Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel (Black Hood)
This is figure 1๐๐ป
Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel (Black Hood)
Figure 2๐๐ป
Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel (Black Hood)
Sample ans ๐๐ป
Forwarded from Deleted Account
โค๏ธMUET REPORTโค๏ธ
โ๐ปInstructions:โ๐ป
-Study the charts below and write about the dominant hobbies of teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand.
In your writing, compare and contrast the information given. You should write 150 โ 200 words.
๐Title:๐
-Dominant Hobbies of Teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 1990 and 2010.
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Extract this from the rubric or title of the visuals (not included in the word count)*
๐ง๐ปโโIntroduction:๐ง๐ปโโ
-Figure 1 and Figure 2 show dominant hobbies of Malaysian and Thailand teenagers in 1990 and 2010.
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Must introduce both visuals (include years and countries)Overview /Overall Trendโ *
-Generally, there was a change in dominant hobbies among teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 2010.
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Highlight the most significant trend / change in data OR show the link between visualsโ *
-Malaysia and Thai teenagers shared similar dominant hobbies in 1990 and 2010โ Overall, the total percentage of teenagers who preferred the dominant hobbies rose in both countries in 2010Key features,
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Analysis & Synthesisโ*
- 55% Malaysian teenagers played games in 1990 and the percentage rose to 60% in 2010.
However, the percentage increase was bigger for the Thais from 36% (1990) to 45% (2010) .
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Compare data between Figure 1 and Figure 2โ *
-Both Malaysian and Thai teenagers had the same 32% for singing and dancing in 1990 but the percentage doubled to 64% in 2010 for both countries.
๐จALERT!๐จ
*Synthesisโ*
-In 1990, watching television was the most favoured hobby for Malaysians and Thais at 65% and 50% respectively.
In comparison , in 2010 Facebooking was the most dominant hobby for both Malaysians (70%) and Thais (66%).
๐จALERT!๐จ
*Synthesisโ *
-Reading was the least preferred hobby at 30% for Malaysians and 27% for Thais in 1990 whileTwittering had the lowest percentage for both countries at 45% and 38% in 2010 respectively.
๐จALERT!๐จ
*Synthesis*
๐กConclusionโ๐ก
- In conclusion, Malaysian and Thai teenagers had various preferences as their dominant hobbies in both years.
Restate the overview / overall trend . Include years and countries
#muet
#report
#guide
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
โ๐ปInstructions:โ๐ป
-Study the charts below and write about the dominant hobbies of teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand.
In your writing, compare and contrast the information given. You should write 150 โ 200 words.
๐Title:๐
-Dominant Hobbies of Teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 1990 and 2010.
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Extract this from the rubric or title of the visuals (not included in the word count)*
๐ง๐ปโโIntroduction:๐ง๐ปโโ
-Figure 1 and Figure 2 show dominant hobbies of Malaysian and Thailand teenagers in 1990 and 2010.
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Must introduce both visuals (include years and countries)Overview /Overall Trendโ *
-Generally, there was a change in dominant hobbies among teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 2010.
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Highlight the most significant trend / change in data OR show the link between visualsโ *
-Malaysia and Thai teenagers shared similar dominant hobbies in 1990 and 2010โ Overall, the total percentage of teenagers who preferred the dominant hobbies rose in both countries in 2010Key features,
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Analysis & Synthesisโ*
- 55% Malaysian teenagers played games in 1990 and the percentage rose to 60% in 2010.
However, the percentage increase was bigger for the Thais from 36% (1990) to 45% (2010) .
๐ฃExplanation:๐ฃ
*Compare data between Figure 1 and Figure 2โ *
-Both Malaysian and Thai teenagers had the same 32% for singing and dancing in 1990 but the percentage doubled to 64% in 2010 for both countries.
๐จALERT!๐จ
*Synthesisโ*
-In 1990, watching television was the most favoured hobby for Malaysians and Thais at 65% and 50% respectively.
In comparison , in 2010 Facebooking was the most dominant hobby for both Malaysians (70%) and Thais (66%).
