Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel
πππ WRITING πππ
Helpful Hints -- Dos and Don'ts for Question 1
ππππ DO ππππ
π³ spend about 5 minutes to understand the task and analyse the stimuli
π³ understand what the axes on the graph(s) or the percentages in bar or pie charts represent
π³ plan and organize your report
π³ compare and link data from the stimuli
π³ analyse data and write the report
π³ include a title
π³ present the overview or overall trend
π³highlight the key features in relation to the overview
π³ use apt vocabulary and correct sentence structures
π³ include a conclusion
π³keep to the stipulated word limit
π³ ensure there are no innaccuracies, irrelevant data, vague statement or repetitions
ππππ DON'T ππππ
π₯ start writing immediately
π₯ copy the question or instructions
π₯ include information that is not found in the stimuli
π₯ give your own opinions or make assumptions
π₯ only use data from one stimulus
π₯ list and describe the information
π₯ exceed the word limit
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#report
#writing1
Helpful Hints -- Dos and Don'ts for Question 1
ππππ DO ππππ
π³ spend about 5 minutes to understand the task and analyse the stimuli
π³ understand what the axes on the graph(s) or the percentages in bar or pie charts represent
π³ plan and organize your report
π³ compare and link data from the stimuli
π³ analyse data and write the report
π³ include a title
π³ present the overview or overall trend
π³highlight the key features in relation to the overview
π³ use apt vocabulary and correct sentence structures
π³ include a conclusion
π³keep to the stipulated word limit
π³ ensure there are no innaccuracies, irrelevant data, vague statement or repetitions
ππππ DON'T ππππ
π₯ start writing immediately
π₯ copy the question or instructions
π₯ include information that is not found in the stimuli
π₯ give your own opinions or make assumptions
π₯ only use data from one stimulus
π₯ list and describe the information
π₯ exceed the word limit
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#report
#writing1
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel
π Writing question 1 π
Transferring information from non-linear sources to a linear text
π Step 1 π
π₯ Write down the title (ambik je dari soalan)
π₯ Garis dan justify
π₯ Title ni walau panjang mana pun dia, dia takkan kira dalam word counts.
π Step 2 π
π€‘ Tulis introduction
π€‘ Introduction ni paling senang dalam dunia sebab basically it consists of (Stimuli + Overview)
π₯Apa itu stimuli?π₯
Stimuli tu amende yang dia bagi dalam soalan tu lah
(figure 1 ke apa ke camtu)
π₯Apa itu overview?π₯
Overview tu boleh jugak dipanggil sebagai trend. It's the most outstanding ideas that links all the stimuli
Contohπ: _
Generally, there is a (positive) correlation/relationship between ... (figure 1) and ... (yada yada)_
π Step 3 π
πΊ This is the most crucial part
πΊ Dia ada dua benda analyses dengan syntheses
π₯Analysesπ₯
π Basically you're just gonna merely stating the features;
π Different time frames, same key feature
π Different key features, same time frame
π₯Synthesesπ₯
There's 2 ways of synthesising ;
1β£ Synthesising data within the same visual/stimulus (synthesise data dalam stimulus yang sama) camniπ :
2 key features + 2 time frames + data + comparison β‘ trend
2β£ Synthesising data between different visuals/stimuli (synthesis data dalam visual/stimuli yang berlainan) yg ni senang je,
Buat je ayat analysis pastu tambah je data kat dalam tu π
π Step 4 π
πΈ Ni conclusion
πΈ Korang basically just sums up the entire report concisely
For higher bands, korang kena buat synthesis tu lebih dari analysis
#muet
#report
#writing1
To : @OhMyMuet
Transferring information from non-linear sources to a linear text
π Step 1 π
π₯ Write down the title (ambik je dari soalan)
π₯ Garis dan justify
π₯ Title ni walau panjang mana pun dia, dia takkan kira dalam word counts.
