Oh My Muet 🙊 Channel
13.8K subscribers
458 photos
30 videos
193 files
533 links
You can get all notes about Malaysian University English Test (MUET) in this channel. We will give you simple quiz to improve your English language. We also provide you jokes and short stories.
Download Telegram
Forwarded from Deleted Account
❤️MUET REPORT❤️

✍🏻Instructions:✍🏻

-Study the charts below and write about the dominant hobbies of teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand.
In your writing, compare and contrast the information given. You should write 150 – 200 words.

👁Title:👁

-Dominant Hobbies of Teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 1990 and 2010.

🗣Explanation:🗣

*Extract this from the rubric or title of the visuals (not included in the word count)*

🧚🏻‍♀Introduction:🧚🏻‍♂

-Figure 1 and Figure 2 show dominant hobbies of Malaysian and Thailand teenagers in 1990 and 2010.

🗣Explanation:🗣

*Must introduce both visuals (include years and countries)Overview /Overall Trend– *

-Generally, there was a change in dominant hobbies among teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 2010.

🗣Explanation:🗣

*Highlight the most significant trend / change in data OR show the link between visuals– *

-Malaysia and Thai teenagers shared similar dominant hobbies in 1990 and 2010– Overall, the total percentage of teenagers who preferred  the dominant hobbies rose in both countries in 2010Key features,

🗣Explanation:🗣

*Analysis & Synthesis–*

- 55% Malaysian teenagers played games in 1990 and the percentage rose to 60% in 2010.
However, the percentage increase was bigger for the Thais from 36% (1990) to 45% (2010) .

🗣Explanation:🗣

*Compare data between Figure 1 and Figure 2– *

-Both Malaysian and Thai teenagers had the same 32% for singing and dancing in 1990 but the percentage doubled to 64% in 2010 for both countries.

🚨ALERT!🚨

*Synthesis–*

-In 1990, watching television was the most favoured hobby for Malaysians and Thais at 65% and 50% respectively.
In comparison , in 2010 Facebooking was the most dominant hobby for both Malaysians (70%) and Thais (66%).

🚨ALERT!🚨

*Synthesis– *

-Reading was the least preferred hobby at 30% for Malaysians and 27% for Thais in 1990 whileTwittering had the lowest percentage for both countries at 45% and 38% in 2010 respectively.

🚨ALERT!🚨

*Synthesis*

🏡Conclusion–🏡

- In conclusion, Malaysian and Thai teenagers had various preferences as their dominant hobbies in both years.
Restate the overview / overall trend . Include years and countries

#muet
#report
#guide

BY: @MUET2018

To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM

Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu

Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
Hye there! I just want to give some grammar excercises for you
Forwarded from Oh My Muet 🙈 Channel
ADVANCED TEST


🍄🍄 Part One 🍄🍄


Choose the correct answer. Only one answer is correct.


I had been sitting __1__ in my usual compartment __2__ at least ten minutes, waiting __3__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __4__ and I often thought that I could have __5__ in bed a little longer or had __6__ cup of tea before __7__ Suddenly I heart someone shouting __8__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __9__ put out his hand to stop her but she run past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started. “I nearly missed it, __10__?” the girl said. “How long does it take to __11__ London?” “It depends on the __12__” I said. “Some days it’s __13__ others.” “I’ll have to __14__, __15__ late again tomorrow,” she said. “It’s my first day __16__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __17__ is very strict. I __18__ him yet so I don’t know __19__ but he sounds a bit frightening. She talked about her new job __20__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __21__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss __22__ only fair to tell her. “Oh, dear,” she said.” __23__ mistake! I wish I __24__” “Never mind,” I said. “At least you’ll know when your train’s late that __25__”


1. A) for myself
B) only myself
C) by myself
D) in my own

2. A) for
B) during
C) since
D) meanwhile

3. A) the train to start
B) for the train start
C) the train’s start
D) for the train to start

4. A) on their hour
B) on time
C) at their hour
D) at time

5. A) lain
B) laid
C) lied
D) lay

6. A) other
B) some other
C) another
D) one other

7. A) I had left the home
B) leave from home
C) leaving home
D) to leave home

8. A) at
B) by
C) in
D) on

9. A)at place
B) on duty
C) for control
D) in post

10. A) haven’t I
B) don’t I
C) wasn’t I
D) didn’t I

11. A) get to
B) arrive to
C) reach to
D) make to

12. A) driver to the engine
B) driver engine
C) engine’s driver
D) engine driver

13. A) far slower that
B) much slower than
C) a lot more slow than
D) a great deal more slow than

14. A) mend me the watch
B) mend me my watch
C) have my watch mended
D) have mended my watch

15. A) in order not are
B) so as not to be
C) for not being
D) so that it’s not

16. A) at job
B) in job
C) in work
D) at work

17. A) I’m going to work for
B) what I’m going to work for
C) for which I’m going to work
D) which I’m going to work

18. A) didn’t meet
B) haven’t met
C) didn’t know
D) haven’t known

19. A) what he is like
B) what is he like
C) how he is
D) how is he

20. A) through
B) by
C) on
D) in

21. A) proper
B) own
C) same
D) self

22. A) There was
B) That was
C) It was
D) Was

23. A) What a terrible
B) What terrible
C) How terrible
D) So terrible a

24. A) had known
B) have know
C) knew
D) would have known

25. A) so will the mine be
B) the mine will be, too
C) So will mine
D) mine will be, too



BY : Oh My Muet🙈 Channel

TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet

#muet
#test1
#grammar

MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Forwarded from Oh My Muet 🙈 Channel
🌸🌸 Sec Part 🌸🌸