๐จALERT!๐จ
*Synthesisโ *
-Reading was the least preferred hobby at 30% for Malaysians and 27% for Thais in 1990 whileTwittering had the lowest percentage for both countries at 45% and 38% in 2010 respectively.
๐จALERT!๐จ
*Synthesis*
๐กConclusionโ๐ก
- In conclusion, Malaysian and Thai teenagers had various preferences as their dominant hobbies in both years.
Restate the overview / overall trend . Include years and countries
#muet
#report
#guide
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
Hye there! I just want to give some grammar excercises for you
Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel
ADVANCED TEST
๐๐ Part One ๐๐
Choose the correct answer. Only one answer is correct.
I had been sitting __1__ in my usual compartment __2__ at least ten minutes, waiting __3__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __4__ and I often thought that I could have __5__ in bed a little longer or had __6__ cup of tea before __7__ Suddenly I heart someone shouting __8__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __9__ put out his hand to stop her but she run past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started. โI nearly missed it, __10__?โ the girl said. โHow long does it take to __11__ London?โ โIt depends on the __12__โ I said. โSome days itโs __13__ others.โ โIโll have to __14__, __15__ late again tomorrow,โ she said. โItโs my first day __16__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __17__ is very strict. I __18__ him yet so I donโt know __19__ but he sounds a bit frightening. She talked about her new job __20__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __21__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss __22__ only fair to tell her. โOh, dear,โ she said.โ __23__ mistake! I wish I __24__โ โNever mind,โ I said. โAt least youโll know when your trainโs late that __25__โ
1. A) for myself
B) only myself
C) by myself
D) in my own
2. A) for
B) during
C) since
D) meanwhile
3. A) the train to start
B) for the train start
C) the trainโs start
D) for the train to start
4. A) on their hour
B) on time
C) at their hour
D) at time
5. A) lain
B) laid
C) lied
D) lay
6. A) other
B) some other
C) another
D) one other
7. A) I had left the home
B) leave from home
C) leaving home
D) to leave home
8. A) at
B) by
C) in
D) on
9. A)at place
B) on duty
C) for control
D) in post
10. A) havenโt I
B) donโt I
C) wasnโt I
D) didnโt I
11. A) get to
B) arrive to
C) reach to
D) make to
12. A) driver to the engine
B) driver engine
C) engineโs driver
D) engine driver
13. A) far slower that
B) much slower than
C) a lot more slow than
D) a great deal more slow than
14. A) mend me the watch
B) mend me my watch
C) have my watch mended
D) have mended my watch
15. A) in order not are
B) so as not to be
C) for not being
D) so that itโs not
16. A) at job
B) in job
C) in work
D) at work
17. A) Iโm going to work for
B) what Iโm going to work for
C) for which Iโm going to work
D) which Iโm going to work
18. A) didnโt meet
B) havenโt met
C) didnโt know
D) havenโt known
19. A) what he is like
B) what is he like
C) how he is
D) how is he
20. A) through
B) by
C) on
D) in
21. A) proper
B) own
C) same
D) self
22. A) There was
B) That was
C) It was
D) Was
23. A) What a terrible
B) What terrible
C) How terrible
D) So terrible a
24. A) had known
B) have know
C) knew
D) would have known
25. A) so will the mine be
B) the mine will be, too
C) So will mine
D) mine will be, too
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
๐๐ Part One ๐๐
Choose the correct answer. Only one answer is correct.