π Step 2 π
π€‘ Tulis introduction
π€‘ Introduction ni paling senang dalam dunia sebab basically it consists of (Stimuli + Overview)
π₯Apa itu stimuli?π₯
Stimuli tu amende yang dia bagi dalam soalan tu lah
(figure 1 ke apa ke camtu)
π₯Apa itu overview?π₯
Overview tu boleh jugak dipanggil sebagai trend. It's the most outstanding ideas that links all the stimuli
Contohπ: _
Generally, there is a (positive) correlation/relationship between ... (figure 1) and ... (yada yada)_
π Step 3 π
πΊ This is the most crucial part
πΊ Dia ada dua benda analyses dengan syntheses
π₯Analysesπ₯
π Basically you're just gonna merely stating the features;
π Different time frames, same key feature
π Different key features, same time frame
π₯Synthesesπ₯
There's 2 ways of synthesising ;
1β£ Synthesising data within the same visual/stimulus (synthesise data dalam stimulus yang sama) camniπ :
2 key features + 2 time frames + data + comparison β‘ trend
2β£ Synthesising data between different visuals/stimuli (synthesis data dalam visual/stimuli yang berlainan) yg ni senang je,
Buat je ayat analysis pastu tambah je data kat dalam tu π
π Step 4 π
πΈ Ni conclusion
πΈ Korang basically just sums up the entire report concisely
For higher bands, korang kena buat synthesis tu lebih dari analysis
#muet
#report
#writing1
To : @OhMyMuet
Forwarded from Deleted Account
β€οΈ3 most effective ways for a better essay managementβ€οΈ
πΊFormula number 1β£πΊ
π¨π»βπ«
π¨Intro:
1. current situation -
2. agree/disagree because -
π¨1st Point:
1. key point -
2. reason 1 -
3. reason 2 -
4. examples -
π¨2nd Point:
1. key point -
2. reason 1 -
3. reason 2 -
4. examples -
π¨3rd Point:
1. key point -
2. reason 1 -
3. reason 2 -
4. examples -
π¨Conclusion
1. agree/disagree again because -
2. what can the govt do? -
πΊFormula number 2β£πΊ
π¨π»βπ«
π¨1. Example:- β SMOKINGβ
π§ Short termπ§
π£(You can ask yourself "what's the short term effect for our mouth")
βπ»Your point will be "bad breath"
π§ Mid Termπ§
π£(Ask yourself again "what'll happen to our financial?" What's the mid term effect?" )
βπ»Your point will be "wasting money"
π§ Long Termπ§
π£(Keep on asking "what's long term effect will be?" "How if it will be effect our health?")
βπ»Your point will be "health problems like lung cancer"
π¨2. Example:- πRECYCLINGπ
π§ Individual,Short Termπ§
π£(Ask yourself "what's the roles of individual?" "What's the most suitable for the short term activity?")
βπ»Your point will be "by held 3Rs activity:which consist REDUCE,REUSE,RECYCLE."
π§ Society,Mid Termπ§
π£(Ask yourself again "what we can do for the mid term activity/effect?")
βπ»Your point will be "community collection/fund raising"
π§ Government,Long termπ§
π£(Keep on asking "what's the government can do for the long term effect?")
βπ»Your point will be "recycling campaigns"
πΊFormula number 3β£πΊ
π¨π»βπ«
β€οΈTitle: _____________________________
β€οΈINTRODUCTION
πNowadays,/In this era of ...
πIn my opinion, I strongly agree/disagree that...
πIn this essay, I will discuss three solid strategies for _ which include
________________, _________________ and _____________.
β€οΈ1ST POINT
πFirstly,/First and foremost,...
πThis is because...
πMoreover,...
πFor example,... and so on.
πTherefore,...
β€οΈ2ND POINT
πSecondly,...
πThis means that...
πFurthermore,...
πFor instance,... and many more.
πThus,...
β€οΈ3RD POINT
πFinally,/Last but not least,...
πThis is due to the fact that...
πIn addition,...
πTake for example,... and others.
πHence,...
β€οΈCONCLUSION
πIn a conclusion,the three strategies that I have suggested are ___________, __________ and ___________.
πIn my opinion, I still agree/disagree that...
πThe government can...
#muet
#essay
#guide
#formula
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
πΊFormula number 1β£πΊ
π¨π»βπ«
π¨Intro:
1. current situation -
2. agree/disagree because -
π¨1st Point:
1. key point -
2. reason 1 -
3. reason 2 -
4. examples -
π¨2nd Point:
1. key point -
2. reason 1 -
3. reason 2 -
4. examples -
π¨3rd Point:
1. key point -
2. reason 1 -
3. reason 2 -
4. examples -
π¨Conclusion
1. agree/disagree again because -
2. what can the govt do? -
πΊFormula number 2β£πΊ
π¨π»βπ«
π¨1. Example:- β SMOKINGβ
π§ Short termπ§
π£(You can ask yourself "what's the short term effect for our mouth")
βπ»Your point will be "bad breath"
π§ Mid Termπ§
π£(Ask yourself again "what'll happen to our financial?" What's the mid term effect?" )
βπ»Your point will be "wasting money"
π§ Long Termπ§
π£(Keep on asking "what's long term effect will be?" "How if it will be effect our health?")
βπ»Your point will be "health problems like lung cancer"
π¨2. Example:- πRECYCLINGπ
π§ Individual,Short Termπ§
π£(Ask yourself "what's the roles of individual?" "What's the most suitable for the short term activity?")
βπ»Your point will be "by held 3Rs activity:which consist REDUCE,REUSE,RECYCLE."
π§ Society,Mid Termπ§
π£(Ask yourself again "what we can do for the mid term activity/effect?")
βπ»Your point will be "community collection/fund raising"
π§ Government,Long termπ§
π£(Keep on asking "what's the government can do for the long term effect?")
βπ»Your point will be "recycling campaigns"
πΊFormula number 3β£πΊ
π¨π»βπ«
β€οΈTitle: _____________________________
β€οΈINTRODUCTION
πNowadays,/In this era of ...
πIn my opinion, I strongly agree/disagree that...
πIn this essay, I will discuss three solid strategies for _ which include
________________, _________________ and _____________.
β€οΈ1ST POINT
πFirstly,/First and foremost,...
πThis is because...
πMoreover,...
πFor example,... and so on.
πTherefore,...
β€οΈ2ND POINT
πSecondly,...
