Asian Paint Decorative Business (India) delivered volume 6.4% -- Estimate was 7-8%
β€1
Asian paints - Second round of price hike
With inflationary pressures showing little sign of easing, we are implementing a further round of staggered price increases in the coatings business, while intensifying our cost-efficiency initiatives.
With inflationary pressures showing little sign of easing, we are implementing a further round of staggered price increases in the coatings business, while intensifying our cost-efficiency initiatives.
β€1
π¨ ASIAN PAINTS Q2 FY27 HIGHLIGHTS
π¨ DECORATIVE BUSINESS β INDIA
β’ Volume Growth: 6.4%.
β’ Value Growth: 14.5%.
π INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
β’ Net Sales grew 29.5% YoY (23.7% in constant currency).
π CAPACITY EXPANSION
β’ Phase 1 of the VAE manufacturing plant at Dahej commissioned.
β οΈ PRICE INCREASES
β’ Further staggered price increases planned amid sustained raw material inflation.
π¨ DECORATIVE BUSINESS β INDIA
β’ Volume Growth: 6.4%.
β’ Value Growth: 14.5%.
π INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
β’ Net Sales grew 29.5% YoY (23.7% in constant currency).
π CAPACITY EXPANSION
β’ Phase 1 of the VAE manufacturing plant at Dahej commissioned.
β οΈ PRICE INCREASES
β’ Further staggered price increases planned amid sustained raw material inflation.
β€1
π¨ ASIAN PAINTS Q2 FY27 HIGHLIGHTS
RESULTS (CONSOLIDATED)
β’ Net Sales: βΉ9,953.9 Cr, up 16.9% YoY.
β’ PBDIT: βΉ1,557.1 Cr, up 3.6% YoY.
β’ PBDIT Margin: 15.6% vs 17.7% YoY, down 202 bps.
β’ Profit Before Tax: βΉ1,477.8 Cr, up 6.2% YoY.
β’ Net Profit: βΉ1,067.6 Cr, up 7.5% YoY.
π’ STANDALONE RESULTS
β’ Net Sales: βΉ8,423.6 Cr, up 14.8% YoY.
β’ PBDIT: βΉ1,440.3 Cr, up 5.9% YoY.
β’ PBDIT Margin: 17.1% vs 18.5% YoY, down 144 bps.
β’ Net Profit: βΉ1,095.6 Cr, up 14.6% YoY.
πΈ DIVIDEND
β’ Interim Dividend: βΉ5.75 per share.
RESULTS (CONSOLIDATED)
β’ Net Sales: βΉ9,953.9 Cr, up 16.9% YoY.
β’ PBDIT: βΉ1,557.1 Cr, up 3.6% YoY.
β’ PBDIT Margin: 15.6% vs 17.7% YoY, down 202 bps.
β’ Profit Before Tax: βΉ1,477.8 Cr, up 6.2% YoY.
β’ Net Profit: βΉ1,067.6 Cr, up 7.5% YoY.
π’ STANDALONE RESULTS
β’ Net Sales: βΉ8,423.6 Cr, up 14.8% YoY.
β’ PBDIT: βΉ1,440.3 Cr, up 5.9% YoY.
β’ PBDIT Margin: 17.1% vs 18.5% YoY, down 144 bps.
β’ Net Profit: βΉ1,095.6 Cr, up 14.6% YoY.
πΈ DIVIDEND
β’ Interim Dividend: βΉ5.75 per share.
