MUKKA PROTEINS:
CO. EXPANDS CIRCULAR BIO-ECONOMY FOOTPRINT: SCALING BENGALURUโS WET WASTE CONVERSION INTO HIGH-VALUE INSECT PROTEIN, OIL, COMPOST, AND HUMIC ACID
CO. EXPANDS CIRCULAR BIO-ECONOMY FOOTPRINT: SCALING BENGALURUโS WET WASTE CONVERSION INTO HIGH-VALUE INSECT PROTEIN, OIL, COMPOST, AND HUMIC ACID
๐ฅ1
VENKATRAMAN NARAYANAN OF HAPPIEST MINDS TECH SAYS
Happiest Minds Is Valued At 15.1x EBITDA Vs 13.6x For ITC Infotech
ITC Infotech Is 2.17x Larger In Revenue & Profit, Has More Cash
ITC Will Hold Approx 74% Of The Combined Company Post-Integration
There Will Be No Open Offer Under The Current Transaction Structure
Combined Entity Is Targeting $1 Billion+ Revenue By FY28
Detailed Integration Discussions Have Not Yet Happened Yet
Happiest Minds Is Valued At 15.1x EBITDA Vs 13.6x For ITC Infotech
ITC Infotech Is 2.17x Larger In Revenue & Profit, Has More Cash
ITC Will Hold Approx 74% Of The Combined Company Post-Integration
There Will Be No Open Offer Under The Current Transaction Structure
Combined Entity Is Targeting $1 Billion+ Revenue By FY28
Detailed Integration Discussions Have Not Yet Happened Yet
โค2
MILKY MIST, K RATHNAM SAYS
Overall, Q1 Was Robust For Co, Expect Similar Growth To Continue
Capacity Constraints In Yogurt Category Have Been Removed
Will Decide What The Maharashtra Land Will Be Used For In 3-4 Months
Blended Capacity Utilisation At 45-50%, Have Enough Growth Headroom
With Existing Capacity, Revenue Can Grow 2-3x; Will Incur Capex To Enter New Categories
Overall, Q1 Was Robust For Co, Expect Similar Growth To Continue
Capacity Constraints In Yogurt Category Have Been Removed
Will Decide What The Maharashtra Land Will Be Used For In 3-4 Months
Blended Capacity Utilisation At 45-50%, Have Enough Growth Headroom
With Existing Capacity, Revenue Can Grow 2-3x; Will Incur Capex To Enter New Categories
| HSBC/S&P Global August Final Manufacturing PMI At 52.8 Vs Est Of 53.0
๐จAlert: August Manufacturing PMI At 52.8, Weakest In Five Years
๐August Manufacturing PMI At 52.8 Vs 53.5 In July
๐จAlert: August Manufacturing PMI At 52.8, Weakest In Five Years
๐August Manufacturing PMI At 52.8 Vs 53.5 In July
UNITED BREWERIES: โน110 CR NEW CANNING LINE AT ELLORA BREWERY
โข New canning line to be commissioned at Ellora Brewery, Maharashtra, in September 2026.
โข โน110 Cr investment to expand capacity and support premiumisation.
โข New line capacity: 40,000 cans/hour.
โข Ellora Brewery currently has packaging capacity of up to 1.5 Mn cases/month.
โข Initially to produce Kingfisher Strong, Kingfisher Premium, Bullet Strong & London Pilsner.
โข New canning line to be commissioned at Ellora Brewery, Maharashtra, in September 2026.
โข โน110 Cr investment to expand capacity and support premiumisation.
โข New line capacity: 40,000 cans/hour.
โข Ellora Brewery currently has packaging capacity of up to 1.5 Mn cases/month.
โข Initially to produce Kingfisher Strong, Kingfisher Premium, Bullet Strong & London Pilsner.
M&M AUTO, NALINIKAฮฮคฮ GOLLAGUNTA SAYS
Traction Across The Portfolio Has Been Very Strong For Us; Hopeful Of A Strong Festive Season
Capacity Has Increased, On EV We Have Breached The 8,000 Mark This Month
Holding To The Mid-to-high Teens Growth For SUVs For FY27
Hard To Predict H2FY27 Growth At This Point In Time
Keeping A Close Watch On Commodities If Required, Will Look At Prices Again
We'll Have A Major Launch Coming Up In A Couple Of Quarters On eSUV & Capacity Will Increase
Traction Across The Portfolio Has Been Very Strong For Us; Hopeful Of A Strong Festive Season
Capacity Has Increased, On EV We Have Breached The 8,000 Mark This Month
Holding To The Mid-to-high Teens Growth For SUVs For FY27
Hard To Predict H2FY27 Growth At This Point In Time
Keeping A Close Watch On Commodities If Required, Will Look At Prices Again
We'll Have A Major Launch Coming Up In A Couple Of Quarters On eSUV & Capacity Will Increase
CHINA TO PROVIDE JAPANESE ENCEPHALITIS VACCINE FOR CHILDREN OF APPROPRIATE AGE IN TIBET, QINGHAI, XINJIANG
IZMO:
CO SAYS THE CAPABILITY HAS APPLICATIONS ACROSS RADAR, ELECTRONIC WARFARE, SECURE COMMUNICATIONS, AEROSPACE, SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVANCED WIRELESS SYSTEMS
CO SAYS THE CAPABILITY HAS APPLICATIONS ACROSS RADAR, ELECTRONIC WARFARE, SECURE COMMUNICATIONS, AEROSPACE, SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVANCED WIRELESS SYSTEMS
โค1
COAL INDIA: AUGUST PRODUCTION DOWN 5.7% YoY
โข Aug 2026 production fell 5.7% YoY to 47.5 MT vs 50.4 MT.
โข Coal offtake rose 5.5% YoY to 60.6 MT.