πThis means that...
πFurthermore,...
πFor instance,... and many more.
πThus,...
β€οΈ3RD POINT
πFinally,/Last but not least,...
πThis is due to the fact that...
πIn addition,...
πTake for example,... and others.
πHence,...
β€οΈCONCLUSION
πIn a conclusion,the three strategies that I have suggested are ___________, __________ and ___________.
πIn my opinion, I still agree/disagree that...
πThe government can...
#muet
#essay
#guide
#formula
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
π1
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel (Black Hood)
ππ»Baby step
Forwarded from Deleted Account
β€οΈMUET REPORT GUIDEβ€οΈ
(150-200 words)
π¨STRUCTUREπ¨
βπ»TITTLEβπ»
π§ don't COUNT the AMOUNT of WORDS for the TITLE
π§ don't include the INTRODUCTION
π§ must UNDERLINE
π§ combine 2 tittle (whether Figure 1,Figure 2/Figure 1,Table 1)
π§ don't ever MENTION FIGURE 1/TABLE 1
πΊREMEMBER!πΊ
π§ if one of the TITTLE aren't mention,you can't even get to reach BAND 5!
π§ EXAMPLE:-
π:-The Amount of Sales of Malaysian Online Stores and The Strategies Taken to Increase the Amount of Sales in 2015 and 2016.
βπ»INTRODUCTIONβπ»
π§ -just COMBINE 2 of the graph&table/figure&figure :-be careful with your GRAMMAR!
π§ TO START THE INTRODUCTION:-
π£:-THE VISUAL SHOWS...
π£:-THE STIMULI SHOWS
π£:-THE GRAPH SHOWS
π£:-FIGURE 1 SHOWS...AND...
π£:-TABLE 1 SHOWS...
π§ EXAMPLE:-
π:-Figure 1 shows the amount of sales of Malaysian online stores in 2015 and 2016,while Table 1 displays the strategies taken to increase their sales.
βπ»OVERVIEWβπ»
π§ if you don't have OVERVIEW,you can't even get to reach BAND 5!
π§ BEGIN with GENERALLY/IN GENERAL
π§ don't ever mention FIGURE 1,TABLE 1 , just the TITTLE
π§ use PHRASES like:-
π:-INFLUENCED BY...
π:-AFFECTED BY...
π§ EXAMPLE:-
π:-In general/Generally,the amount of sales of Malaysian online stores is affected by the strategies taken to increase the amount of sales in 2015.
βπ»ANALYSISβπ»
π§ FORMULA:-
1)π©π»βπ«Figure 1 + LINKERS + Table 1/Figure 1
π©π»βπ«:-TYPES OF LINKERS:-
π¦However
π¦But
π¦So
π¦As
2)π¨π»βπ«:- KEY FEATURE + DATA + TREND + (COMPARISON) + (TIMEFRAME)
π¨π»βπ«:-KEY FEATURE (the subject/what's involve)
:- MALES/STUDENTS///LAZOMBA/21 STREET
π¨π»βπ«:-DATA (AMOUNT) (compulsory)
:-RM7000/RM4000
π¨π»βπ«:-TREND WORD (INCREASE/DECREASE)
:-higher/two-fold
π¨π»βπ«:-COMPARISON (JUST COMPARE)
π¨π»βπ«:-TIME FRAME (YEAR)
:-2015
βπ»SYNTHESISβπ»
π§ COMPARING
π§ use LINKERS
π§ use INFORMATION in the 2 visual
βπ»CONCLUSIONβπ»
π§ summarise the IMPORTANT/GENERAL TRENDS SHOWN
π§ REPHRASES the OVERVIEW
π§ just simplify A LITTLE BIT
#muet
#report
#guide
#formula
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
(150-200 words)
π¨STRUCTUREπ¨
βπ»TITTLEβπ»
π§ don't COUNT the AMOUNT of WORDS for the TITLE
π§ don't include the INTRODUCTION
π§ must UNDERLINE
π§ combine 2 tittle (whether Figure 1,Figure 2/Figure 1,Table 1)
π§ don't ever MENTION FIGURE 1/TABLE 1
πΊREMEMBER!πΊ
π§ if one of the TITTLE aren't mention,you can't even get to reach BAND 5!
π§ EXAMPLE:-
π:-The Amount of Sales of Malaysian Online Stores and The Strategies Taken to Increase the Amount of Sales in 2015 and 2016.
βπ»INTRODUCTIONβπ»
π§ -just COMBINE 2 of the graph&table/figure&figure :-be careful with your GRAMMAR!
π§ TO START THE INTRODUCTION:-
π£:-THE VISUAL SHOWS...
π£:-THE STIMULI SHOWS
π£:-THE GRAPH SHOWS
π£:-FIGURE 1 SHOWS...AND...
π£:-TABLE 1 SHOWS...
π§ EXAMPLE:-
π:-Figure 1 shows the amount of sales of Malaysian online stores in 2015 and 2016,while Table 1 displays the strategies taken to increase their sales.
βπ»OVERVIEWβπ»
π§ if you don't have OVERVIEW,you can't even get to reach BAND 5!
