TATA MOTORS CV: AUG SALES UP 49% YoY TO 44,411
โข Total CV sales at 44,411 units vs 29,863 last year; above estimate of 38,800.
โข Domestic CV sales up 33% YoY to 36,619 units.
โข International sales surged 227% YoY to 7,792 units.
โข HCV truck sales rose 42%, while SCV cargo & pickups grew 34%.
โข Passenger carrier sales increased 31% YoY to 4,701 units.
โข Domestic MH&ICV sales up 31% YoY to 17,531 units.
โข Total CV sales at 44,411 units vs 29,863 last year; above estimate of 38,800.
โข Domestic CV sales up 33% YoY to 36,619 units.
โข International sales surged 227% YoY to 7,792 units.
โข HCV truck sales rose 42%, while SCV cargo & pickups grew 34%.
โข Passenger carrier sales increased 31% YoY to 4,701 units.
โข Domestic MH&ICV sales up 31% YoY to 17,531 units.
INDIA AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RUPEES 1.99T VS 1.74T (YOY) || AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RISE 14.8% YOY
INDIA AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RUPEES 1.99T || AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RISE 14.8% YOY
โค2
TATA ELXSI: CO. AND SARLA AVIATION PARTNER TO ACCELERATE DEVELOPMENT OF SHUNYA, INDIA''S FIRST INDIGENOUS EVTOL AIRCRAFT".
SAKAR HEALTHCARE: CO RECEIVES 14 ONCOLOGY PRODUCT NEW APPROVALS IN THE EU (EUROPE), UK AND CANADA WITH 7 BUSINESS PARTNERS
MARUTI SUZUKI: AUGUST TOTAL SALES RISE 21% YoY TO 2.19 LAKH UNITS ๐
๐ Total sales increased 21.3% YoY to 2,19,220 units in August 2026 vs 1,80,683 units.
๐ฎ๐ณ Domestic sales including LCV surged 34.3% YoY to 1,80,078 units.
๐ Domestic passenger vehicle sales jumped 34.8% YoY to 1,76,971 units.
๐ฅ Utility vehicle sales rose 46.3% YoY to 79,045 units, while passenger car sales increased 29.4% to 85,965 units.
๐ Exports declined 7.4% YoY to 33,844 units, while sales to other OEMs fell to 5,298 units from 10,095 units.
๐ AprโAug FY27 total sales reached 11.43 lakh units, up 28.6% YoY, crossing the 1 million-unit milestone within the first five months of FY27.
๐ Total sales increased 21.3% YoY to 2,19,220 units in August 2026 vs 1,80,683 units.
๐ฎ๐ณ Domestic sales including LCV surged 34.3% YoY to 1,80,078 units.
๐ Domestic passenger vehicle sales jumped 34.8% YoY to 1,76,971 units.
๐ฅ Utility vehicle sales rose 46.3% YoY to 79,045 units, while passenger car sales increased 29.4% to 85,965 units.
๐ Exports declined 7.4% YoY to 33,844 units, while sales to other OEMs fell to 5,298 units from 10,095 units.
๐ AprโAug FY27 total sales reached 11.43 lakh units, up 28.6% YoY, crossing the 1 million-unit milestone within the first five months of FY27.
EICHER MOTORS AUGUST MOTORCYCLE SALES UP 11% YoY TO 1.26 LAKH UNITS
โข Total motorcycle sales: 1,26,479 units vs 1,14,002 โ +11% YoY
โข Up to 350cc & EV sales: 1,13,143 units โ +15% YoY
โข Above 350cc sales: 13,336 units โ -13% YoY
โข International business sales: 12,275 units โ +10% YoY
โข AprโAug FY27 total sales: 5,75,138 units โ +23% YoY
โข YTD up to 350cc sales grew 28%, while above 350cc declined 5%.
โข August sales came in at 1.26 lakh units vs ~1.25 lakh estimated.
โข Total motorcycle sales: 1,26,479 units vs 1,14,002 โ +11% YoY
โข Up to 350cc & EV sales: 1,13,143 units โ +15% YoY
โข Above 350cc sales: 13,336 units โ -13% YoY
โข International business sales: 12,275 units โ +10% YoY
โข AprโAug FY27 total sales: 5,75,138 units โ +23% YoY
โข YTD up to 350cc sales grew 28%, while above 350cc declined 5%.
โข August sales came in at 1.26 lakh units vs ~1.25 lakh estimated.
DGFT AUTOMATES ISSUANCE OF FREE SALE & COMMERCE CERTIFICATES FOR EXPORTERS
Eligible FSC applications to be auto-approved on DGFT portal
Move aimed at easing compliance burden for exporters
Applications needing verification will be sent for manual scrutiny
DGFT to use risk-based checks; certificates can be flagged for review
FSCs issued for items not covered under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
Source PIB
Eligible FSC applications to be auto-approved on DGFT portal
Move aimed at easing compliance burden for exporters
Applications needing verification will be sent for manual scrutiny
DGFT to use risk-based checks; certificates can be flagged for review
FSCs issued for items not covered under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
Source PIB
LIC likely to raise Stake in NSE by, Up to 1% Post-Listing
LIC may buy 0.5-1% stake in NSE on the listing day
Purchase size will depend on NSE's listing valuation, & prevailing market conditions
LIC has opted not to sell its existing NSE stake in the IPO, in line with its long-term strategy
LIC may buy 0.5-1% stake in NSE on the listing day
Purchase size will depend on NSE's listing valuation, & prevailing market conditions
LIC has opted not to sell its existing NSE stake in the IPO, in line with its long-term strategy
GRAVITY INDIA APPROVES โน90 CR QIP & EXPANDS BUSINESS OBJECTS
โข Board approved a QIP to raise up to โน90 Cr.