Hello, Mary! I __26__ you before now but I __27__ so hard at the
office that I didn’t have time. My boss __28__ to holiday tomorrow and he __29__ arrange everything before he __30__ If he had given me sensible instruction I could have done the work next week. But you __31__ the same problems with your boss. Anyway, __32__ two tickets for the new play at the Grand Theatre on Saturday __33__ and see it together?


26. A) should have rung
B) must have rung
C) had to ring
D) ought to ring

27. A) must work
B) must have worked
C) have had to work
D) ought to work

28. A) will go
B) is going
C) shall go
D) shall be going

29. A) wants that I
B) would that I
C) would like that I
D) wants me to

30. A) leaves
B) shall leave
C) will leave
D) is leaving

31. A) have to have
B) can have
C) ought to have
D) must have

32. A) they have been given to me
B) I have been given
C) I am given
D) they are given to me

33. A) May we go
B) Do you like to go
C) Shall we go
D) Will we go



BY : Oh My Muet🙈 Channel

TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet

#muet
#test1
#grammar

MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Try to ans all part okey 👍🏻? I'll up the ans tonight or tomorrow, stay tune.
Topic : Nouns.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
Anonymous Quiz
9%
A)an aircraft
12%
B)aircraftes
65%
C)aircrafts
15%
D )aircraft
Oh My Muet 🙊 Channel
Topic : Nouns.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
The answers : D)

If your answer is correct or not. It is okay,we're still in learning process. Here's why😊

There are some nouns which have the same form in the singular and in the plural: ONE AIRCRAFT - TWO AIRCRAFT
Forwarded from Oh My Muet 🙈 Channel
ADVANCED TEST👇🏻


Answer key :

1-C 12-D 23-A
2-A 13-B 24-A
3-D 14-C 25-D
4-B 15-B 26-A
5-A 16-D 27-C
6-C 17-A 28-B
7-C 18-B 29-D
8-D 19-A 30-A
9-B 20-C 31-A
10-D 21-B 32-D
11-A 22-A 33-C


BY : Oh My Muet🙈 Channel

TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet

#muet
#test1
#grammar

MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
👍1
Try this one too
Forwarded from Oh My Muet 🙈 Channel
#Test | #Elementery


Learn from the beginning


1. A- Hello, what _ your name?
A) is
B) are
C) am
D) be

2. _ name is John. And my _ is Johnson.
A) Your / surname
B) My / surname
C) I / surname
D) I / name

3. My name is Lisa. _ Lisa Peterson.
A) My am
B) I is
C) I am
D) I

4. _ name is Apple. _ Ann Apple.
A) His / She
B) His / He’s
C) Her / She’s
D) His / His

5. “Where _ John from?” “_ from the US.”
A) is / He’s
B) is / His
C) am / He’s
D) is / She’s

6. _ are you from? Japan.
A) What
B) Who
C) Where
D) When

7. Where _ you _ ?
A) is / from
B) are / in
C) are / is
D) are / from

8. _ from Spain. I’m Eric Rodriguez.
A) I’m
B) He’s
C) You’re
D) She’s

9. Pierre Anthony is a French boy. _ from _ .
A) He’s / France
B) His’s / French
C) His / France
D) He / France

10. Lisa and Max are Americans. _ from U.S.A.
A) There
B) Their
C) They’re
D) Their’re

11. “What __ their _?”
“Alexander and Philip.”

A) are/name
B) is / name
C) is / names
D) are / names

12. I _ 22 years old, but Andrew _ 20.
A) am / am
B) are / am
C) am / is
D) are / are

13. Mark___ 19, but Brian and Denis _ 26 and 28.
A) is / are
B) are / is
C) are / are
D) am / are

14. “What _ this?”
“It’s _ umbrella.”

A) are / a
B) is / a
C) is / an
D) its / an

15. Oxford is _ English university.

A) an
B) the
C) a
D) -

16. Toyotas _ Japanese _ .
A) is a / car
B) is / car
C) are / cars
D) is / cars

17. “What is _ ?”
“She is a bank manager.”