π§ BEGIN with GENERALLY/IN GENERAL
π§ don't ever mention FIGURE 1,TABLE 1 , just the TITTLE
π§ use PHRASES like:-
π:-INFLUENCED BY...
π:-AFFECTED BY...
π§ EXAMPLE:-
π:-In general/Generally,the amount of sales of Malaysian online stores is affected by the strategies taken to increase the amount of sales in 2015.
βπ»ANALYSISβπ»
π§ FORMULA:-
1)π©π»βπ«Figure 1 + LINKERS + Table 1/Figure 1
π©π»βπ«:-TYPES OF LINKERS:-
π¦However
π¦But
π¦So
π¦As
2)π¨π»βπ«:- KEY FEATURE + DATA + TREND + (COMPARISON) + (TIMEFRAME)
π¨π»βπ«:-KEY FEATURE (the subject/what's involve)
:- MALES/STUDENTS///LAZOMBA/21 STREET
π¨π»βπ«:-DATA (AMOUNT) (compulsory)
:-RM7000/RM4000
π¨π»βπ«:-TREND WORD (INCREASE/DECREASE)
:-higher/two-fold
π¨π»βπ«:-COMPARISON (JUST COMPARE)
π¨π»βπ«:-TIME FRAME (YEAR)
:-2015
βπ»SYNTHESISβπ»
π§ COMPARING
π§ use LINKERS
π§ use INFORMATION in the 2 visual
βπ»CONCLUSIONβπ»
π§ summarise the IMPORTANT/GENERAL TRENDS SHOWN
π§ REPHRASES the OVERVIEW
π§ just simplify A LITTLE BIT
#muet
#report
#guide
#formula
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
Forwarded from Deleted Account
πΎ4 Sample MUET OutlinesπΎ
π¦Argumentativeπ¦
β€οΈTITLE :- Smoking should be banned as it is a hazard to mankind.β€οΈ
β€οΈDo you agree with this statement? Give relevant examples.
β€οΈYou should write at least 350 words.
π£Agreeπ£
π(5 + 1 paragraphs)
π€‘100 fully agree
OR
π€‘75:25 ratio for your point,whether 75 for benefits,25 for precaution.
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»Smoking should be banned because it is a serious hazard to mankind in terms of health, waste of money and causes pollution.
π§ 2) Agree 1:
βπ»Firstly, smoking should be banned because it is a serious hazard to our health.
π§ 3) Agree 2:
βπ»Secondly, smoking should indeed be banned as it is a blatant waste of money.
π§ 4) Agree 3:
βπ»Last but not least, it is a hazard to mankind because it creates continuous pollution which is bad for our environment.
π§ 5) (OPTIONAL) Counter-Argument:
βπ»However, there are some benefits including a good source of income and the tax collected can be used to improve the infrastructure in our country.
βπ»Nevertheless, smoking has more disadvantages and should be banned.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government should streamline immediate and effective action to ban smoking throughout the country by banning import and sales of cigarettes and increasing the fines and jail sentences for tobacco smuggling and distribution.
π£Disagreeπ£
π(5 + 1 paragraphs)
π€‘100 fully agree
OR
π€‘75:25 ratio for your point,whether 75 for benefits,25 for precaution.
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»Smoking should not be banned because there are many benefits for our country in terms of increasing profits, stimulating the economy and tax collected can improve infrastructure for everyone.
π§ 2) Disagree 1:
βπ»First and foremost, smoking should not be banned as it increases the profit for the shop owners who sell it to the public.
π§ 3) Disagree 2:
βπ»The second reason it should not be banned is because the collective sales of cigarettes can stimulate our economy due to its high demand.
π§ 4) Disagree 3:
βπ»Lastly, banning smoking is not a good idea because the tax collected can be used to improve and upgrade infrastructure such as roads, schools and hospitals.
π§ 5) (OPTIONAL) Counter-Argument:
βπ»On the contrary, there are some advantages of banning smoking as it does have some hazardous effects to smokersβ health and the environment.
βπ»Nevertheless, we should not deny a personβs choice to smoke or not especially since it can still bring some benefits to our country.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government should draw up an effective strategy to maximise tax collection of tobacco products in order to boost the economy and use the funds to provide better quality basic facilities for everyoneβs mutual benefit.
π£Partially Agreeπ£
π(6 paragraphs)
π€‘50:50 ratio for your point,whether 50 for benefits,50 for precaution.
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»There are both advantages and disadvantages of banning smoking as it is a hazard to mankind.
π§ 2) Agree 1:
βπ»For starters, smoking should be banned because it is a serious hazard to our health.
π§ 3) Disagree 1:
βπ»In contrast, there are many people who have smoked and lived until old age, proving that smoking is not necessarily a health hazard as there may be other factors.
π§ 4) Agree 2:
βπ»Another advantage of banning smoking is it can stop people from wasting money whereby the money can be better used for food, transportation, daily necessities or as savings.
π§ 5) Disagree 2:
βπ»On the other hand, although they can be said to be wasting money on an individual level but the money is contributed back into society and tax collection increases as well which is used to improve and upgrade infrastructure such as roads, schools and hospitals.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government should implement a comprehensive action plan to reduce smoking in our country by increasing the price and taxes of cigarettes and organising anti-smoking talks and exhibitions in schools and hospitals.