GRINDWELL NORTON Q2 FY27 RESULTS
β’ Net Profit: βΉ133 Cr β24% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ884 Cr β14% (YoY) | β10% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ166 Cr β18% (YoY) | β6% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 18.8% vs 18.2% (YoY) | 19.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ11.99 β24% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ Net Profit: βΉ133 Cr β24% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ884 Cr β14% (YoY) | β10% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ166 Cr β18% (YoY) | β6% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 18.8% vs 18.2% (YoY) | 19.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ11.99 β24% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β€1
Shadowfax Technologies Ltd β Q2 FY27 FINANCIAL RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS
Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026:
- Revenue grew 56.6% YoY to INR 1538 Cr
- PAT stood at INR 68 Cr (422% YoY growth)
- Adjusted EBITDA at INR 77 Cr (5.0% margin)
- Ind AS EBITDA at INR 104 Cr (6.7% margin)
- Total orders delivered: 27.1 Cr (up 69.7% YoY)
- Express Parcel revenue grew 55.2% YoY; Hyperlocal revenue grew 87.7% YoY
Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026:
- Revenue grew 56.6% YoY to INR 1538 Cr
- PAT stood at INR 68 Cr (422% YoY growth)
- Adjusted EBITDA at INR 77 Cr (5.0% margin)
- Ind AS EBITDA at INR 104 Cr (6.7% margin)
- Total orders delivered: 27.1 Cr (up 69.7% YoY)
- Express Parcel revenue grew 55.2% YoY; Hyperlocal revenue grew 87.7% YoY
BLACKBUCK Q2 FY27 RESULTS
β’ Net Profit: βΉ41 Cr β42% (YoY) | β2% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ235 Cr β56% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ51 Cr β39% (YoY) | β2% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 21.5% vs 24.2% (YoY) | 24.3% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ2.27 β42% (YoY) | β2% (QoQ)
β’ Net Profit: βΉ41 Cr β42% (YoY) | β2% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ235 Cr β56% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ51 Cr β39% (YoY) | β2% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 21.5% vs 24.2% (YoY) | 24.3% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ2.27 β42% (YoY) | β2% (QoQ)
HEIDELBERG CEMENT Q2 FY27 RESULTS (STANDALONE)
β’ Net Profit: βΉ17 Cr β33% (YoY) | β45% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ568 Cr β11% (YoY) | β10% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ48 Cr β16% (YoY) | β28% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 8.5% vs 11.2% (YoY) | 10.6% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ0.74 β33% (YoY) | β45% (QoQ)
β’ Net Profit: βΉ17 Cr β33% (YoY) | β45% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ568 Cr β11% (YoY) | β10% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ48 Cr β16% (YoY) | β28% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 8.5% vs 11.2% (YoY) | 10.6% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ0.74 β33% (YoY) | β45% (QoQ)
AMBUJA CEMENTS Q2 FY27 RESULTS
β’ Net Profit: βΉ236 Cr β90% (YoY) | β64% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ9,166 Cr Flat (YoY) | β3% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ1,240 Cr β28% (YoY) | β21% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 13.5% vs 18.8% (YoY) | 16.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ0.78 β89% (YoY) | β66% (QoQ)
β’ Net Profit: βΉ236 Cr β90% (YoY) | β64% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ9,166 Cr Flat (YoY) | β3% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ1,240 Cr β28% (YoY) | β21% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 13.5% vs 18.8% (YoY) | 16.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ0.78 β89% (YoY) | β66% (QoQ)
GK ENERGY: CO MD SAYS LOOKING AHEAD, VISION IS TO REACH 1 MILLION INSTALLED SYSTEMS AND BUILD A USD 1 BILLION BUSINESS BY 2030.
β€1
WELSPUN CORP: CO APPROVES USD 115 MLN CAPEX FOR ADDITIONAL SPIRAL PIPE FACILITY IN USA; CO APPROVES USD 125 MLN INVESTMENT FOR PIPE MANUFACTURING FACILITIES IN JORDAN
AMBUJA CEMENTS: LOOKING AHEAD, NEAR-TERM CONDITIONS REMAIN CHALLENGING AMID GEOPOLITICAL CONFLICTS