โข AprโAug FY27 production down 4.5% YoY to 267.5 MT.
โข AprโAug cumulative offtake up 6.7% YoY to 322.9 MT.
โข ECL, CCL & WCL reported strong production growth, while NCL, SECL & MCL declined.
โข Aug 2026 production fell 5.7% YoY to 47.5 MT vs 50.4 MT.
โข Coal offtake rose 5.5% YoY to 60.6 MT.
โข AprโAug FY27 production down 4.5% YoY to 267.5 MT.
โข AprโAug cumulative offtake up 6.7% YoY to 322.9 MT.
โข ECL, CCL & WCL reported strong production growth, while NCL, SECL & MCL declined.
TATA MOTORS CV: AUG SALES UP 49% YoY TO 44,411
โข Total CV sales at 44,411 units vs 29,863 last year; above estimate of 38,800.
โข Domestic CV sales up 33% YoY to 36,619 units.
โข International sales surged 227% YoY to 7,792 units.
โข HCV truck sales rose 42%, while SCV cargo & pickups grew 34%.
โข Passenger carrier sales increased 31% YoY to 4,701 units.
โข Domestic MH&ICV sales up 31% YoY to 17,531 units.
โข Total CV sales at 44,411 units vs 29,863 last year; above estimate of 38,800.
โข Domestic CV sales up 33% YoY to 36,619 units.
โข International sales surged 227% YoY to 7,792 units.
โข HCV truck sales rose 42%, while SCV cargo & pickups grew 34%.
โข Passenger carrier sales increased 31% YoY to 4,701 units.
โข Domestic MH&ICV sales up 31% YoY to 17,531 units.
INDIA AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RUPEES 1.99T VS 1.74T (YOY) || AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RISE 14.8% YOY
INDIA AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RUPEES 1.99T || AUG. GST COLLECTIONS RISE 14.8% YOY
โค2
TATA ELXSI: CO. AND SARLA AVIATION PARTNER TO ACCELERATE DEVELOPMENT OF SHUNYA, INDIA''S FIRST INDIGENOUS EVTOL AIRCRAFT".
SAKAR HEALTHCARE: CO RECEIVES 14 ONCOLOGY PRODUCT NEW APPROVALS IN THE EU (EUROPE), UK AND CANADA WITH 7 BUSINESS PARTNERS
MARUTI SUZUKI: AUGUST TOTAL SALES RISE 21% YoY TO 2.19 LAKH UNITS ๐
๐ Total sales increased 21.3% YoY to 2,19,220 units in August 2026 vs 1,80,683 units.
๐ฎ๐ณ Domestic sales including LCV surged 34.3% YoY to 1,80,078 units.
๐ Domestic passenger vehicle sales jumped 34.8% YoY to 1,76,971 units.
๐ฅ Utility vehicle sales rose 46.3% YoY to 79,045 units, while passenger car sales increased 29.4% to 85,965 units.
๐ Exports declined 7.4% YoY to 33,844 units, while sales to other OEMs fell to 5,298 units from 10,095 units.
๐ AprโAug FY27 total sales reached 11.43 lakh units, up 28.6% YoY, crossing the 1 million-unit milestone within the first five months of FY27.
๐ Total sales increased 21.3% YoY to 2,19,220 units in August 2026 vs 1,80,683 units.
๐ฎ๐ณ Domestic sales including LCV surged 34.3% YoY to 1,80,078 units.
๐ Domestic passenger vehicle sales jumped 34.8% YoY to 1,76,971 units.
๐ฅ Utility vehicle sales rose 46.3% YoY to 79,045 units, while passenger car sales increased 29.4% to 85,965 units.
๐ Exports declined 7.4% YoY to 33,844 units, while sales to other OEMs fell to 5,298 units from 10,095 units.
๐ AprโAug FY27 total sales reached 11.43 lakh units, up 28.6% YoY, crossing the 1 million-unit milestone within the first five months of FY27.
EICHER MOTORS AUGUST MOTORCYCLE SALES UP 11% YoY TO 1.26 LAKH UNITS
โข Total motorcycle sales: 1,26,479 units vs 1,14,002 โ +11% YoY
โข Up to 350cc & EV sales: 1,13,143 units โ +15% YoY
โข Above 350cc sales: 13,336 units โ -13% YoY
โข International business sales: 12,275 units โ +10% YoY
โข AprโAug FY27 total sales: 5,75,138 units โ +23% YoY
โข YTD up to 350cc sales grew 28%, while above 350cc declined 5%.
โข August sales came in at 1.26 lakh units vs ~1.25 lakh estimated.
โข Total motorcycle sales: 1,26,479 units vs 1,14,002 โ +11% YoY
โข Up to 350cc & EV sales: 1,13,143 units โ +15% YoY
โข Above 350cc sales: 13,336 units โ -13% YoY
โข International business sales: 12,275 units โ +10% YoY
โข AprโAug FY27 total sales: 5,75,138 units โ +23% YoY
โข YTD up to 350cc sales grew 28%, while above 350cc declined 5%.
โข August sales came in at 1.26 lakh units vs ~1.25 lakh estimated.
DGFT AUTOMATES ISSUANCE OF FREE SALE & COMMERCE CERTIFICATES FOR EXPORTERS
Eligible FSC applications to be auto-approved on DGFT portal
Move aimed at easing compliance burden for exporters
Applications needing verification will be sent for manual scrutiny
DGFT to use risk-based checks; certificates can be flagged for review
FSCs issued for items not covered under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
Source PIB
Eligible FSC applications to be auto-approved on DGFT portal
Move aimed at easing compliance burden for exporters
Applications needing verification will be sent for manual scrutiny
DGFT to use risk-based checks; certificates can be flagged for review
FSCs issued for items not covered under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
Source PIB