โข Funds to be used for working capital and general corporate purposes, capped at 25%.
โข Company plans to amend its MOA to include IT services, data centres and semiconductor businesses.
โข 39th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026.
โข Record date: September 18, 2026; book closure: September 19โ25, 2026.
โข Ms. Arvind Sudra & Associates appointed as scrutinizer for the AGM.
โข Board approved a QIP to raise up to โน90 Cr.
โข Funds to be used for working capital and general corporate purposes, capped at 25%.
โข Company plans to amend its MOA to include IT services, data centres and semiconductor businesses.
โข 39th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026.
โข Record date: September 18, 2026; book closure: September 19โ25, 2026.
โข Ms. Arvind Sudra & Associates appointed as scrutinizer for the AGM.
UNACADEMY CEO ON X
Unacademy Acquisition By UpGrad Closes At Just Over $200 Mn
We Raised At A Peak, But Sold At A Fraction Of That
Unacademy Mission Was To Democratise Education
Unacademy's Free Platform Created A Generation Of Celebrity Educators
โน400 Cr Topline, โน900 Cr Cash; Chose UpGrad Deal Over Independence
Four ESOP Buybacks Created Real Value For Employees
Unacademy Acquisition By UpGrad Closes At Just Over $200 Mn
We Raised At A Peak, But Sold At A Fraction Of That
Unacademy Mission Was To Democratise Education
Unacademy's Free Platform Created A Generation Of Celebrity Educators
โน400 Cr Topline, โน900 Cr Cash; Chose UpGrad Deal Over Independence
Four ESOP Buybacks Created Real Value For Employees
BONDADA ENGINEERING: CO FILES FOR MAIN BOARD MIGRATION, REPORTS โน10,023 CRORE ORDER BOOK AND EXPANDS DEFENCE BUSINESS WITH SUBSIDIARYโS โน2.10 CRORE ORDER BOOK
โค1๐1
NUVAMA ON SHILPA MEDICARE ;
INITIATES BUY | TP โน1,200
โข Values stock at 40x Sep-28E EPS.
โข Estimates Revenue / EBITDA / PAT CAGR of 25% / 33% / 39% over FY26โ29E.
โข Formulations & biologics could contribute ~60% of revenue by FY29E, driven by key product launches.
โข After aggressive capex, Shilpa Medicare has entered the monetisation phase.
โข Growing CDMO pipeline and rHA-Albumin commercialisation provide growth visibility beyond FY29E.
INITIATES BUY | TP โน1,200
โข Values stock at 40x Sep-28E EPS.
โข Estimates Revenue / EBITDA / PAT CAGR of 25% / 33% / 39% over FY26โ29E.
โข Formulations & biologics could contribute ~60% of revenue by FY29E, driven by key product launches.
โข After aggressive capex, Shilpa Medicare has entered the monetisation phase.
โข Growing CDMO pipeline and rHA-Albumin commercialisation provide growth visibility beyond FY29E.
โค1
INDIAN HOTEL , ITDC , ITC HOTEL
๐ข
DELHI HOTELS FARES SURGE
Major hotels sold out during BRICS Summit
Hotel rates up over 100% week on week: Ixigo
๐ข
DELHI HOTELS FARES SURGE
Major hotels sold out during BRICS Summit
Hotel rates up over 100% week on week: Ixigo
TVSMotor: Total Sales At 6.16 Lk Units Vs Nomura Est Of 6.53 Lk Units (YoY)
โฉTotal Sales Up 21% At 6.16 Lk Units Vs 5.09 Lk Units (YoY)
โฉ2-wheeler Sales Up 21% At 5.91 Lk Units Vs 4.90 Lk Units (YoY)
โฉEV Sales At 59,453 Units Vs 25,138 Units (YoY)
โฉ3W Sales Up 34% At 25,103 Units Vs 18,748 Units (YoY)
โฉIntl Sales Up 29% At 1.74 Lk Units Vs 1.35 Lk Units (YoY)
โฉTotal Sales Up 21% At 6.16 Lk Units Vs 5.09 Lk Units (YoY)
โฉ2-wheeler Sales Up 21% At 5.91 Lk Units Vs 4.90 Lk Units (YoY)
โฉEV Sales At 59,453 Units Vs 25,138 Units (YoY)
โฉ3W Sales Up 34% At 25,103 Units Vs 18,748 Units (YoY)
โฉIntl Sales Up 29% At 1.74 Lk Units Vs 1.35 Lk Units (YoY)
โค1