I had been sitting __1__ in my usual compartment __2__ at least ten minutes, waiting __3__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __4__ and I often thought that I could have __5__ in bed a little longer or had __6__ cup of tea before __7__ Suddenly I heart someone shouting __8__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __9__ put out his hand to stop her but she run past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started. โI nearly missed it, __10__?โ the girl said. โHow long does it take to __11__ London?โ โIt depends on the __12__โ I said. โSome days itโs __13__ others.โ โIโll have to __14__, __15__ late again tomorrow,โ she said. โItโs my first day __16__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __17__ is very strict. I __18__ him yet so I donโt know __19__ but he sounds a bit frightening. She talked about her new job __20__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __21__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss __22__ only fair to tell her. โOh, dear,โ she said.โ __23__ mistake! I wish I __24__โ โNever mind,โ I said. โAt least youโll know when your trainโs late that __25__โ
1. A) for myself
B) only myself
C) by myself
D) in my own
2. A) for
B) during
C) since
D) meanwhile
3. A) the train to start
B) for the train start
C) the trainโs start
D) for the train to start
4. A) on their hour
B) on time
C) at their hour
D) at time
5. A) lain
B) laid
C) lied
D) lay
6. A) other
B) some other
C) another
D) one other
7. A) I had left the home
B) leave from home
C) leaving home
D) to leave home
8. A) at
B) by
C) in
D) on
9. A)at place
B) on duty
C) for control
D) in post
10. A) havenโt I
B) donโt I
C) wasnโt I
D) didnโt I
11. A) get to
B) arrive to
C) reach to
D) make to
12. A) driver to the engine
B) driver engine
C) engineโs driver
D) engine driver
13. A) far slower that
B) much slower than
C) a lot more slow than
D) a great deal more slow than
14. A) mend me the watch
B) mend me my watch
C) have my watch mended
D) have mended my watch
15. A) in order not are
B) so as not to be
C) for not being
D) so that itโs not
16. A) at job
B) in job
C) in work
D) at work
17. A) Iโm going to work for
B) what Iโm going to work for
C) for which Iโm going to work
D) which Iโm going to work
18. A) didnโt meet
B) havenโt met
C) didnโt know
D) havenโt known
19. A) what he is like
B) what is he like
C) how he is
D) how is he
20. A) through
B) by
C) on
D) in
21. A) proper
B) own
C) same
D) self
22. A) There was
B) That was
C) It was
D) Was
23. A) What a terrible
B) What terrible
C) How terrible
D) So terrible a
24. A) had known
B) have know
C) knew
D) would have known
25. A) so will the mine be
B) the mine will be, too
C) So will mine
D) mine will be, too
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel
๐ธ๐ธ Sec Part ๐ธ๐ธ
Hello, Mary! I __26__ you before now but I __27__ so hard at the
office that I didnโt have time. My boss __28__ to holiday tomorrow and he __29__ arrange everything before he __30__ If he had given me sensible instruction I could have done the work next week. But you __31__ the same problems with your boss. Anyway, __32__ two tickets for the new play at the Grand Theatre on Saturday __33__ and see it together?
26. A) should have rung
B) must have rung
C) had to ring
D) ought to ring
27. A) must work
B) must have worked
C) have had to work
D) ought to work
28. A) will go
B) is going
C) shall go
D) shall be going
29. A) wants that I
B) would that I
C) would like that I
D) wants me to
30. A) leaves
B) shall leave
C) will leave
D) is leaving
31. A) have to have
B) can have
C) ought to have
D) must have
32. A) they have been given to me
B) I have been given
C) I am given
D) they are given to me
33. A) May we go
B) Do you like to go
C) Shall we go
D) Will we go
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Hello, Mary! I __26__ you before now but I __27__ so hard at the
office that I didnโt have time. My boss __28__ to holiday tomorrow and he __29__ arrange everything before he __30__ If he had given me sensible instruction I could have done the work next week. But you __31__ the same problems with your boss. Anyway, __32__ two tickets for the new play at the Grand Theatre on Saturday __33__ and see it together?
26. A) should have rung
B) must have rung
C) had to ring
D) ought to ring
27. A) must work
B) must have worked
C) have had to work
D) ought to work
28. A) will go
B) is going
C) shall go
D) shall be going
29. A) wants that I
B) would that I
C) would like that I
D) wants me to
30. A) leaves
B) shall leave
C) will leave
D) is leaving
31. A) have to have
B) can have
C) ought to have
D) must have
32. A) they have been given to me
B) I have been given
C) I am given
D) they are given to me
33. A) May we go
B) Do you like to go
C) Shall we go
D) Will we go
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Try to ans all part okey ๐๐ป? I'll up the ans tonight or tomorrow, stay tune.