π£Agree to a Certain Extentπ£
π(5 paragraphs)
π€‘50:50 ratio for your point,whether 50
π¦Argumentativeπ¦
β€οΈTITLE :- Smoking should be banned as it is a hazard to mankind.β€οΈ
β€οΈDo you agree with this statement? Give relevant examples.
β€οΈYou should write at least 350 words.
π£Agreeπ£
π(5 + 1 paragraphs)
π€‘100 fully agree
OR
π€‘75:25 ratio for your point,whether 75 for benefits,25 for precaution.
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»Smoking should be banned because it is a serious hazard to mankind in terms of health, waste of money and causes pollution.
π§ 2) Agree 1:
βπ»Firstly, smoking should be banned because it is a serious hazard to our health.
π§ 3) Agree 2:
βπ»Secondly, smoking should indeed be banned as it is a blatant waste of money.
π§ 4) Agree 3:
βπ»Last but not least, it is a hazard to mankind because it creates continuous pollution which is bad for our environment.
π§ 5) (OPTIONAL) Counter-Argument:
βπ»However, there are some benefits including a good source of income and the tax collected can be used to improve the infrastructure in our country.
βπ»Nevertheless, smoking has more disadvantages and should be banned.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government should streamline immediate and effective action to ban smoking throughout the country by banning import and sales of cigarettes and increasing the fines and jail sentences for tobacco smuggling and distribution.
π£Disagreeπ£
π(5 + 1 paragraphs)
π€‘100 fully agree
OR
π€‘75:25 ratio for your point,whether 75 for benefits,25 for precaution.
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»Smoking should not be banned because there are many benefits for our country in terms of increasing profits, stimulating the economy and tax collected can improve infrastructure for everyone.
π§ 2) Disagree 1:
βπ»First and foremost, smoking should not be banned as it increases the profit for the shop owners who sell it to the public.
π§ 3) Disagree 2:
βπ»The second reason it should not be banned is because the collective sales of cigarettes can stimulate our economy due to its high demand.
π§ 4) Disagree 3:
βπ»Lastly, banning smoking is not a good idea because the tax collected can be used to improve and upgrade infrastructure such as roads, schools and hospitals.
π§ 5) (OPTIONAL) Counter-Argument:
βπ»On the contrary, there are some advantages of banning smoking as it does have some hazardous effects to smokersβ health and the environment.
βπ»Nevertheless, we should not deny a personβs choice to smoke or not especially since it can still bring some benefits to our country.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government should draw up an effective strategy to maximise tax collection of tobacco products in order to boost the economy and use the funds to provide better quality basic facilities for everyoneβs mutual benefit.
π£Partially Agreeπ£
π(6 paragraphs)
π€‘50:50 ratio for your point,whether 50 for benefits,50 for precaution.
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»There are both advantages and disadvantages of banning smoking as it is a hazard to mankind.
π§ 2) Agree 1:
βπ»For starters, smoking should be banned because it is a serious hazard to our health.
π§ 3) Disagree 1:
βπ»In contrast, there are many people who have smoked and lived until old age, proving that smoking is not necessarily a health hazard as there may be other factors.
π§ 4) Agree 2:
βπ»Another advantage of banning smoking is it can stop people from wasting money whereby the money can be better used for food, transportation, daily necessities or as savings.
π§ 5) Disagree 2:
βπ»On the other hand, although they can be said to be wasting money on an individual level but the money is contributed back into society and tax collection increases as well which is used to improve and upgrade infrastructure such as roads, schools and hospitals.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government should implement a comprehensive action plan to reduce smoking in our country by increasing the price and taxes of cigarettes and organising anti-smoking talks and exhibitions in schools and hospitals.
π£Agree to a Certain Extentπ£
π(5 paragraphs)
π€‘50:50 ratio for your point,whether 50
Forwarded from Deleted Account
for benefits,50 for precaution.
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»There are always two sides to a coin so we should look into the pros and cons should smoking be banned due to its hazardous nature towards mankind.
π§ 2) Agree 1 vs Disagree 1:
βπ»At the forefront, it is clear that smoking is a health hazard to mankind even though there are cases where it is not a hazard and smokers have been known to live healthily well into their old age.
π§ 3) Agree 2 vs Disagree 2:
βπ»Another significant reason it should be banned is because it is a waste of a personβs money.
βπ» Conversely, if you look at the bigger picture, it is not a waste of money but it in fact stimulates the economy and increases profit due to high sales.
π§ 4) Agree 3 vs Disagree 3:
βπ»Ultimately, smoking is an individualβs choice and he or she should be given the right to choose to smoke or not without the government interfering.
βπ»On the contrary, the government should take action in banning it if it affects the health and quality of living of society as second hand smoke is dangerous to babies and pregnant mothers and smoking causes unnecessary pollution.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government through the Ministry of Health should spearhead an effective blueprint to ban smoking in public places by fining smokers if they smoke in restaurants or shopping malls and conducting more anti-smoking campaign to increase awareness.