β€1
MONTHLY ECONOMIC REVIEW FOR OCTOBER
Economic activity expanded in Q2
GDP Growth nowcast at 7.35% IN Q2FY27
Model estimates growth at 7.3% in FY27
India relatively insulated from rising global bond yields, volatile stock markets
Economic activity expanded in Q2
GDP Growth nowcast at 7.35% IN Q2FY27
Model estimates growth at 7.3% in FY27
India relatively insulated from rising global bond yields, volatile stock markets
β€1
WHEELS INDIA Q2 FY27 RESULTS
β’ Net Profit: βΉ60 Cr β90% (YoY) | β54% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ1,711 Cr β35% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ128 Cr β38% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 7.5% vs 7.3% (YoY) | 7.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ24.21 β91% (YoY) | β54% (QoQ)
β’ Net Profit: βΉ60 Cr β90% (YoY) | β54% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ1,711 Cr β35% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ128 Cr β38% (YoY) | β15% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 7.5% vs 7.3% (YoY) | 7.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ24.21 β91% (YoY) | β54% (QoQ)
LAURUSLABS: Q2 EBITDA 7.5B RUPEES VS 4B (YOY), EST 6.44B; Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 34% VS 24.39% (YOY), EST 30.5%
LAURUS LABS Q2 FY27 RESULTS
β’ Net Profit: βΉ437 Cr β125% (YoY) | β21% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ2,206 Cr β33% (YoY) | β9% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ750 Cr β86% (YoY) | β18% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 34.0% vs 24.4% (YoY) | 31.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ8.17 β126% (YoY) | β20% (QoQ)
β’ Net Profit: βΉ437 Cr β125% (YoY) | β21% (QoQ)
β’ Revenue: βΉ2,206 Cr β33% (YoY) | β9% (QoQ)
β’ EBITDA: βΉ750 Cr β86% (YoY) | β18% (QoQ)
β’ Margins: 34.0% vs 24.4% (YoY) | 31.5% (QoQ)
β’ EPS: βΉ8.17 β126% (YoY) | β20% (QoQ)
β€3
Bazaar.Updateπ
LAURUS LABS Q2 FY27 RESULTS β’ Net Profit: βΉ437 Cr β125% (YoY) | β21% (QoQ) β’ Revenue: βΉ2,206 Cr β33% (YoY) | β9% (QoQ) β’ EBITDA: βΉ750 Cr β86% (YoY) | β18% (QoQ) β’ Margins: 34.0% vs 24.4% (YoY) | 31.5% (QoQ) β’ EPS: βΉ8.17 β126% (YoY) | β20% (QoQ)
LAURUS LABS Q2 FY27 β RESULTS VS ESTIMATES
β’ Revenue: βΉ2,206 Cr vs βΉ2,088 Cr estimated (+6% beat) π’
β’ Net Profit: βΉ437 Cr vs βΉ371 Cr estimated (+18% beat) π’
β’ EPS: βΉ8.17 vs βΉ6.84 estimated (+20% beat) π’
β’ Revenue: βΉ2,206 Cr vs βΉ2,088 Cr estimated (+6% beat) π’
β’ Net Profit: βΉ437 Cr vs βΉ371 Cr estimated (+18% beat) π’
β’ EPS: βΉ8.17 vs βΉ6.84 estimated (+20% beat) π’
π₯7
Linde Q3 2026 Earnings
- Adj EPS: $4.59 (est $4.52)
- Sales: $9.40B (est $9.17B)
- Net Cash From Operating Activities: $3.17B (est $3.29B)
- Sees Q4 Adj EPS: $4.40 To $4.50 (est $4.46)
- Sees Q4 Adj EPS Growth: 5% To 7%
- Sees FY Adj EPS: $17.82 To $17.92 (previously $17.70 To $17.90)
- Sees FY Adj EPS Growth: 8% To 9%
- Adj EPS: $4.59 (est $4.52)
- Sales: $9.40B (est $9.17B)
- Net Cash From Operating Activities: $3.17B (est $3.29B)
- Sees Q4 Adj EPS: $4.40 To $4.50 (est $4.46)
- Sees Q4 Adj EPS Growth: 5% To 7%
- Sees FY Adj EPS: $17.82 To $17.92 (previously $17.70 To $17.90)
- Sees FY Adj EPS Growth: 8% To 9%
β€1
π§ͺ LAURUS LABS: TWO ACQUISITIONS TO STRENGTHEN PEPTIDE MANUFACTURING
β’ Acquired 60% stake in Canada-based Galenvs Sciences Inc. for US$3.75 million.
β’ To acquire 52% stake in Hyderabad-based SI & C Resins for βΉ32.50 Cr.
β’ SI & C Resins manufactures polymer and silica-based products for pharma, chemical and biotech industries.
β’ Laurus may invest an additional βΉ30 Cr in SI & C Resins as required.
β’ Acquisitions aim to strengthen peptide manufacturing capabilities, including resins and chromatography gels.
β’ Acquired 60% stake in Canada-based Galenvs Sciences Inc. for US$3.75 million.
β’ To acquire 52% stake in Hyderabad-based SI & C Resins for βΉ32.50 Cr.
β’ SI & C Resins manufactures polymer and silica-based products for pharma, chemical and biotech industries.
β’ Laurus may invest an additional βΉ30 Cr in SI & C Resins as required.
β’ Acquisitions aim to strengthen peptide manufacturing capabilities, including resins and chromatography gels.
β€2