Topic : Nouns.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
Anonymous Quiz
9%
A)an aircraft
12%
B)aircraftes
65%
C)aircrafts
15%
D )aircraft
Oh My Muet ๐ Channel
Topic : Nouns.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
The answers : D)
If your answer is correct or not. It is okay,we're still in learning process. Here's why๐
There are some nouns which have the same form in the singular and in the plural: ONE AIRCRAFT - TWO AIRCRAFT
If your answer is correct or not. It is okay,we're still in learning process. Here's why๐
There are some nouns which have the same form in the singular and in the plural: ONE AIRCRAFT - TWO AIRCRAFT
Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel
ADVANCED TEST๐๐ป
Answer key :
1-C 12-D 23-A
2-A 13-B 24-A
3-D 14-C 25-D
4-B 15-B 26-A
5-A 16-D 27-C
6-C 17-A 28-B
7-C 18-B 29-D
8-D 19-A 30-A
9-B 20-C 31-A
10-D 21-B 32-D
11-A 22-A 33-C
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Answer key :
1-C 12-D 23-A
2-A 13-B 24-A
3-D 14-C 25-D
4-B 15-B 26-A
5-A 16-D 27-C
6-C 17-A 28-B
7-C 18-B 29-D
8-D 19-A 30-A
9-B 20-C 31-A
10-D 21-B 32-D
11-A 22-A 33-C
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
๐1
Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel
#Test | #Elementery
Learn from the beginning
1. A- Hello, what _ your name?
A) is
B) are
C) am
D) be
2. _ name is John. And my _ is Johnson.
A) Your / surname
B) My / surname
C) I / surname
D) I / name
3. My name is Lisa. _ Lisa Peterson.
A) My am
B) I is
C) I am
D) I
4. _ name is Apple. _ Ann Apple.
A) His / She
B) His / Heโs
C) Her / Sheโs
D) His / His
5. โWhere _ John from?โ โ_ from the US.โ
A) is / Heโs
B) is / His
C) am / Heโs
D) is / Sheโs
6. _ are you from? Japan.
A) What
B) Who
C) Where
D) When
7. Where _ you _ ?
A) is / from
B) are / in
C) are / is
D) are / from
8. _ from Spain. Iโm Eric Rodriguez.
A) Iโm
B) Heโs
C) Youโre
D) Sheโs
9. Pierre Anthony is a French boy. _ from _ .
A) Heโs / France
B) Hisโs / French
C) His / France
D) He / France
10. Lisa and Max are Americans. _ from U.S.A.
A) There
B) Their
C) Theyโre
D) Theirโre
11. โWhat __ their _?โ
โAlexander and Philip.โ
A) are/name
B) is / name
C) is / names
D) are / names
12. I _ 22 years old, but Andrew _ 20.
A) am / am
B) are / am
C) am / is
D) are / are
13. Mark___ 19, but Brian and Denis _ 26 and 28.
A) is / are
B) are / is
C) are / are
D) am / are
14. โWhat _ this?โ
โItโs _ umbrella.โ
A) are / a
B) is / a
C) is / an
D) its / an
15. Oxford is _ English university.
A) an
B) the
C) a
D) -
16. Toyotas _ Japanese _ .
A) is a / car
B) is / car
C) are / cars
D) is / cars
17. โWhat is _ ?โ
โShe is a bank manager.โ
A) his job
B)she job
C) he job
D) her job
18. 0/2/11/18/20 Find the correct alternative.
A) oh / twelve / eighteen / twenty
B) zero / two / one-one / eighteen / twenty
C) zero / two / eleven / eighteen / twenty
D) zero / two / eleven / eighty / twenty
19. โHow old is your aunt?โ
โ_ is 29.โ
A) She
B) He
C) Sheโs
D) Heโs
20. โWhere _ she from?โ
โShe _ from Japan.โ
A) are / is
B) is / is
C) is / am
D) are / are
- Verb to be: am/is/are
- Possessive adjectives: my, your, his, her
- Subject Pronouns - Plural nouns & Numbers
21. This _ my friend. _ nameโs Richard.
A) are / His
B) is / My
C) is / His
D) his / His
22. They _ Lisa and Max. They _ from the USA.
A) is / is
B) are / is
C) are / are
D) is / is
23. โWhat is _ name?โ โMy nameโs Carlos Smith.โ
A) his
B) her
C) your
D) my
24. This is my sister. _ name is Laura.
A) His
B) My
C) Her
D) Its
25. I have _ brother. _ name is David
A) an / His
B) a / Her
C) a / His
D) - / His
Tomorrow i give u guys the ans
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test2
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Learn from the beginning
1. A- Hello, what _ your name?
A) is
B) are
C) am
D) be
2. _ name is John. And my _ is Johnson.