A) his job
B)she job
C) he job
D) her job

18. 0/2/11/18/20 Find the correct alternative.
A) oh / twelve / eighteen / twenty
B) zero / two / one-one / eighteen / twenty
C) zero / two / eleven / eighteen / twenty
D) zero / two / eleven / eighty / twenty

19. “How old is your aunt?”
“_ is 29.”

A) She
B) He
C) She’s
D) He’s

20. “Where _ she from?”
“She _ from Japan.”

A) are / is
B) is / is
C) is / am
D) are / are


- Verb to be: am/is/are
- Possessive adjectives: my, your, his, her
- Subject Pronouns - Plural nouns & Numbers


21. This _ my friend. _ name’s Richard.
A) are / His
B) is / My
C) is / His
D) his / His

22. They _ Lisa and Max. They _ from the USA.
A) is / is
B) are / is
C) are / are
D) is / is

23. “What is _ name?” “My name’s Carlos Smith.”
A) his
B) her
C) your
D) my

24. This is my sister. _ name is Laura.
A) His
B) My
C) Her
D) Its

25. I have _ brother. _ name is David
A) an / His
B) a / Her
C) a / His
D) - / His

Tomorrow i give u guys the ans


BY : Oh My Muet🙈 Channel

TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet

#muet
#test2
#grammar

MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Here the ans for test2 yesterday
Forwarded from Oh My Muet 🙈 Channel
#Test | #Elementery


Learn from the beginning👇🏻


Answer key :

1-A 12-C 23-C
2-B 13-A 24-C
3-C 14-C 25-C
4-C 15-A
5-A 16-C
6-C 17-D
7-D 18-C
8-A 19-C
9-A 20-B
10-C 21-C
11-D 22-C


BY : Oh My Muet🙈 Channel

TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet


#muet
#test2
#grammar


MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Wait n see yahhh 🥶

#Count down!!
This media is not supported in your browser
VIEW IN TELEGRAM
Lmao 🤣
Here we go...
📚 Story Time 📖



🥶 The Cool Planet 🥶

Thousands of miles from Earth, on the far side of the universe, is a small planet, Fliptune. It is dark and cold, far from the sun, behind a much bigger planet. Little green aliens live there. They use torches to see.

One day, a young alien, Neila, put the wrong batteries in her torch. Suddenly, there was a dazzling beam of light. It went up into the sky, around the sun and hit planet Earth.

The light hit a boy called Billy and his dog, Splodge. Neila quickly turned the torch off, but the pair were sucked up by the light. They flew through space and landed near Neila.

‘Hello,’ said Billy. Neila waved.

‘Wow!’ said Billy. ‘Everything’s made of ice cream!’ Splodge licked his paw.

‘The ice cream never melts, and nobody eats it. It’s too cold here,’ said Neila.

‘It will in my tummy,’ thought Splodge.

Neila looked sad. ‘Can you help us?’ she said. ‘We need sunshine to make things grow.’

‘No problem,’ said Billy. ‘Can you get us home? I have an idea.’

‘Wait there!’ said Neila.

She got her torch, put the wrong batteries in again – ZOOM! Billy and Splodge were speeding back to Earth.

Billy pointed his bedroom mirror between the sun and Fliptune. The sun’s rays bounced off the mirror and up onto Neila’s planet.

Thanks to Billy, Fliptune is not cold any more. Splodge moves the mirror each day to keep the sun shining there. Now Neila and her friends sit in the sun and enjoy all that free ice cream.

THE END


🌺🌸🌺 Black Hood 🌺🌸🌺


BY : Oh My Muet🙈 Channel

TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet

#muet
#shortstory

MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Last one okey! After you read this short story, wash your face and go to sleep 🤙🏻.
📚 Story Time 📖

The Woodencutter ✂️

Once upon a time, a very strong woodcutter asked for a job in a timber merchant, and he got it. His salary was really good and so were the working conditions. For that reason, the woodcutter was determined to do his best. His boss gave him an Axe and showed him the area where he was supposed to fell the trees.

 The first day, the woodcutter brought fifteen trees. “Congratulations,” the boss said, “Carry on with your work!”. Highly motivated by the words of his boss, the woodcutter tried harder the next day, but he only could bring ten trees. The third day he tried even harder, but he was only able to bring seven trees.

Day after day he was bringing less and fewer trees “I must be losing my strength”. The woodcutter thought. He went to the boss and apologized, saying that he could not understand what was going on “When was the last time you sharpened your axe?” The boss asked “Sharpen? I had no time to sharpen my axe, I have been very busy trying to cut trees” The woodcutter replied.

Moral of the story :

Most of us never try to update our skills. We tend to think that whatever we have learned is pretty enough. But then, it is not good actually when better is expected. Sharpening our skills from time to time is the key to success.


🌺🌸🌺 Black Hood 🌺🌸🌺


BY : Oh My Muet🙈 Channel

TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet

#muet
#shortstory

MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Forwarded from Oh My Muet 🙈 Channel (Black Hood)
For last the revision, i'll show to you a simple question and how to answer it.

#muet
#writing