#muet
#essay
#guide
#argumentative
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
π§ 1) Thesis Statement:
βπ»There are always two sides to a coin so we should look into the pros and cons should smoking be banned due to its hazardous nature towards mankind.
π§ 2) Agree 1 vs Disagree 1:
βπ»At the forefront, it is clear that smoking is a health hazard to mankind even though there are cases where it is not a hazard and smokers have been known to live healthily well into their old age.
π§ 3) Agree 2 vs Disagree 2:
βπ»Another significant reason it should be banned is because it is a waste of a personβs money.
βπ» Conversely, if you look at the bigger picture, it is not a waste of money but it in fact stimulates the economy and increases profit due to high sales.
π§ 4) Agree 3 vs Disagree 3:
βπ»Ultimately, smoking is an individualβs choice and he or she should be given the right to choose to smoke or not without the government interfering.
βπ»On the contrary, the government should take action in banning it if it affects the health and quality of living of society as second hand smoke is dangerous to babies and pregnant mothers and smoking causes unnecessary pollution.
π§ 6) Recommendation:
βπ»The government through the Ministry of Health should spearhead an effective blueprint to ban smoking in public places by fining smokers if they smoke in restaurants or shopping malls and conducting more anti-smoking campaign to increase awareness.
#muet
#essay
#guide
#argumentative
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel (Black Hood)
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel (Black Hood)
This is figure 1ππ»
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel (Black Hood)
Figure 2ππ»
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel (Black Hood)
Sample ans ππ»
Forwarded from Deleted Account
β€οΈMUET REPORTβ€οΈ
βπ»Instructions:βπ»
-Study the charts below and write about the dominant hobbies of teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand.
In your writing, compare and contrast the information given. You should write 150 β 200 words.
πTitle:π
-Dominant Hobbies of Teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 1990 and 2010.
π£Explanation:π£
*Extract this from the rubric or title of the visuals (not included in the word count)*
π§π»ββIntroduction:π§π»ββ
-Figure 1 and Figure 2 show dominant hobbies of Malaysian and Thailand teenagers in 1990 and 2010.
π£Explanation:π£
*Must introduce both visuals (include years and countries)Overview /Overall Trendβ *
-Generally, there was a change in dominant hobbies among teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 2010.
π£Explanation:π£
*Highlight the most significant trend / change in data OR show the link between visualsβ *
-Malaysia and Thai teenagers shared similar dominant hobbies in 1990 and 2010β Overall, the total percentage of teenagers who preferred the dominant hobbies rose in both countries in 2010Key features,
π£Explanation:π£
*Analysis & Synthesisβ*
- 55% Malaysian teenagers played games in 1990 and the percentage rose to 60% in 2010.
However, the percentage increase was bigger for the Thais from 36% (1990) to 45% (2010) .
π£Explanation:π£
*Compare data between Figure 1 and Figure 2β *
-Both Malaysian and Thai teenagers had the same 32% for singing and dancing in 1990 but the percentage doubled to 64% in 2010 for both countries.
π¨ALERT!π¨
*Synthesisβ*
-In 1990, watching television was the most favoured hobby for Malaysians and Thais at 65% and 50% respectively.
In comparison , in 2010 Facebooking was the most dominant hobby for both Malaysians (70%) and Thais (66%).
π¨ALERT!π¨
*Synthesisβ *
-Reading was the least preferred hobby at 30% for Malaysians and 27% for Thais in 1990 whileTwittering had the lowest percentage for both countries at 45% and 38% in 2010 respectively.
π¨ALERT!π¨
*Synthesis*
π‘Conclusionβπ‘
- In conclusion, Malaysian and Thai teenagers had various preferences as their dominant hobbies in both years.
Restate the overview / overall trend . Include years and countries
#muet
#report
#guide
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
βπ»Instructions:βπ»
-Study the charts below and write about the dominant hobbies of teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand.
In your writing, compare and contrast the information given. You should write 150 β 200 words.
πTitle:π
-Dominant Hobbies of Teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 1990 and 2010.
π£Explanation:π£
*Extract this from the rubric or title of the visuals (not included in the word count)*
π§π»ββIntroduction:π§π»ββ
-Figure 1 and Figure 2 show dominant hobbies of Malaysian and Thailand teenagers in 1990 and 2010.
π£Explanation:π£
*Must introduce both visuals (include years and countries)Overview /Overall Trendβ *
-Generally, there was a change in dominant hobbies among teenagers in Malaysia and Thailand in 2010.
π£Explanation:π£
*Highlight the most significant trend / change in data OR show the link between visualsβ *
-Malaysia and Thai teenagers shared similar dominant hobbies in 1990 and 2010β Overall, the total percentage of teenagers who preferred the dominant hobbies rose in both countries in 2010Key features,
π£Explanation:π£
*Analysis & Synthesisβ*
- 55% Malaysian teenagers played games in 1990 and the percentage rose to 60% in 2010.
However, the percentage increase was bigger for the Thais from 36% (1990) to 45% (2010) .
π£Explanation:π£
*Compare data between Figure 1 and Figure 2β *
-Both Malaysian and Thai teenagers had the same 32% for singing and dancing in 1990 but the percentage doubled to 64% in 2010 for both countries.
π¨ALERT!π¨
*Synthesisβ*
-In 1990, watching television was the most favoured hobby for Malaysians and Thais at 65% and 50% respectively.
In comparison , in 2010 Facebooking was the most dominant hobby for both Malaysians (70%) and Thais (66%).
π¨ALERT!π¨
*Synthesisβ *
-Reading was the least preferred hobby at 30% for Malaysians and 27% for Thais in 1990 whileTwittering had the lowest percentage for both countries at 45% and 38% in 2010 respectively.
π¨ALERT!π¨
*Synthesis*
π‘Conclusionβπ‘
- In conclusion, Malaysian and Thai teenagers had various preferences as their dominant hobbies in both years.
Restate the overview / overall trend . Include years and countries
#muet
#report
#guide
BY: @MUET2018
To: @OhMyMuet
Main Group: @SembangSTPM
Our Official Channel (first): @himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Sec Channel for Lower: @himpunan_nota_stpm_ke2
Hye there! I just want to give some grammar excercises for you
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel
ADVANCED TEST
ππ Part One ππ
Choose the correct answer. Only one answer is correct.
I had been sitting __1__ in my usual compartment __2__ at least ten minutes, waiting __3__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __4__ and I often thought that I could have __5__ in bed a little longer or had __6__ cup of tea before __7__ Suddenly I heart someone shouting __8__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __9__ put out his hand to stop her but she run past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started. βI nearly missed it, __10__?β the girl said. βHow long does it take to __11__ London?β βIt depends on the __12__β I said. βSome days itβs __13__ others.β βIβll have to __14__, __15__ late again tomorrow,β she said. βItβs my first day __16__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __17__ is very strict. I __18__ him yet so I donβt know __19__ but he sounds a bit frightening. She talked about her new job __20__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __21__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss __22__ only fair to tell her. βOh, dear,β she said.β __23__ mistake! I wish I __24__β βNever mind,β I said. βAt least youβll know when your trainβs late that __25__β
1. A) for myself
B) only myself
C) by myself
D) in my own
2. A) for
B) during
C) since
D) meanwhile
3. A) the train to start
B) for the train start
C) the trainβs start
D) for the train to start
4. A) on their hour
B) on time
C) at their hour
D) at time
5. A) lain
B) laid
C) lied
D) lay
6. A) other
B) some other
C) another
D) one other
7. A) I had left the home
B) leave from home
C) leaving home
D) to leave home
8. A) at
B) by
C) in
D) on
9. A)at place
B) on duty
C) for control
D) in post
10. A) havenβt I
B) donβt I
C) wasnβt I
D) didnβt I
11. A) get to
B) arrive to
C) reach to
D) make to
12. A) driver to the engine
B) driver engine
C) engineβs driver
D) engine driver
13. A) far slower that
B) much slower than
C) a lot more slow than
D) a great deal more slow than
14. A) mend me the watch
B) mend me my watch
C) have my watch mended
D) have mended my watch
15. A) in order not are
B) so as not to be
C) for not being
D) so that itβs not
16. A) at job
B) in job
C) in work
D) at work
17. A) Iβm going to work for
B) what Iβm going to work for
C) for which Iβm going to work
D) which Iβm going to work
18. A) didnβt meet
B) havenβt met
C) didnβt know
D) havenβt known
19. A) what he is like
B) what is he like
C) how he is
D) how is he
20. A) through
B) by
C) on
D) in
21. A) proper
B) own
C) same
D) self
22. A) There was
B) That was
C) It was
D) Was
23. A) What a terrible
B) What terrible
C) How terrible
D) So terrible a
24. A) had known
B) have know
C) knew
D) would have known
25. A) so will the mine be
B) the mine will be, too
C) So will mine
D) mine will be, too
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
ππ Part One ππ
Choose the correct answer. Only one answer is correct.
I had been sitting __1__ in my usual compartment __2__ at least ten minutes, waiting __3__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __4__ and I often thought that I could have __5__ in bed a little longer or had __6__ cup of tea before __7__ Suddenly I heart someone shouting __8__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __9__ put out his hand to stop her but she run past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started. βI nearly missed it, __10__?β the girl said. βHow long does it take to __11__ London?β βIt depends on the __12__β I said. βSome days itβs __13__ others.β βIβll have to __14__, __15__ late again tomorrow,β she said. βItβs my first day __16__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __17__ is very strict. I __18__ him yet so I donβt know __19__ but he sounds a bit frightening. She talked about her new job __20__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __21__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss __22__ only fair to tell her. βOh, dear,β she said.β __23__ mistake! I wish I __24__β βNever mind,β I said. βAt least youβll know when your trainβs late that __25__β
1. A) for myself
B) only myself
C) by myself
D) in my own
2. A) for
B) during
C) since
D) meanwhile
3. A) the train to start
B) for the train start
C) the trainβs start
D) for the train to start
4. A) on their hour
B) on time
C) at their hour
D) at time
5. A) lain
B) laid
C) lied
D) lay
6. A) other
B) some other
C) another
D) one other
7. A) I had left the home
B) leave from home
C) leaving home
D) to leave home
8. A) at
B) by
C) in
D) on
9. A)at place
B) on duty
C) for control
D) in post
10. A) havenβt I
B) donβt I
C) wasnβt I
D) didnβt I
11. A) get to
B) arrive to
C) reach to
D) make to
12. A) driver to the engine
B) driver engine
C) engineβs driver
D) engine driver
13. A) far slower that
B) much slower than
C) a lot more slow than
D) a great deal more slow than
14. A) mend me the watch
B) mend me my watch
C) have my watch mended
D) have mended my watch
15. A) in order not are
B) so as not to be
C) for not being
D) so that itβs not
16. A) at job
B) in job
C) in work
D) at work
17. A) Iβm going to work for
B) what Iβm going to work for
C) for which Iβm going to work
D) which Iβm going to work
18. A) didnβt meet
B) havenβt met
C) didnβt know
D) havenβt known
19. A) what he is like
B) what is he like
C) how he is
D) how is he
20. A) through
B) by
C) on
D) in
21. A) proper
B) own
C) same
D) self
22. A) There was
B) That was
C) It was
D) Was
23. A) What a terrible
B) What terrible
C) How terrible
D) So terrible a
24. A) had known
B) have know
C) knew
D) would have known
25. A) so will the mine be
B) the mine will be, too
C) So will mine
D) mine will be, too
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel
πΈπΈ Sec Part πΈπΈ
Hello, Mary! I __26__ you before now but I __27__ so hard at the
office that I didnβt have time. My boss __28__ to holiday tomorrow and he __29__ arrange everything before he __30__ If he had given me sensible instruction I could have done the work next week. But you __31__ the same problems with your boss. Anyway, __32__ two tickets for the new play at the Grand Theatre on Saturday __33__ and see it together?
26. A) should have rung
B) must have rung
C) had to ring
D) ought to ring
27. A) must work
B) must have worked
C) have had to work
D) ought to work
28. A) will go
B) is going
C) shall go
D) shall be going
29. A) wants that I
B) would that I
C) would like that I
D) wants me to
30. A) leaves
B) shall leave
C) will leave
D) is leaving
31. A) have to have
B) can have
C) ought to have
D) must have
32. A) they have been given to me
B) I have been given
C) I am given
D) they are given to me
33. A) May we go
B) Do you like to go
C) Shall we go
D) Will we go
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Hello, Mary! I __26__ you before now but I __27__ so hard at the
office that I didnβt have time. My boss __28__ to holiday tomorrow and he __29__ arrange everything before he __30__ If he had given me sensible instruction I could have done the work next week. But you __31__ the same problems with your boss. Anyway, __32__ two tickets for the new play at the Grand Theatre on Saturday __33__ and see it together?
26. A) should have rung
B) must have rung
C) had to ring
D) ought to ring
27. A) must work
B) must have worked
C) have had to work
D) ought to work
28. A) will go
B) is going
C) shall go
D) shall be going
29. A) wants that I
B) would that I
C) would like that I
D) wants me to
30. A) leaves
B) shall leave
C) will leave
D) is leaving
31. A) have to have
B) can have
C) ought to have
D) must have
32. A) they have been given to me
B) I have been given
C) I am given
D) they are given to me
33. A) May we go
B) Do you like to go
C) Shall we go
D) Will we go
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Try to ans all part okey ππ»? I'll up the ans tonight or tomorrow, stay tune.
Topic : Nouns.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
Anonymous Quiz
9%
A)an aircraft
12%
B)aircraftes
65%
C)aircrafts
15%
D )aircraft
Oh My Muet π Channel
Topic : Nouns.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
This airport can handle more than 300 ___ (an aircraft) every day.
The answers : D)
If your answer is correct or not. It is okay,we're still in learning process. Here's whyπ
There are some nouns which have the same form in the singular and in the plural: ONE AIRCRAFT - TWO AIRCRAFT
If your answer is correct or not. It is okay,we're still in learning process. Here's whyπ
There are some nouns which have the same form in the singular and in the plural: ONE AIRCRAFT - TWO AIRCRAFT
Forwarded from Oh My Muet π Channel
ADVANCED TESTππ»
Answer key :
1-C 12-D 23-A
2-A 13-B 24-A
3-D 14-C 25-D
4-B 15-B 26-A
5-A 16-D 27-C
6-C 17-A 28-B
7-C 18-B 29-D
8-D 19-A 30-A
9-B 20-C 31-A
10-D 21-B 32-D
11-A 22-A 33-C
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
Answer key :
1-C 12-D 23-A
2-A 13-B 24-A
3-D 14-C 25-D
4-B 15-B 26-A
5-A 16-D 27-C
6-C 17-A 28-B
7-C 18-B 29-D
8-D 19-A 30-A
9-B 20-C 31-A
10-D 21-B 32-D
11-A 22-A 33-C
BY : Oh My Muetπ Channel
TO : MY GROUP
@OhMyMuet
#muet
#test1
#grammar
MY OFFICIAL PUBLISHER :
@himpunan_nota_stpm_senior_cikgu
π1