A) Your / surname
B) My / surname
C) I / surname
D) I / name
3. My name is Lisa. _ Lisa Peterson.
A) My am
B) I is
C) I am
D) I
4. _ name is Apple. _ Ann Apple.
A) His / She
B) His / Heโs
C) Her / Sheโs
D) His / His
5. โWhere _ John from?โ โ_ from the US.โ
A) is / Heโs
B) is / His
C) am / Heโs
D) is / Sheโs
6. _ are you from? Japan.
A) What
B) Who
C) Where
D) When
7. Where _ you _ ?
A) is / from
B) are / in
C) are / is
D) are / from
8. _ from Spain. Iโm Eric Rodriguez.
A) Iโm
B) Heโs
C) Youโre
D) Sheโs
9. Pierre Anthony is a French boy. _ from _ .
A) Heโs / France
B) Hisโs / French
C) His / France
D) He / France
10. Lisa and Max are Americans. _ from U.S.A.
A) There
B) Their
C) Theyโre
D) Theirโre
11. โWhat __ their _?โ
โAlexander and Philip.โ
A) are/name
B) is / name
C) is / names
D) are / names
12. I _ 22 years old, but Andrew _ 20.
A) am / am
B) are / am
C) am / is
D) are / are
13. Mark___ 19, but Brian and Denis _ 26 and 28.
A) is / are
B) are / is
C) are / are
D) am / are
14. โWhat _ this?โ
โItโs _ umbrella.โ
A) are / a
B) is / a
C) is / an
D) its / an
15. Oxford is _ English university.
A) an
B) the
C) a
D) -
16. Toyotas _ Japanese _ .
A) is a / car
B) is / car
C) are / cars
D) is / cars
17. โWhat is _ ?โ
โShe is a bank manager.โ
A) his job
B)she job
C) he job
D) her job
18. 0/2/11/18/20 Find the correct alternative.
A) oh / twelve / eighteen / twenty
B) zero / two / one-one / eighteen / twenty
C) zero / two / eleven / eighteen / twenty
D) zero / two / eleven / eighty / twenty
19. โHow old is your aunt?โ
โ_ is 29.โ
A) She
B) He
C) Sheโs
D) Heโs
20. โWhere _ she from?โ
โShe _ from Japan.โ
A) are / is
B) is / is
C) is / am
D) are / are
- Verb to be: am/is/are
- Possessive adjectives: my, your, his, her
- Subject Pronouns - Plural nouns & Numbers
21. This _ my friend. _ nameโs Richard.
A) are / His
B) is / My
C) is / His
D) his / His
22. They _ Lisa and Max. They _ from the USA.
A) is / is
B) are / is
C) are / are
D) is / is
23. โWhat is _ name?โ โMy nameโs Carlos Smith.โ
A) his
B) her
C) your
D) my
24. This is my sister. _ name is Laura.
A) His
B) My
C) Her
D) Its
25. I have _ brother. _ name is David
A) an / His
B) a / Her
C) a / His
D) - / His
Tomorrow i give u guys the ans
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test2
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Forwarded from Oh My Muet ๐ Channel
#Test | #Elementery
Learn from the beginning๐๐ป
Answer key :
1-A 12-C 23-C
2-B 13-A 24-C
3-C 14-C 25-C
4-C 15-A
5-A 16-C
6-C 17-D
7-D 18-C
8-A 19-C
9-A 20-B
10-C 21-C
11-D 22-C
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test2
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Learn from the beginning๐๐ป
Answer key :
1-A 12-C 23-C
2-B 13-A 24-C
3-C 14-C 25-C
4-C 15-A
5-A 16-C
6-C 17-D
7-D 18-C
8-A 19-C
9-A 20-B
10-C 21-C
11-D 22-C
BY : Oh My Muet๐ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test2
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu