesA #USD100k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 15 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Last year we reviewed around 700 projects.
3) What is the average check?
$50–200k initial check
Follow-ons: 40% of the fund is reserved for follow-ons.
4) What stage of projects?
Seed – $50k check, main focus on team and technology.
Pre-Series A – $100–200k check, key criteria: Product-Market Fit, which may include:
- Regular revenue (up to $1m ARR)
- Contracts with notable clients
- Other signals of market demand
5) What industries and geography?
Mainly USA/Canada, Europe, Israel (#developed)
Tech-heavy software/infrastructure: #AI, #Bigdata, #Cloud, #Devtools, #OpenSource, etc. (#Software)
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
No, usually we join competitive rounds as value-added investors, e.g., helping projects hire talented engineers.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Large community of 200+ heavy tech engineers in IT corporations – most projects come through this network.
Also from friendly funds that consult us for technical expertise.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
None so far, but cold emails are read, as exceptions may occur.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
No systematic tracking. Members of our community attend most events and inform us about interesting projects.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
- Team expertise – primary focus
- Technology application: market size, competition, market trends, team vision
- Investors: who else has invested in the current or prior rounds
11) What return on investment do you expect?
Ideally 30–40x, but in some cases 10x is sufficient.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
No formal requirements.
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Rare expertise within the team, e.g., founders who are world-renowned scientists.
#active #b2b #seed #USD50k #preSeriesA #USD100k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 15 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Last year we reviewed around 700 projects.
3) What is the average check?
$50–200k initial check
Follow-ons: 40% of the fund is reserved for follow-ons.
4) What stage of projects?
Seed – $50k check, main focus on team and technology.
Pre-Series A – $100–200k check, key criteria: Product-Market Fit, which may include:
- Regular revenue (up to $1m ARR)
- Contracts with notable clients
- Other signals of market demand
5) What industries and geography?
Mainly USA/Canada, Europe, Israel (#developed)
Tech-heavy software/infrastructure: #AI, #Bigdata, #Cloud, #Devtools, #OpenSource, etc. (#Software)
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
No, usually we join competitive rounds as value-added investors, e.g., helping projects hire talented engineers.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Large community of 200+ heavy tech engineers in IT corporations – most projects come through this network.
Also from friendly funds that consult us for technical expertise.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
None so far, but cold emails are read, as exceptions may occur.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
No systematic tracking. Members of our community attend most events and inform us about interesting projects.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
- Team expertise – primary focus
- Technology application: market size, competition, market trends, team vision
- Investors: who else has invested in the current or prior rounds
11) What return on investment do you expect?
Ideally 30–40x, but in some cases 10x is sufficient.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
No formal requirements.
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Rare expertise within the team, e.g., founders who are world-renowned scientists.
Fund #F23
#active #b2b #seed #SeriesA #USD2m #USD5m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 10 deals per year.
2) Out of 100 decks how many projects do you invest in?
We prefer to go deeper on every deal we consider, thus we do not process thousands of decks.
3) What is the average check size?
EUR 2-8m, up to 15m with follow on.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Late Seed / Series A
Projects should have some revenue, $1M ARR is a perfect case, but could be lower.
5) What industries, geography?
#B2B #Software: #FinTech, #InsurTech, #RegTech, #Cyber Security, #ClimateTech & other in Europe (#developed).
We are not bound by those industries only (#agnostic), but only invest in #B2B projects anyway.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
We lead in pretty much all the cases.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Outbound (10-20%) + network (80-90%), but we are going to increase the share of outbound in the future.
8) What percentage of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We look at all inflow — we've had at least one very deep discussion from cold outreach, but have not invested so far.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
We typically invest at a later stage, when startups have already left accelerators. But going through one of the leading ones (YC, Techstars, EWOR, Xpreneurs, Plug & Play, Antler) is a plus. As for the conferences, we attend most popular ones across Europe.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
A lot of things that can catch interest independently:
- business model (we have conviction about some of them)
- strong team
- strong traction
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
We are mostly seeking for fund returners (30-40x).
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) or whether it's their first project or not?
We have some usual "nice to haves", but not strict requirements.
13) What "unfair advantage" in projects are you looking for?
It is not something we strictly require, but rather nice to have.
#active #b2b #seed #SeriesA #USD2m #USD5m
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
About 10 deals per year.
2) Out of 100 decks how many projects do you invest in?
We prefer to go deeper on every deal we consider, thus we do not process thousands of decks.
3) What is the average check size?
EUR 2-8m, up to 15m with follow on.
4) Which stages are you looking at?
Late Seed / Series A
Projects should have some revenue, $1M ARR is a perfect case, but could be lower.
5) What industries, geography?
#B2B #Software: #FinTech, #InsurTech, #RegTech, #Cyber Security, #ClimateTech & other in Europe (#developed).
We are not bound by those industries only (#agnostic), but only invest in #B2B projects anyway.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
We lead in pretty much all the cases.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Outbound (10-20%) + network (80-90%), but we are going to increase the share of outbound in the future.
8) What percentage of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We look at all inflow — we've had at least one very deep discussion from cold outreach, but have not invested so far.
9) What accelerators or startup conferences do you follow/attend?
We typically invest at a later stage, when startups have already left accelerators. But going through one of the leading ones (YC, Techstars, EWOR, Xpreneurs, Plug & Play, Antler) is a plus. As for the conferences, we attend most popular ones across Europe.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass initial review?
A lot of things that can catch interest independently:
- business model (we have conviction about some of them)
- strong team
- strong traction
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
We are mostly seeking for fund returners (30-40x).
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) or whether it's their first project or not?
We have some usual "nice to haves", but not strict requirements.
13) What "unfair advantage" in projects are you looking for?
It is not something we strictly require, but rather nice to have.
👍3❤1
Fund #F24
#active #b2c #b2b #seed #USD100k #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We are an early-stage fund and ramping up, but we will definitely make 2–5 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
A very large number, with conversion depending on the source.
Profiled venture conferences: highest conversion.
Everything else: lower conversion.
3) What is the average check?
From 10 million RUB (~$120k–$150k depending on FX).
4) What stage of projects?
Early-stage with a working MVP and some initial revenue.
Projects at the idea stage are not suitable.
5) What industries and geography?
Interested in Russian startups (#Rus).
We position ourselves in #Deeptech, so when a Russian project launches in deeptech, it first thinks of us.
Focus areas: AI, Robotics, Geometallurgy, Batteries, Modeling & Optimization, Communication Technologies (#AI, #Robotics, #Energy, etc.).
Primarily B2B, B2C also possible.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes, we are.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Mainly from attending events and receiving projects from partner funds and accelerators.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We currently don’t have a website.
Once we do, this channel will exist, and we will review it, but we expect the quality to be low.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
- Skolkovo residents, Sber500 alumni
- Russian Venture Conference
- Profile conferences on AI and deeptech
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
- Large market potential
- Technology uniqueness
- Initial revenue and its growth dynamics
11) What return on investment do you expect?
At least 10x.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
Not important.
Focus on management skills and strategic vision:
- How the founder builds the team and whether they are willing to hire people stronger than themselves
- The project should be strategic, not just commercial, ensuring long-term motivation
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
We don’t use this term. In deeptech, the main competitive advantage is technology, and we are ready to help projects strengthen their technological capabilities via our partners.
#active #b2c #b2b #seed #USD100k #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We are an early-stage fund and ramping up, but we will definitely make 2–5 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
A very large number, with conversion depending on the source.
Profiled venture conferences: highest conversion.
Everything else: lower conversion.
3) What is the average check?
From 10 million RUB (~$120k–$150k depending on FX).
4) What stage of projects?
Early-stage with a working MVP and some initial revenue.
Projects at the idea stage are not suitable.
5) What industries and geography?
Interested in Russian startups (#Rus).
We position ourselves in #Deeptech, so when a Russian project launches in deeptech, it first thinks of us.
Focus areas: AI, Robotics, Geometallurgy, Batteries, Modeling & Optimization, Communication Technologies (#AI, #Robotics, #Energy, etc.).
Primarily B2B, B2C also possible.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes, we are.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
Mainly from attending events and receiving projects from partner funds and accelerators.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We currently don’t have a website.
Once we do, this channel will exist, and we will review it, but we expect the quality to be low.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
- Skolkovo residents, Sber500 alumni
- Russian Venture Conference
- Profile conferences on AI and deeptech
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
- Large market potential
- Technology uniqueness
- Initial revenue and its growth dynamics
11) What return on investment do you expect?
At least 10x.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
Not important.
Focus on management skills and strategic vision:
- How the founder builds the team and whether they are willing to hire people stronger than themselves
- The project should be strategic, not just commercial, ensuring long-term motivation
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
We don’t use this term. In deeptech, the main competitive advantage is technology, and we are ready to help projects strengthen their technological capabilities via our partners.
👍1👾1
Accelerator #F25
#active #Gamedev #preseed #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 2–3 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Approximately 500 projects per year.
3) What is the average check?
$100-300k in form of project financing.
4) What stage of projects?
Early stage, with different requirements:
If the team has no prior achievements, the game must have a demo or prototype.
If the team/founders have experience, we can invest at the idea stage.
5) What industries and geography?
We are currently focusing only on PC and console games (#Gamedev), mainly in Eastern (#emerging) and Western Europe (#developed). Other regions are a lower priority.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes, we help early-stage games survive the “valley of death” and then assist in finding a lead for the next round.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
From partners in game studios, publishers, funds, and agencies.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We haven’t invested through website submissions yet.
We do read them and follow promising projects.
Ideal scenario: a VC recommends a project that may interest them but is too early-stage for them.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
Actively participate in major events:
- Game Developers Conference (GDC)
- Gamescom
- Digital Dragons
- Reboot Develop
Demo days of other accelerators or agencies
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
Detailed guide: https://80.lv/articles/pitch-perfect-how-to-prepare-your-game-for-investors-and-publishers/
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
2–3x for project financing.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
Prefer 2–3 founders (developer, creative, marketer).
Ideally, they have at least one jointly completed game, even if it wasn’t successful.
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Strong teams capable of creating engaging games (story and retention).
Our role: help turn it into a business — team hiring, opening accounts, relocation, networking, preparing a data room for investors, etc.
#active #Gamedev #preseed #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
Around 2–3 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
Approximately 500 projects per year.
3) What is the average check?
$100-300k in form of project financing.
4) What stage of projects?
Early stage, with different requirements:
If the team has no prior achievements, the game must have a demo or prototype.
If the team/founders have experience, we can invest at the idea stage.
5) What industries and geography?
We are currently focusing only on PC and console games (#Gamedev), mainly in Eastern (#emerging) and Western Europe (#developed). Other regions are a lower priority.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
Yes, we help early-stage games survive the “valley of death” and then assist in finding a lead for the next round.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
From partners in game studios, publishers, funds, and agencies.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We haven’t invested through website submissions yet.
We do read them and follow promising projects.
Ideal scenario: a VC recommends a project that may interest them but is too early-stage for them.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
Actively participate in major events:
- Game Developers Conference (GDC)
- Gamescom
- Digital Dragons
- Reboot Develop
Demo days of other accelerators or agencies
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
Detailed guide: https://80.lv/articles/pitch-perfect-how-to-prepare-your-game-for-investors-and-publishers/
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
2–3x for project financing.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
Prefer 2–3 founders (developer, creative, marketer).
Ideally, they have at least one jointly completed game, even if it wasn’t successful.
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Strong teams capable of creating engaging games (story and retention).
Our role: help turn it into a business — team hiring, opening accounts, relocation, networking, preparing a data room for investors, etc.
👍2
Fund #F26
#active #b2c #b2b #preseed #seed #seriesA #USD100k #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We actively invest — around 30–40 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
We don’t really count — thousands.
3) What is the average check?
$50–250k initially, with potential follow-ons.
4) What stage of projects?
Pre-seed, Seed, Series A.
5) What industries and geography?
95% USA (#developed).
Industries: broad focus on #Software projects (#agnostic). Examples: #AI, #ML, #Infrastructure, #Healthcare, #Robotics, #Devtools.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
No, usually we join competitive rounds.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
95% from the community, 5% from our own search.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We read cold emails just to avoid missing anything interesting, but we haven’t invested via this channel yet.
If we can help with advice, we respond and support, but investments so far came from referrals or community channels.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
Accelerators: YC, Hacker Fellowship Zero (HF0).
Conferences: mainly our own events, e.g., AI Rabbit Hole, but also large events like Tech Week.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
We invest in competitive rounds, so presentations are less important.
For decks we do review, we extract information automatically via vcmate.ai.
Key points: team, market, our potential contribution, project origin, and any commentary.
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
Each project should return the fund; expected ROI ~30x.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
We invest only in repeat founders; whether solo or not is not important.
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Interesting technologies and teams that can move fast, know how to raise capital, and have exit experience.
#active #b2c #b2b #preseed #seed #seriesA #USD100k #USD250k
1) How many deals do you plan to make?
We actively invest — around 30–40 deals per year.
2) How many projects do you review?
We don’t really count — thousands.
3) What is the average check?
$50–250k initially, with potential follow-ons.
4) What stage of projects?
Pre-seed, Seed, Series A.
5) What industries and geography?
95% USA (#developed).
Industries: broad focus on #Software projects (#agnostic). Examples: #AI, #ML, #Infrastructure, #Healthcare, #Robotics, #Devtools.
6) Are you ready to be a lead investor?
No, usually we join competitive rounds.
7) Where did the projects you invested in come from?
95% from the community, 5% from our own search.
8) What % of investments are in projects that came through cold messages/emails?
We read cold emails just to avoid missing anything interesting, but we haven’t invested via this channel yet.
If we can help with advice, we respond and support, but investments so far came from referrals or community channels.
9) What accelerators, rankings, or startup conferences do you follow?
Accelerators: YC, Hacker Fellowship Zero (HF0).
Conferences: mainly our own events, e.g., AI Rabbit Hole, but also large events like Tech Week.
10) What should be in the presentation to pass your screening?
We invest in competitive rounds, so presentations are less important.
For decks we do review, we extract information automatically via vcmate.ai.
Key points: team, market, our potential contribution, project origin, and any commentary.
11) What return on investment do you expect from the projects?
Each project should return the fund; expected ROI ~30x.
12) How important is the number of founders (1 or 2) and whether it is their first project?
We invest only in repeat founders; whether solo or not is not important.
13) What “unfair competitive advantage” are you looking for in projects?
Interesting technologies and teams that can move fast, know how to raise capital, and have exit experience.
❤1👍1